PDA

View Full Version : Gothic 3 v1.6 Patch


nekrosoft13
02-07-08, 03:46 PM
Description:
- New memory manager implemented to improve performance and stability.
- Error handling in memory pool improved.
- Fixed memory allocation error when saving.
- Memory is now freed correctly.
- Improved memory allocation for memory streams in filesystem/streams.
- Fixed a potential memory leak which would result when an insert operation fails.
- Fixed memory leak which produces 84+20 bytes leaks for each savegame when entering the load screen.
- Remaining memory impact during save/load reduced from >100MB in some cases to typically less than 1,5MB - thus increasing game stability significantly.
- Fixed memory leak in Script_Game.
- Fixed some potential memory leaks in scripts.
- Several shader enhancements to improve memory usage.

full
http://www.gamershell.com/download_23102.shtml

incremental
http://press.jowood.com/UPLOAD/temp/Gothic_3_Patch_v1.6_Incremental.exe

NOTE: this patch is fully official/supported by Jowood

t3hl33td4rg0n
02-07-08, 11:26 PM
I tried it, it seems better in some areas, but it still stutters with my 1GB RAM... I'll be getting 2GB RAM soon, maybe it'll go away.

EciDemon
02-08-08, 08:08 AM
Tried my Gothic 3 with me new hardware (community patch 1.5), Dang it took ages to load just as before.

From that patch log, maybe loading is faster now. Got to check it out this weekend.

t3hl33td4rg0n>> Gothic 3 was the reason I went from 1gb to 2gb when it was released, made a huge difference but it's still a long way to go if you compare with other games. I hope this patch helps a bit.
I bet with 8gb it still would make no difference then 2.

Arioch
02-08-08, 10:53 AM
I may have to reinstall this game. I still have copies of my savegames and I was almost 1/2 the game when I gave up due to the crashes/bugs.

andy_nv
02-08-08, 01:45 PM
What about AA ?

nekrosoft13
02-08-08, 01:48 PM
does 1.6 remove tages? 1.52 community patch removed tages, would be weird of 1.6 (official) would add it back in.

t3hl33td4rg0n
02-08-08, 08:39 PM
I believe so, I didnt need a NoCD after applying the 1.6 full patch.

wnd
02-09-08, 04:01 AM
Can't wait till I'm done with replay of Gothic 1 and Gothic 2: NotR. :-) When I first finished G3 they still hadn't fixed the ambient sound problem. I believe they fixed that in a patch before this one.

LordJuanlo
02-09-08, 03:42 PM
Yep, DVD check has been removed with this patch