PDA

View Full Version : Problem with PCI-E slot


xmichaeluk
02-08-08, 06:04 AM
I just bought an amazing GeForce 8800GTS 512. Mu full PC spec looks like this

-Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra-SLI
-3GB DDR RAM
-AMD Athlon FX60 2x2.6GHz
-GeForce 8800GTS 512
-2x250GB Seagate SATA
-600W Thermaltake toughpower

Here's the problem

I've checked the system information in the nvidia control panel, and I've noticed that it states PCI-E x8 instead of x16 Here's the picture: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/1296/pictureal5.jpg

I've also checked the manual and specification of the motherboard on the website and using Everest, it says everywhere that it has been equipped with two PCI-E x16 slots

Is that a normal thing? Or does the nvidia control panel tells truth and the card only uses x8 type of connection?

Please help.

ATOJAR
02-08-08, 06:46 AM
It should say x16 ... have you checked for a setting in your bios? make sure it set to x16 in the bios!

The graphics card will not be running at full speed at x8.

xmichaeluk
02-08-08, 06:50 AM
I've checked the bios there's no option related to PCI-E bus speed. Will I see any difference between x8 and x16?

ATOJAR
02-08-08, 06:52 AM
Yip there will be a BIG difference, its cuting the cards bandwidth in half!

ATOJAR
02-08-08, 06:54 AM
Have a good read through the motherbpard manual, maby theres a switch or jumper on the motherboard, ive never owned a Gigabyte board soi dont know how there layed out! ... what i do know if if you have x2 16 speed pci-e sloty they should run at x16.

ATOJAR
02-08-08, 06:56 AM
Heres mine.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v355/ATOJAR/pci-e.jpg

Revs
02-08-08, 07:02 AM
Try it in teh other slot.

bobkn
02-08-08, 12:12 PM
http://www.nvidia.com/page/pg_20041015917263.html

You mainboard uses an nForce4 SLI chipset, with 20 PCI-E lanes. With a single graphics card, you get X16. With two, each gets 8 lanes.

(The nForce4 X16 has 40 lanes, and gives X16 with two cards.)

I'm not sure that you'd see a significant performance drop with two cards. PCI-E X8 may be fast enough so that it does not bottleneck the data transfer to a pair of cards.

john19055
02-08-08, 02:47 PM
It should have a little card by the slots ,that one way it is for a single card at 16x and you can flip it to SLi mode and it will be 8x on each card when running a SLI setup.But with one card make sure the little card is set to single mode so it will run the card at 16x.I had the Pro version of that board and there was very little difference in running it at 8x SLI compared to my Asus premium running in SLI at dual 16x ,but this was with my two 7900GTX's.

Lenin
02-08-08, 04:31 PM
W/ my Gigabyte booard, it says x16 as well :D
Then again, I don't have a nForce-crap board :captnkill:

xmichaeluk
02-08-08, 05:10 PM
I found the sli card, flipped it over and it worked :) Thanks guys!