PDA

View Full Version : How do i oc?


Pages : [1] 2

ATi
02-09-08, 05:08 PM
how do i oc my evga 8800gts (92) with windows vista 64 im new to nvidia(nana2)

Blacklash
02-09-08, 06:04 PM
ATi as a forum handle????? You'll get no help here buddy :p

Options-

Get RivaTuner v2.06-
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163

Get the signed driver for RivaTuner from here-

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/724/RivaTuner_x64_signed_Drivers.html

If you place the above drivers in the RivaTuner folder you won't have to use F8 to defeat driver check each boot.

I uninstalled RivaTuner then dropped the drivers in its folder, then reinstalled Rivatuner. When is asks you if you want to apply updates, say yes and the drivers will load.

Rivatuner step by step-

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1803&page=5

You could also try nTune. I use it with zero issues.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/ntune_5.05.54.00.html

You should be able to land somewhere between 750-810. If you plan on keeping that card awhile I wouldn't push it to the max. Rather find its max stable OC and back off 10-20MHz.

It would probably be helpful to make sure your fan is anywhere from 55-70% when gaming with a high OC. You may control that with RivaTuner or nTune too. Put it back to auto when you are done.

I wouldn't OC to the point where you needed 100% fan speed to game stable unless you do so with headphones on. :D

ATi
02-09-08, 06:21 PM
thanks for the info :)

ATi
02-10-08, 05:11 PM
is coolbits any good???

Blacklash
02-10-08, 08:23 PM
is coolbits any good???

The real short answer is you don't need it. Use nTune or RivaTuner.

Goose 1
02-10-08, 08:33 PM
Options-

Get RivaTuner v2.06-
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163

Get the signed driver for RivaTuner from here-

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/724/RivaTuner_x64_signed_Drivers.html

If you place the above drivers in the RivaTuner folder you won't have to use F8 to defeat driver check each boot.

I uninstalled RivaTuner then dropped the drivers in its folder, then reinstalled Rivatuner. When is asks you if you want to apply updates, say yes and the drivers will load.

:D

Hi. Which folder in rivatuner - Exactly and where is it?

I've been having a hell of a time trying to get it to work in vista 64 for my 8800GT 512.
The only thing I've managed to get rivatuner to do is the fan control.
I have v2.0.6 and the patch listed above, but for the life of me, can't get the two to see each other and actually WORK!

I'd appreciate any help you could provide. :)

Blacklash
02-10-08, 09:03 PM
Find Program Files (x86) on your C: drive or drive that has your OS.

There should be a folder called RivaTuner v2.06 within. You extract the signed drivers to that folder, not to it's sub folders.

The way I did it was install RivaTuner then I uninstalled RivaTuner and placed the signed drivers in the main file. Then I reinstalled Rivatuner. When it asks if you want to "apply updates" on the reinstall say yes and it will load the driver you placed in the file.

When you use RivaTuner start it from the drop down menu and select "run as an administrator."

You can right click the start icon in
the start menu and "send a short cut to your desktop" if you like.

http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/1472/riva3tp2.jpg

http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/380/riva1lk0.jpg

http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/811/riva2di7.jpg

http://img98.imageshack.us/img98/4177/riva4zk3.jpg

http://img142.imageshack.us/img142/4266/riva5ab0.jpg



Hi. Which folder in rivatuner - Exactly and where is it?

I've been having a hell of a time trying to get it to work in vista 64 for my 8800GT 512.
The only thing I've managed to get rivatuner to do is the fan control.
I have v2.0.6 and the patch listed above, but for the life of me, can't get the two to see each other and actually WORK!

I'd appreciate any help you could provide. :)

Goose 1
02-10-08, 09:15 PM
Find Program Files (x86) on your C: drive or drive that has your OS.

There should be a folder called RivaTuner v2.06 within. You extract the signed drivers to that folder, not to it's sub folders.

The way I did was install RivaTuner then I uninstalled RivaTuner and placed the signed drivers in the main file. Then I reinstalled Rivatuner. When it asks if you want to "apply updates" on the reinstall say yes and it will load the driver you placed in the file.

When you use RivaTuner start it from the drop down menu and select "run as an administrator."

You can right click the start icon in
the start menu and "send a short cut to your desktop" if you like.

http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/1472/riva3tp2.jpg

http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/380/riva1lk0.jpg

http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/811/riva2di7.jpg


Thanks. I seem to have a problem tho with the patch for v64.

It says c:\users\myname\appdata\local\temp\rivatuner203drv-3.rtu

The archive is either in unknown format or damaged.

I get this message Each time I've tried to open the file...........

Blacklash
02-10-08, 09:22 PM
Try this. Download the signed driver file from techPowerUp! to your desktop. If you have installed then uninstalled RivaTuner you should still have its folder under Program Files (x86).

Copy or drag drop the signed driver from your desktop to the main RivaTuner folder. Do not open the driver file itself. Install RivaTuner again and when it ask you if you "want to apply updates" click "yes". RivaTuner should then load the driver itself.

If that doesn't work I don't know what to tell you. Perhaps try nTune. What I have outlined worked fine for me.

BTW when you want to OC make sure you are selecting the systems setting from the second or bottom choice. That will have your clocks available, the top one just shows the fan. See my last two pics I added to post #7. You use "customize" under driver settings.


Thanks. I seem to have a problem tho with the patch for v64.

It says c:\users\myname\appdata\local\temp\rivatuner203drv-3.rtu

The archive is either in unknown format or damaged.

I get this message Each time I've tried to open the file...........

3DBrad
02-10-08, 09:26 PM
BTW, Coolbits used to be great, but Nvidia sorta ruined that when they redid the driver interface in 2006 or so.

Goose 1
02-10-08, 09:28 PM
Try this. Download the signed driver file from techPowerUp! to your desktop. If you have installed then uninstalled RivaTuner you should still have its folder under Program Files (x86).

Copy or drag drop the signed driver from your desktop to the main RivaTuner folder. Do not open the driver file itself. Install RivaTuner again and when it ask you if you "want to apply updates" click "yes". RivaTuner should then load the driver itself.

If that doesn't work I don't know what to tell you. Perhaps try nTune. What I have outlined worked fine for me.

Hi. Should the rivatuner file that is left have anything left in it?

If so, do I reinstall another copy of RT and then it should ask me to update?

* I just dragged the v64 patch into the RT folder. Do I install another copy of RT and wait for it to ask me to appy updates?

** Just tried the above. Put the patch in RT folder without opening it, reinstalled RT, it asked to appy updates - yes- ran as administrator - built database - It Will Not Work :(

Blacklash
02-10-08, 09:39 PM
Hi. Should the rivatuner file that is left have anything left in it?

Yes.

If so, do I reinstall another copy of RT and then it should ask me to update?

Yes. You reinstall it again and then it should ask if you want to apply updates.

* I just dragged the v64 patch into the RT folder. Do I install another copy of RT and wait for it to ask me to appy updates?

Yes. Exactly. You install again and check yes to apply updates.

See above.

Goose 1
02-10-08, 09:42 PM
See above.

I noticed that you answered my questions on the second read. sorry.

** Just tried the above. Put the patch in RT folder without opening it, reinstalled RT, it asked to appy updates - yes- ran as administrator - built database - It Will Not Work. It just will not see the driver settings. It says that " detonator II detected" ?

I've tried ntune, atitool, expertool - none work.

Blacklash
02-10-08, 09:43 PM
I noticed that you answered my questions on the second read. sorry.

** Just tried the above. Put the patch in RT folder without opening it, reinstalled RT, it asked to appy updates - yes- ran as administrator - built database - It Will Not Work.

I've tried ntune, atitool, expertool - none work.

Well you've stumped the band. What I've described worked fine for me. Wish I could be of more help.

nTune should certainly work after you accept the end user agreement under performance in the nVidia CP.

Goose 1
02-10-08, 09:45 PM
Well you've stumped the band. What I've described worked fine for me. Wish I could be of more help.

You have helped me out a lot, thank you. I wish I could get it to work.

Do you know why the update would say it was an unknown file or corrupt?

Blacklash
02-10-08, 09:53 PM
No clue. I used the same file I pointed you to @ techPowerUp! as described with zero issues. I even reinstalled RivaTuner again just now to make sure their download was not corrupt. It worked fine.

I went from that
http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/8260/riva6qj8.jpg

to build

to regular load-
http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/4971/riva8kn4.jpg

Maybe someone will come along that is brighter than I am :p



You have helped me out a lot, thank you. I wish I could get it to work.

Do you know why the update would say it was an unknown file or corrupt?

Goose 1
02-10-08, 09:57 PM
No clue. I used the same file I pointed you to @ techPowerUp! as described with zero issues. I even reinstalled RivaTuner again just now to make sure their download was not corrupt. It worked fine.

Huh. I have no idea why nothing wants to work. I just tried the F8 'trick' to by pass the driver signing - then ran as administrator to open RT - nothing what so ever. Bummer, I was wanting to overclock this card but nothing wants to work at all. :( :(

Goose 1
02-10-08, 10:05 PM
No clue. I used the same file I pointed you to @ techPowerUp! as described with zero issues. I even reinstalled RivaTuner again just now to make sure their download was not corrupt. It worked fine.

I went from that
http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/8260/riva6qj8.jpg

to build

to regular load-
http://img352.imageshack.us/img352/4971/riva8kn4.jpg

Maybe someone will come along that is brighter than I am :p

I saw the first image. It came up wanting to install updates and never did a thing after that.
No driver settings, no 2nd image at all. :(

Goose 1
02-10-08, 10:28 PM
ATi, sorry for hijacking your thread! :D :(

ATi
02-10-08, 10:52 PM
ATi, sorry for hijacking your thread! :D :(
lol hi jacked
??? i need this info 2 :D

EciDemon
02-11-08, 02:33 AM
Or... dissable vista driver signing, then install RivaTuner.

Important:
Create a shortcut to CMD, place on desktop, right click and run as admin *Important*

Then enter: in cmd.

bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

You might also want to dissable Uac while your at it (found in user account panel)
Uac tends to block rivatuner from booting up with windows

Reboot
All set for oc

EDIT: This should also work from Run menu (winkey+R), type CMD, hold shift and ctrl as you hit enter to execute it in admin mode.

Goose 1
02-11-08, 10:42 PM
Or... dissable vista driver signing, then install RivaTuner.

Important:
Create a shortcut to CMD, place on desktop, right click and run as admin *Important*

Then enter: in cmd.

bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

You might also want to dissable Uac while your at it (found in user account panel)
Uac tends to block rivatuner from booting up with windows

Reboot
All set for oc

EDIT: This should also work from Run menu (winkey+R), type CMD, hold shift and ctrl as you hit enter to execute it in admin mode.

Hi. None of the above worked.:( I tried everything you stated above.

I tried to disable driver signing, I found the line to do so on google, and just before it ended installation, a window came up stating that windows needs signed drivers and the only option it gave me was to close that window. I then went into rivatuner via admin, it installed the database as it does, and not a thing worked. I still have access to the fan control tho.

Both of the lines of code were successful, if that matters. UAC has been off since install months ago.

Is there a way to positivity make sure driver signing is off? I have no idea what's going on. :(

Thank you for your help tho.

Goose 1
02-11-08, 10:51 PM
lol hi jacked
??? i need this info 2 :D

:D :D :D :D :D :D

Goose 1
02-12-08, 09:37 PM
Or... dissable vista driver signing, then install RivaTuner.

Important:
Create a shortcut to CMD, place on desktop, right click and run as admin *Important*

Then enter: in cmd.

bcdedit /set loadoptions DDISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

You might also want to dissable Uac while your at it (found in user account panel)
Uac tends to block rivatuner from booting up with windows

Reboot
All set for oc

EDIT: This should also work from Run menu (winkey+R), type CMD, hold shift and ctrl as you hit enter to execute it in admin mode.

Hey. I wanted to thank you for the above info again.

I just booted into Windows Xp pro 32bit, (I have a dual boot system) to see if Rivatuner v2.0.6 and update would work so I could overclock the card.

Well, It Does. I can adjust the fan, core, shader, memory and the driver setting says ForceWare Detected!

Now, how can I get it to work in Vista Ultimate 64bit? There is obviously still something standing in the way!

Any additional info would be appreciated!

EciDemon
02-13-08, 08:03 AM
Hey. I wanted to thank you for the above info again.

I just booted into Windows Xp pro 32bit, (I have a dual boot system) to see if Rivatuner v2.0.6 and update would work so I could overclock the card.

Well, It Does. I can adjust the fan, core, shader, memory and the driver setting says ForceWare Detected!

Now, how can I get it to work in Vista Ultimate 64bit? There is obviously still something standing in the way!

Any additional info would be appreciated!

Thats it really, you just have to make sure that CMD is run with admin status, else it wont work. Those are the exact steps I took to get Rivatuner to work in vista64.

I know there's a very simalar command you can enter if you search for it on google ("dissable driver signing vista64"), i used both just to make sure it would stick (running cmd as admin)

First time around i messed with rivatuner and vista64, i tried some tweak app, but it didnt seem to do it. Now the second time around, i took the above steps and presto! :)
Dunno if I dissabled Uac first or after the commands was enterd, but it should not matter. However, these things were in place first, reboot, then I installed rivatuner. I turned off Uac as it messes with bootup apps I use (mbm5, samurize, rivatuner etc etc)

so, right click desktop, new shortcut, enter "cmd" w/o quotes, right click the new short cut and "Run as Admin" enter commands or copy/paste (you have to paste by right clicking in the cmd window and pick paste, ctrl+v dont work)

Also it is important that you reboot after the commands are set in order for them to take effect.