PDA

View Full Version : Flashing to P32 Bios 680i


Jsunn
02-10-08, 05:43 PM
I can't seem to Flash my Bios.

I created the floppy and the computer will boot from it and then I get a screen that says I need to input a

"FILE NAME TO PROGRAM: nf68_p32.bin"

I cannot type anything and my keyboard doesn't seem to function on the screen.

I cann't click or hit enter to continue.

Thanks for your help.

-Jason

Amuro
02-10-08, 11:12 PM
You used the wrong type of file. The .bin is for using with the NVIDIA Update Utility. For floppy flash, you download the .exe file:

Download the following executable: ftp://ftp.evga.com/bios/NF68_P32.exe
Insert blank floppy disk into drive and run executable
Restart machine, and set floppy as the primary boot device
Press "Y" to program BIOS
After flash, power off PC completely, clear CMOS
On reboot load defaults in BIOS

Jsunn
02-11-08, 06:11 AM
I created the floppy using the executable and the booted from the floppy.

Any ideas would be helpful.

Thanks,
Jason

Amuro
02-11-08, 07:05 AM
If you followed the intructions above and still can't flash it, maybe you should ask around at the evga forums. I'm sure you'll get help much faster there.

nekrosoft13
02-11-08, 07:12 AM
i always use the iso format.

burn the iso to cd-rw, boot from CD, and follow the on screen. very easy.

Dragunov
02-11-08, 08:11 AM
I use a bootdisk (floppy) and place three files on it:

- nvflash
- the *.bin
- a *.bat I created so I just need to run the bat and it automatically flashes

Jsunn
02-27-08, 11:34 AM
I had a bad floppy, I was able to flash after I made a second disk. No issues!

-Jason

john19055
02-27-08, 07:21 PM
I can't tell the P32 does anything ,I think it was just a update for the new CPU's ,I will stick with my P.30 BIOS since it has cause the less troulbe and my overclocks stay the same without haveing to add to the core voltage like with some or others that just would'nt let me overclock the same as before.