PDA

View Full Version : This is madness!


Lenin
02-15-08, 07:03 PM
I finally went all-out and got myself an Asus Maximus Extreme mainboard, along with some Patriot Viper pc3-1600 ddr3 ram running at 7-7-7-18 :D

http://s2.supload.com/thumbs/default/Asus-MaximusExtreme.jpg (http://s2.supload.com/free/Asus-MaximusExtreme.jpg/view/)

It comes with a plethora of nice and useful features, add-ons and programs (even stuff like Ulead PhotoImpact 12 :D )
After putting in the ram and putting everything together, it already automatically set the fsb to 400mhz, and all I had to do was set the multi from 6 to 9, as it set the Vcore automatically as well :D
Runs very stable so far. Most effortless oc I've ever done and well worth its money :thumbsup:

http://s2.supload.com/thumbs/default/q6600-oc1.png (http://s2.supload.com/free/q6600-oc1.png/view/)

LORD-eX-Bu
02-15-08, 07:18 PM
http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/5868/9852861cm1.jpg

Madpistol
02-15-08, 07:59 PM
http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/5868/9852861cm1.jpg

Exactly what I was thinking.

S.I.N
02-16-08, 12:35 PM
$400 for a motherboard......well you only live once.:o

stncttr908
02-16-08, 02:56 PM
Not to mention he could have bought 8GB DDR2 for the price. :o

Oh well, nice OC!

Lenin
02-16-08, 08:05 PM
Not to mention he could have bought 8GB DDR2 for the price. :o
Not to mention that 8gb of memory are extremely pointless and just a big waste of money :thumbdwn:
I've rather got 2gb of high quality memory than 8gb of ordinary memory, where I'll never even use up half of it :retard:

Oh well, nice OC!
Yes, that's what I got it for. Quite satisfied there :D

DRen72
02-16-08, 08:42 PM
Not to mention that 8gb of memory are extremely pointless and just a big waste of money :thumbdwn:
I've rather got 2gb of high quality memory than 8gb of ordinary memory, where I'll never even use up half of it :retard:


Yes, that's what I got it for. Quite satisfied there :DGuess you don't game much. :cool:

Buenamos
02-16-08, 10:18 PM
Guess you don't game much. :cool:

You're kidding me...what game takes up 4 gb of memory? Now if he was working with high res models in zbrush then yes, but you're exaggerating a bit.

ViN86
02-16-08, 10:27 PM
holy ****, that's a crazy mobo :eek:

fasedww
02-17-08, 12:37 PM
I finally went all-out and got myself an Asus Maximus Extreme mainboard, along with some Patriot Viper pc3-1600 ddr3 ram running at 7-7-7-18 :D

http://s2.supload.com/thumbs/default/Asus-MaximusExtreme.jpg (http://s2.supload.com/free/Asus-MaximusExtreme.jpg/view/)

It comes with a plethora of nice and useful features, add-ons and programs (even stuff like Ulead PhotoImpact 12 :D )
After putting in the ram and putting everything together, it already automatically set the fsb to 400mhz, and all I had to do was set the multi from 6 to 9, as it set the Vcore automatically as well :D
Runs very stable so far. Most effortless oc I've ever done and well worth its money :thumbsup:

http://s2.supload.com/thumbs/default/q6600-oc1.png (http://s2.supload.com/free/q6600-oc1.png/view/)
Nice mobo I was thinking about one of those for my rig two but memory was just too expensive for now. Plus after a year from now there will be different cpu sockets I think. But still really nice mobo you got there enjoy?:D

Lenin
02-17-08, 08:02 PM
Guess you don't game much.
I do, but unlike you I'm not so stupid to use Vista which devours your memory like there's no tomorrow :thumbdwn:

http://xs224.xs.to/xs224/08076/vista-bloat1307.png (http://xs.to) http://xs224.xs.to/xs224/08076/vista-bloat2702.png (http://xs.to)

You see, you're still fine with 2gb, as long as you're *not* using Vista, the king of all bloat :headexplode:

DRen72
02-18-08, 12:12 AM
I do, but unlike you I'm not so stupid to use Vista which devours your memory like there's no tomorrow :thumbdwn:

http://xs224.xs.to/xs224/08076/vista-bloat1307.png (http://xs.to) http://xs224.xs.to/xs224/08076/vista-bloat2702.png (http://xs.to)

You see, you're still fine with 2gb, as long as you're *not* using Vista, the king of all bloat :headexplode:I'm not so stupid because I dual boot and use both. (nana2)

However, I must apologize because I did misread your sentence. I thought you said you would not use half of 2GB, but then I actually applied myself and re-read what you wrote. In that case, I agree with you. No way you would use 4GB of RAM.

And...nice rig you built. Good choices there.

trivium nate
02-18-08, 12:16 AM
pretty sick!!!