PDA

View Full Version : Hard to choose : 2gb or New Gpu ?


HiCZoK4
02-19-08, 10:49 AM
Ok ....soo....another birthday is comming so I will have some cash to spend (nana2) :captnkill:
Not much I suppose so...What would you recommend
2gb of ddr2 geil ultra 800mhz ,So I would have 4 with those I have currently installed

or Exchanging my gpu for gt ? (my current 320 Is overclocked btw and its performing very good.....)

Which way to get a nicer performance impact ?
btw. Right now I have 2x1gb of those geil,,,so Buy another dual pack or maybe exchange for 2x2 pack ???!!!

:headexplode:

stncttr908
02-19-08, 11:18 AM
If you multitask, get the RAM. Note you'll have to jump to a 64-bit OS to utilize all 4GB.

If you run at 1680x1050 or higher with AA you might be noticing your GTS 320MB's frame buffer getting maxed out, which would necessitate the GT. :D

Overall the RAM is going to be much cheaper than the GT, even if you sell the 320MB for a reasonable price ($140-$150).

As for the last question, I'd say just get two more 1GB sticks. I can't see the need for more than 4GB arising before DDR2 becomes obsolete anyway.

HiCZoK4
02-19-08, 11:40 AM
Thx.
I am using this pc For gaming only. Mainly sp, but all day long :)
And I am never playing more than 1280x800 becouse I like how smooth it looks with aa when 1680x1050 looks way too sharp.

And What about changing to 64bit ? 32bit xp or vista will ise only 3.5 gb right ?

Q
02-19-08, 11:44 AM
I would recommend the memory, especially if you are running Vista. (32 or 64) Games are getting dangerously close to the 2GB limit and a few are pushing it. I'd run 2x2 if I were you. I'm running 2x4 on Vista 64 SP1 and loving it.

nekrosoft13
02-19-08, 11:49 AM
i also would get more ram, video card can wait, especially when new cards will be out in few weeks.

stncttr908
02-19-08, 11:53 AM
Since you're gaming at a lower res the 320MB GTS is fine. Go for the RAM.

HiCZoK4
02-19-08, 11:54 AM
Ok so as for now I am heading Ram but

4x1 or 2x2 ?

SeriTonin
02-19-08, 11:58 AM
2x2 is better for oc'ing, I believe. (If you oc your cpu at all)

stncttr908
02-19-08, 12:00 PM
I went 4x1GB when I built last May because 2x2 prices were sky high. If I made my build right now I'd probably get 2x2GB since prices are way down and timings have improved drastically.

HiCZoK4
02-19-08, 12:42 PM
I am ocing cpu pretty much. Have e6300 1,86 and running it at 2.80 and 800mhz 44410 1cl ram settings

Q
02-19-08, 01:07 PM
Ok so as for now I am heading Ram but

4x1 or 2x2 ?

Systems generally perform better with only 2 slots filled. Sometimes you might have to push the voltage a little higher for all four sticks to OC.

DeusGear
02-19-08, 01:19 PM
Systems generally perform better with only 2 slots filled. Sometimes you might have to push the voltage a little higher for all four sticks to OC.
Just requires some more voltage on the MHC. I m installed 2 extra 1gb sticks ( 4 sticks x 1gb totat) and my 3.6 ghz overclock was absolutely stable when I booted up again

nekrosoft13
02-19-08, 02:07 PM
4 slots full are a huge issue with AMD build, not so much with intel. running 4x1gb DDR2 on my board, with memory at 1090mhz at 2.1v

2x2 is better for simple reason you can go to 8gb later ;)

HiCZoK4
02-19-08, 02:13 PM
my p5n-e sli was **** when I purchased it .I couldnt oc too much or my system would not boot randomly. Now with new 803 bios Its great ,stable have no issues with it