PDA

View Full Version : need help OC'ing a Q6600 go on 680i mobo please thx


wysiwyg
02-24-08, 02:55 PM
I upped the fsb to 1333 and kept ram at around 800mhz

but it just restarts trying to load xp?

what am i doing wrong and need to adjust :headexplode:

LORD-eX-Bu
02-24-08, 03:16 PM
you need to hit it with more ln2 to overclock the gigahertz :headexplode:

hokeyplyr48
02-24-08, 03:16 PM
what's your multi?
you probably need to up the voltage as it's not wanting to post

Roliath
02-24-08, 03:25 PM
you need to hit it with more ln2 to overclock the gigahertz :headexplode:
dude that was hilarious!
lol


But to the OP, what are your BIOS Settings?
Or are you simply raising your FSB?
You may want to go read over some Overclocking Tutorials, there are a few posted on another Board --> [H].

sillyeagle
02-24-08, 06:31 PM
Make sure you are running the P32 BIOS, and here's the official Nvidia 680i OCing guide.

http://www.nvidia.com/docs/CP/45121/nforce_680i_sli_overclocking.pdf

I just got a Q6600 and its not even stable at 3GHz. Somebody said thats the fault of the 680i. Before the P32 BIOS it was not even stable at 2.8Ghz.

I'n running at 3Ghz since I can pass an hour of Orthos, but Prime95 fails in less than a minute.

ViN86
02-24-08, 06:48 PM
you need more POWAAA!

(increase core voltage)

Roliath
02-24-08, 07:35 PM
Make sure you are running the P32 BIOS, and here's the official Nvidia 680i OCing guide.

http://www.nvidia.com/docs/CP/45121/nforce_680i_sli_overclocking.pdf

I just got a Q6600 and its not even stable at 3GHz. Somebody said thats the fault of the 680i. Before the P32 BIOS it was not even stable at 2.8Ghz.

I'n running at 3Ghz since I can pass an hour of Orthos, but Prime95 fails in less than a minute.
My buddy is running a few of rigs utilizing the 680i, his word was that you had to revert to an older BIOS in order to stabilize his overclock.

sillyeagle
02-24-08, 11:39 PM
My buddy is running a few of rigs utilizing the 680i, his word was that you had to revert to an older BIOS in order to stabilize his overclock.

Do you know which BIOS?

Lenin
02-25-08, 06:11 PM
I just got a Q6600 and its not even stable at 3GHz. Somebody said thats the fault of the 680i. Before the P32 BIOS it was not even stable at 2.8Ghz.
Oh the joys of having a nForce mainboard! (gay)

I'n running at 3Ghz since I can pass an hour of Orthos, but Prime95 fails in less than a minute.
I'm running at 3.6ghz, primestable (nana2)
Then again, I'm running on an X38 mainboard, not a nFarce one :D

wysiwyg
02-26-08, 04:34 AM
Oh the joys of having a nForce mainboard! (gay)


I'm running at 3.6ghz, primestable (nana2)
Then again, I'm running on an X38 mainboard, not a nFarce one :D


do you have to go on and on about how yours is better and how crap the 680 may be

its been fine for me!

damn new members

XMAN52373
02-26-08, 06:27 AM
Truely. My system runs fine, see sig for details. running 3.0Ghz with Zalman 9700 for temp reasons, no H2O setup.:(

stncttr908
02-26-08, 08:50 AM
do you have to go on and on about how yours is better and how crap the 680 may be

its been fine for me!

damn new members
Don't feed the troll. Ignore him.