PDA

View Full Version : BF2142 only playable at lowest setting???


Eltigre88
03-06-08, 03:38 PM
The below system belongs to my brother. He has to have graphics set to low for bf2142 to be playable for him. Any clue what would be causing this? BF2 is not an issue. Is AGP really that much of a bottle neck?

Processor AMD(the best) 64 3400+ 2.2 GHZ

Memory 2 gig pc-3200

Graphics card geforce 7800 GS 256 meg

Motherboard ASUS K8V-X

hokeyplyr48
03-06-08, 05:00 PM
wow new gfx card. 2142 isn't very graphics intensive, but with hardware like that, he needs an update

amk21
03-06-08, 08:01 PM
I wa able to run bf2142 at max settings with the following setup with no problems:

amd 3200+ @2.9
2 6800gs in sli
1 gb ddr400
on an nforce 4

I don't think he should be having these problems, maybe you should try a clean install, that might help things out a bit.

hokeyplyr48
03-06-08, 08:30 PM
i may stand corrected.
OP: what resolution are you trying to run it at?

and have you patched it all the way. to 1.4?

amk21
03-06-08, 09:07 PM
By the way I game at 1440 x 900

Demanufakture
03-06-08, 09:13 PM
I run BF2142 just fine with my AMD 3400+ rig at high detail settings with a res. of 1,024x768@75hz with no aa or af. Game runs great. I practically have the same system as you are talking about and I can play the game with high details. Make sure you use the latest drivers and that you clear the shader cache of bf2142 so that it will make a fresh new shader cache folder. This needs to be done everytime you change the drivers or if you change the game video settings. If you don't know where the shader cache is it's in my documents/Battlefield 2142/mods/bf2142/cache. You need to delete the cache folder. Next time you load a map in the game it will reoptimize the shaders and make a brand new fresh shader cache. Hope this helps.

Eltigre88
03-18-08, 05:13 PM
My brother updated to the newest driver and his computer continusly locked up.