PDA

View Full Version : vista ultimate 64 bit


Pages : [1] 2

muelo1000
03-14-08, 10:06 PM
i was thinking of upgrading to 64 bit right now i have the 32 bit i have a Q6600 3gb of memory and a 9600 extreme just wanted to know what was the diference and is it worth the trouble i also heard it was a clean install to my understanding that mean my PC would be wiped right? and also people say the have problems with compedability and up grades could some one clear this up for me ?

Mr Bigman
03-15-08, 12:57 AM
Go for it and add 8 gigs of ram and your set vim.

Zapablast05
03-15-08, 01:43 AM
I have no problems with Vista Ultimate x64 with SP1. If you like playing C&C Generals online, it wont work with any Vista.

crainger
03-15-08, 03:37 AM
Why wont it work? ::(:

AthlonXP1800
03-15-08, 03:53 AM
Here is a solution to get C&C: General multiplayer work online on Vista.

http://www.cncgeneralsworld.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=7451

Wolfhound
03-15-08, 04:39 AM
i was thinking of upgrading to 64 bit right now i have the 32 bit i have a Q6600 3gb of memory and a 9600 extreme just wanted to know what was the diference and is it worth the trouble i also heard it was a clean install to my understanding that mean my PC would be wiped right? and also people say the have problems with compedability and up grades could some one clear this up for me ?


See sig ;)

muelo1000
03-15-08, 05:10 AM
here is the thing my Mobo only supports 4gigs!!!! Max

dxx
03-15-08, 06:01 AM
i was thinking of upgrading to 64 bit right now i have the 32 bit i have a Q6600 3gb of memory and a 9600 extreme just wanted to know what was the diference and is it worth the trouble i also heard it was a clean install to my understanding that mean my PC would be wiped right? and also people say the have problems with compedability and up grades could some one clear this up for me ?


With three gigs of RAM, nothing positive. 64bit code consumes more memory than 32bit code, so it'll be like losing maybe half a gig of RAM to run Crysis 64bit a fraction of a frame per second faster.

Regarding the clean install, it can depend. If you format the harddrive during the process, that will most certainly wipe everything off the system. If you opt not to format, then Vista will tidy the old Program Files, Documents And Settings, and Windows folders into a new directory called 'Windows.Old', and your newly installed OS will function just as it would if you had reformatted.

Wolfhound
03-15-08, 06:29 AM
With three gigs of RAM, nothing positive. 64bit code consumes more memory than 32bit code, so it'll be like losing maybe half a gig of RAM to run Crysis 64bit a fraction of a frame per second faster.

Regarding the clean install, it can depend. If you format the harddrive during the process, that will most certainly wipe everything off the system. If you opt not to format, then Vista will tidy the old Program Files, Documents And Settings, and Windows folders into a new directory called 'Windows.Old', and your newly installed OS will function just as it would if you had reformatted.

Crysis 64 bits DX10 consumes about 800-900Mgs Ram, see images on DX9 it consumes more memory, about 1300Mgs

http://img182.imageshack.us/img182/3336/crysis64200803151127075ir1.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

http://img297.imageshack.us/img297/162/crysis64200803151134290wi8.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

S.SubZero
03-15-08, 08:56 AM
Vista itself uses a lot of RAM and with it so cheap if you're set on running Vista you may as well load up with as much as you can use.

The amount of RAM overhead for x64 is trivial. In Vista x64 I'm not sure there even is any since Vista's memory usage bounces around so much. I know in XP64 the overhead in RAM is maybe 25-50MB.

amk21
03-15-08, 01:05 PM
I have no problems with Vista Ultimate x64 with SP1. If you like playing C&C Generals online, it wont work with any Vista.
I work fine for me on home premium 32-bit.

muelo1000
03-15-08, 01:10 PM
what about being compatable and any service packs or Drivers and would 4Gb of memory wouldbe enough?

Redeemed
03-15-08, 02:05 PM
what about being compatable and any service packs or Drivers and would 4Gb of memory wouldbe enough?
4GB is plenty for x64. As for compatibility issues... depends. 64-bit OSes aren't nearly as widespread as 32 bit currently, so they don't have nearly as much focus and attention from driver teams and such.

Regardless, I've not encountered many compatibility issues myself. The few I have, aren't critical to me so it's no big deal.

Give it a go, see what you think of it. ;)

ViN86
03-15-08, 04:18 PM
what about being compatable and any service packs or Drivers and would 4Gb of memory wouldbe enough?
4GB of memory is more than enough. i use about 1GB at my desktop with no programs running and that's with caching on.

SP1 for x64 is out on torrent sites and will be official very soon. it speeds routine things up and does a good job.

Mr Bigman
03-15-08, 07:26 PM
The only beef i can say is rhaspsody won't work in vista 64 and doesn't look like they are interested in making it work those assholes at Real.

amk21
03-15-08, 08:08 PM
So when do you guys think we will be able to buy ultimate 64bit wit sp1 preloaded?(newegg)

Mr Bigman
03-15-08, 08:35 PM
May.

Zapablast05
03-15-08, 10:03 PM
I work fine for me on home premium 32-bit.

Multiplayer wont work with vista.

amk21
03-15-08, 10:22 PM
Multiplayer wont work with vista.
I just got done playing a FFA on Defcon 6 on zero hour with vista home premium installed, like I said, IT WORKS FOR ME

Zapablast05
03-16-08, 02:12 PM
I can't even get it to start up right now. I just installed it and it just closes at the Zero Hour splash screen.

amk21
03-16-08, 03:36 PM
I can't even get it to start up right now. I just installed it and it just closes at the Zero Hour splash screen.
DO you get that error message:
"Zero Hour has encountered an unexpected error, This could be due to over-heated hardware, or you computer does not meet the system requirements"

I download a random non-mircosoft non-ea hotfix, my friend told me about it. It worked after.... I could find out what it is for you if you need it.

einstein_314
03-17-08, 01:53 AM
4GB is plenty for x64.

As for compatibility issues, as long as you're not wanting to do any CAD (computer aided design) you shouldn't have any. Solidworks and Autodesk have yet to officially support vista x64.....grrrr....apparently both of their next releases will.

Amuro
03-17-08, 04:25 AM
Would be nice if we could exchange our old Vista DVDs with the new SP1 version. I hate having to remove stick(s) of RAM everytime I reformat.

AthlonXP1800
03-17-08, 05:20 AM
Would be nice if we could exchange our old Vista DVDs with the new SP1 version. I hate having to remove stick(s) of RAM everytime I reformat.

Download Vista SP1 x64 on torrent and burn it to a DVD is alot easier than exchange it for a small fee.

Amuro
03-17-08, 05:26 AM
Download Vista SP1 x64 on torrent and burn it to a DVD is alot easier than exchange it for a small fee.
So full version SP1 is avaialbe on torrent now?