PDA

View Full Version : SP1 Officially released


nekrosoft13
03-18-08, 01:28 PM
32bit
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b0c7136d-5ebb-413b-89c9-cb3d06d12674&DisplayLang=en

64bit
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=874a414b-32b2-41cc-bd8b-d71eda5ec07c&DisplayLang=en


PLEASE POST YOUR FEEDBACK HERE
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=107594

PSYCHODAD
03-18-08, 03:25 PM
Dude you're all over it.....

downloading now

4q2
03-18-08, 05:58 PM
Yea!!!!!

I have Vista ultimate and I installed all the extras for the heck of it, when they came out which included several language packs. They won't uninstall and I can't install SP1 because it only supports 5 languages!!!

So my bonus for forking out xtra money for Vista Ultimate is that I have to wait even longer for SP1.

Thanks so much Microsoft!!!

:thumbdwn:

Bearclaw
03-18-08, 07:09 PM
Yea!!!!!

I have Vista ultimate and I installed all the extras for the heck of it, when they came out which included several language packs. They won't uninstall and I can't install SP1 because it only supports 5 languages!!!

So my bonus for forking out xtra money for Vista Ultimate is that I have to wait even longer for SP1.

Thanks so much Microsoft!!!

:thumbdwn:
Lol. Looks like you got some nice extras there! Looks like vista ultimate was well worth the 200 dollars extra.

Drolfrawd
03-18-08, 07:56 PM
Been using SP1 since its release on technet 2 or 3 weeks ago, I have no issues with Vista it's a great os, If you are having loads of issues, clearly then you have broke it , and should go back to using fisher price toys, as Vista is an advaced operating system and may be out of your mental grasp. :D

hell_of_doom227
03-18-08, 08:26 PM
Vista is still crap for the most part...Microsoft needs to hurry up with something better.

nekrosoft13
03-18-08, 08:28 PM
Lol. Looks like you got some nice extras there! Looks like vista ultimate was well worth the 200 dollars extra.

yes it was well worth it, but if you bought it just for extras, then is your lost.


home premium is crap, is nothing more then xp home with media center on it. business is the good version, and ultimate is business with media center.

i just bought a laptop and it has home premium pre-installed, it won't even let me do full system back-up to my NAS, what a joke.

4q2
03-18-08, 09:37 PM
I just found a hot fix that lets you uninstall the language packs. It only works with one at a time though. Only about 20 more uninstall, restore points and reboots and I might actually be able to try SP1.

:(

I'm doing a partition backup as soon as I get all these blasted language packs uninstalled. What a pain.

4q2
03-18-08, 09:40 PM
Been using SP1 since its release on technet 2 or 3 weeks ago, I have no issues with Vista it's a great os, If you are having loads of issues, clearly then you have broke it , and should go back to using fisher price toys, as Vista is an advaced operating system and may be out of your mental grasp. :D

Vista has been working fine for me. It is just a bit beyond stupid that SP1 can't work with other language packs.

Absolution
03-18-08, 11:26 PM
any changes since the 18000 build?

ViN86
03-18-08, 11:42 PM
I just found a hot fix that lets you uninstall the language packs. It only works with one at a time though. Only about 20 more uninstall, restore points and reboots and I might actually be able to try SP1.

:(

I'm doing a partition backup as soon as I get all these blasted language packs uninstalled. What a pain.
why the hell would you install things you would never use/need? :wtf:

nekrosoft13
03-18-08, 11:46 PM
any changes since the 18000 build?

there is only one SP1 RTM, its the same SP1 that was available on January 25th

6001.18000.rtm.080118-1840

nekrosoft13
03-18-08, 11:48 PM
here there are 8 reasons why SP1 might not show up

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=948343

Drolfrawd
03-19-08, 03:31 AM
Vista is still crap for the most part...Microsoft needs to hurry up with something better.


Your doing it wrong , so whats crap about it?

Armed_Baboon
03-19-08, 03:44 AM
yes it was well worth it, but if you bought it just for extras, then is your lost.


home premium is crap, is nothing more then xp home with media center on it. business is the good version, and ultimate is business with media center.

i just bought a laptop and it has home premium pre-installed, it won't even let me do full system back-up to my NAS, what a joke.


do you realise how stupid your post is?

an os is a "joke" because you can't do a full system backup to a NAS... how many home users want to do that? why the hell do you need to do a full system backup? what do you have that's so important? oh.. let me guess.. you are running some sort of business? there is a reason it is called HOME premium. Only businesses and freaks that pretend to run a business system at home need the business features.

4q2
03-19-08, 03:56 AM
Well now that all the language packs are gone SP1 installed like a problem.

Let's see now, where is that automatic update button now.....

K007
03-19-08, 04:48 AM
Well now that all the language packs are gone SP1 installed like a problem.

Let's see now, where is that automatic update button now.....

:headexplode:

4q2
03-19-08, 05:29 AM
LOL whoops.. I mean it installed without a problem!!! My early morning language pack must not be working yet. :D

Time for coffee...

crainger
03-19-08, 06:09 AM
Well now that all the language packs are gone SP1 installed like a problem.

Let's see now, where is that automatic update button now.....

LOL For some reason I can't stop laughing at this...

$n][pErMan
03-19-08, 07:13 PM
I wonder if this SP fixes the damn nvkl... blah blah stopped responding BS....

XDanger
03-19-08, 07:49 PM
I was wondering if they'd push the limit up on the wea score with sp1 but seeing as its a software compatibility tool and not 3dmark they wouldn't have.

AthlonXP1800
03-19-08, 10:14 PM
here there are 8 reasons why SP1 might not show up

http://support.microsoft.com/Default.aspx?kbid=948343

SigmaTel

For x86-based computers: Stwrt.sys - version 6.10.5511.0 or earlier
For x64-based computers: Stwrt64.sys - version 6.10.5511.0 or earlier

That explained why my Dell Inspiron 9400 laptop didnt received SP1 update because of old STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio driver. I searched Dell forum and found the thread (http://www.dellcommunity.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=insp_audio&thread.id=41431&page=2) about this issue provided a workaround with new driver version 6.10.5614.0 for Sigmatel Stac 92XX chips.

After installed the new driver and I received SP1 update, now install it. :D

Anyone who has Sigmatel Stac 92XX chips can download the new audio driver compatible with Vista SP1 here (http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=INS_PNT_PM_1525&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=).

nekrosoft13
03-19-08, 11:23 PM
hmm, found even never version on intel.com

build 5713

driver dated from February 2008 ;)

driver i found is from IDT, IDT took over SigmaTel, so Sigmatel drivers are gone, no new ones will show up. But IDT drivers support most Sigmatel devices now.

damn it, intel driver doesn't work, seems like we have to wait for dell to get off their lazy asses and release IDT driver customized for dell