PDA

View Full Version : Gamespy Arcade


Mr Bigman
03-30-08, 11:07 PM
This software a really ****ed up now.

I use it just for minor things like monitoring updates for games and show game rooms.

But its not displaying all my games or games it should be showing.

Like on the Vista 64 box, Gamespy Arcade shows UT3 loaded and has profile for that game but on my XP box, Gamespy is loaded and so is UT3 but gamespy has no profile for it on the XP box.

Their is something really od about that cuz its the same version but just different os.

Gamespy needs to be updated or done away with cuz its giving invalid info.

Bearclaw
03-30-08, 11:21 PM
Gamespy has always sucked for me. I hate it. It never has worked right.

|MaguS|
03-30-08, 11:25 PM
It was awsome back in the day.

Mr Bigman
03-30-08, 11:29 PM
Uh, yea, when it was good old Gamespy Classic.

Really, this is garbage now and no updates in like 4 years too.

Did Fileplanet dump this?

|MaguS|
03-30-08, 11:32 PM
I think they are focusing more on the internal game clients thay most MP games use.

evox
03-31-08, 06:05 AM
GSA sucks ass. Always hated it.

I think they are focusing more on the internal game clients thay most MP games use.
yeah. It's a pity that most of their in-game clients are craptastic too.

MikeC
03-31-08, 03:54 PM
Rift rules!