PDA

View Full Version : Vista 32bit to 64bit


Pages : [1] 2

Maverick123w
03-31-08, 01:36 PM
Hey guys I'm getting ready to format and give vista another try but before I do I wanted to check something I'm unsure of. I'm only going to go Vista if I can go 64bit otherwise I'm just going xp.

I have a Vista ultimate 32bit disk I got from school for like $15. My question is, is there a way to upgrade to 64bit through MS after I install or is there some option I've missed during an install before about whether or not to do 32/64. Or (and this is what I'm assuming) it's only a license for 32bit and I'll have to buy vista 64 bit. Thanks , Will

nekrosoft13
03-31-08, 02:29 PM
you need a seperate 64bit disc, you can either purchase a disc from MS for about 10-15 dollars. or look around online and download a proper official ISO.

And no, if you install 32bit vista, you can't upgrade later to 64bit vista. re-format will be required.

Maverick123w
03-31-08, 03:57 PM
Thanks bud

Maverick123w
03-31-08, 09:07 PM
1 last question, will my 32bit key work on the 64bit copy?

ViN86
03-31-08, 09:19 PM
1 last question, will my 32bit key work on the 64bit copy?
yes it will. there is no difference between 32-bit and 64-bit keys. if it's a Vista Ultimate key it will work with 32 or 64 bit Vista Ultimate.

also, i dont think you will be able to order a 64-bit disc from MS. which means your SOL or obtaining one is up to the limits of your creativity, heh.

yaleblor
04-01-08, 05:50 PM
yes you can get a 64bit disk from ms , i just got my 64-bit home basic disk ($9.95) , i plan on backing up my files only and reformatting , then installing the 64bit mobo drivers ,then a clean install of basic 64bit , also i plan on downloading my gpu , audio 64bit drivers on to a thumb drive , iwas hoping my new 64bit disk would have sp1 but i dont think it does , so im gonna dl that to a thumb drive and have it ready to go ,

crainger
04-01-08, 05:58 PM
sounds like a good plan yaleblor

yaleblor
04-01-08, 06:20 PM
thanks crain,im really looking forward to 64bit , i got 6gigs of ram waiting to run

crainger
04-01-08, 06:24 PM
6 gigs?!

I has 4gb, which I think is pretty snappy. I have an 8gb Readyboost drive, though I doubt it does much. ::D:

ViN86
04-01-08, 07:49 PM
yes you can get a 64bit disk from ms , i just got my 64-bit home basic disk ($9.95) , i plan on backing up my files only and reformatting , then installing the 64bit mobo drivers ,then a clean install of basic 64bit , also i plan on downloading my gpu , audio 64bit drivers on to a thumb drive , iwas hoping my new 64bit disk would have sp1 but i dont think it does , so im gonna dl that to a thumb drive and have it ready to go ,
i was referring to the fact that idk if he can purchase a 64-bit disc because he got his key/disc from school which makes his cd key an academic one.

crainger
04-01-08, 08:06 PM
Academic comes in both 32 and 64 bit as well. MS will send one.

LBJM
04-01-08, 08:53 PM
thanks crain,im really looking forward to 64bit , i got 6gigs of ram waiting to run


only 6GB ;) I like having 8GB.

crainger
04-02-08, 12:22 AM
8gb! You are my new hero!

SilentMercury
04-02-08, 12:52 AM
8gb! You are my new hero!
LOL

ViN86
04-02-08, 12:55 AM
Academic comes in both 32 and 64 bit as well. MS will send one.
i have an academic 32 bit version and i tried ordering a disc but the site said my cd key was invalid. i had to get the 64-bit version through the school.

crainger
04-02-08, 01:01 AM
Serious? Maybe our academic versions are different to yours. I know MS here will send you a 64 bit academic version. Which is basically Home Premium with a sticker on it.

mullet
04-02-08, 01:20 PM
I am going to get Vista 32bit retail, is there a link to 64bit from Microsoft for a download? I know its in this forum but can't find it through dah search but is Retail more friendly for hardware upgrades over the OEM?

tjohn
04-02-08, 01:40 PM
I thought the only difference in retail and oem is ms support??

hokeyplyr48
04-02-08, 03:04 PM
and the fact that you can only activate it once and can't transfer it once it's been installed. it's a permanent thing.

Viventis
04-03-08, 01:42 PM
I am going to get Vista 32bit retail, is there a link to 64bit from Microsoft for a download? I know its in this forum but can't find it through dah search but is Retail more friendly for hardware upgrades over the OEM?

My Vista 32 Retail (upgrade) had a card in the box with a web location to order a 64bit disc for S&H of about $10. No download option was given. It took about 10 days to arrive.

yaleblor
04-03-08, 02:07 PM
i got my 64-bit disk a few days ago and installed it yesterday , i LOVE it , but they sent a vanilla disk (no sp1) i really was hoping it would have sp1 to save the extra hassle of the install
no problems at all with the switch .
when i transfered all my old files they went into a folder called program files(x86) ,,i assume thats the norm since the are all 32-bit , and they all work perfectly , but shouldnt the files have been transfered over to the the regular programs folder ?

Dragunov
04-03-08, 03:52 PM
and the fact that you can only activate it once and can't transfer it once it's been installed. it's a permanent thing.

I heard this info somwhere? :D

nekrosoft13
04-03-08, 05:39 PM
and the fact that you can only activate it once and can't transfer it once it's been installed. it's a permanent thing.

wrong

crainger
04-03-08, 06:17 PM
and the fact that you can only activate it once and can't transfer it once it's been installed. it's a permanent thing.

OEM is tied to the motherboard. So you can activate it many times, just on the same motherboard. There is an exception, if the motherboard dies you can transfer it.

Having said that, a lot depends on the call you make to MS, a lot of operators will just give you a key, some will ask questions, and some will be very strict with OEM.

nekrosoft13
04-03-08, 06:33 PM
OEM is tied to the motherboard. So you can activate it many times, just on the same motherboard. There is an exception, if the motherboard dies you can transfer it.

Having said that, a lot depends on the call you make to MS, a lot of operators will just give you a key, some will ask questions, and some will be very strict with OEM.

i replaced board from nforce 4 sli to 680i and still activated fine after call. told them old board fried and this is what they replaced it with