PDA

View Full Version : 4x1GB + asus p5n32-e sli plus problem


supra
04-07-08, 09:11 PM
hello peeps.

decided to put an extra 2x 1gig sticks in my board and cant get it to post now.
the 2 new sticks by themselves work fine. 3 sticks works fine too. just when i add in the 4th the pc craps itself.

using 4x pc6400 1gig sticks.
m/b : asus p5n32-e sli plus

any ideas how i can get 4 gig running?

workingman
04-07-08, 10:14 PM
I have the same board with 4 gigs works fine but my problem is internet works when it feels like it.lol

had my local computer shop buddies of 10 years assemble the system so i havent a clue how they got it this way..but i'm learning..good luck..

supra
04-07-08, 10:54 PM
I have the same board with 4 gigs works fine but my problem is internet works when it feels like it.lol

had my local computer shop buddies of 10 years assemble the system so i havent a clue how they got it this way..but i'm learning..good luck..

are u running 2x 2gigs or 4x 1 gigs?

workingman
04-07-08, 11:00 PM
4 one gigs..

mullet
04-08-08, 12:39 AM
Have you tried to set the Vdimm manually? There all the same memory with the same revision, voltage and timings?

jcniest5
04-08-08, 12:54 AM
Run only two sticks, up the VDIMM to 2.00V (or higher), save BIOS, boot to make sure it can POST. Shut it down, insert the rest of the memory sticks. See if that helps...

supra
04-08-08, 01:53 AM
Have you tried to set the Vdimm manually? There all the same memory with the same revision, voltage and timings?

havent upped the the voltage but did try setting the timings manually and that didnt help.

ill try increasing the voltage.

stefan9
04-08-08, 02:26 AM
If you are running 1t switch to 2t. On my p5n32 e sli not the plus. I can run 4x1gig in either 666mmhz and 1t or 800mhz 2t. Can't run all 4 sticks at 800 mhz unless I change to 2t.

supra
04-08-08, 04:43 AM
got it working wooOooOOoo

had to do a bit of tweaking

memv - 2.0
nb - 1.4
sb - 1.55
cpu vtt - 1.25

tcl -5
trcd - 5
trp - 5
tras - 12
cpc - 2t
trc - 24

i think im just gonna get 2x2gb next time

Absolution
04-08-08, 04:54 AM
uhm, is the 4th stick just bad? get the comp working with your 3 gigs, then switch the other stick in and see if it goes bad, if it is unstable, then you need to RMA it (or just run memtest or windows memory test)

supra
04-08-08, 05:27 AM
u didnt read my post properly. the 2 sticks (the new ones) work fine by themselves. and the comp was always working with 3gig as mentioned in my 1st post.

but anyways ive got it all sorted out as u can see in my last post.

thnx anyway :D

CoSWill
04-08-08, 09:36 AM
was it the voltage or changing to 2t that did it or did you change both settings at once?

supra
04-08-08, 10:20 AM
nah it was always running at 2t. was voltage

mullet
04-08-08, 11:17 AM
Cool, glad your up and running.

Dazz
04-08-08, 05:15 PM
In some cases bumping up the north bridge voltage helps.

lIqUID
04-08-08, 07:30 PM
I'm running 2x2 gigs of Patriot on the same board and its been working flawlessly for months now.

LBJM
04-09-08, 06:30 AM
check this out
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=131452

it might help