PDA

View Full Version : Memory, When is enough enough?


Pages : [1] 2

Eltigre88
04-13-08, 02:14 PM
I have the opertunity to step up from 4 gig to 8 gigs of memory for $200 bucks, should I? Would it be worth it? Will it make my rig faster?:captnkill:

Dazz
04-13-08, 02:23 PM
I don't think it is unless you use very very intenstive memory applications, by the time you need 8GB DDR-3 will be mainstream.

jcrox
04-13-08, 02:36 PM
It wont make your rig any faster and there are no games out there that are going to come anywhere close to using 8Gb.

CaptNKILL
04-13-08, 02:42 PM
I agree with jcrox and Dazz.

Don't bother.

XDanger
04-13-08, 02:48 PM
Multitasking 8gb would be very useful.

Id do it if I had the choice.

I didn't get 8gb because my board doesn't like to overclock 2gb modules.

The ICH8R cant handle it or some such.

mojoman0
04-13-08, 03:14 PM
Multitasking 8gb would be very useful.

Id do it if I had the choice.

I didn't get 8gb because my board doesn't like to overclock 2gb modules.

The ICH8R cant handle it or some such.

???????
with 500 web browsers open, 15 photoshops, 3 virus scanners, and a hd encoder? 8 gigs is a ridiculous waste of money

Uberpwnage
04-13-08, 03:29 PM
Most ram I ever used was 94% of 4GB trying to force 32xS AA in Crysis @ 1920x1200 very high DX10. Even with photoshop open, several internet windows, the Crysis Sandbox editor and some other things I didn't get that close.

XDanger
04-13-08, 03:37 PM
maybe its just me that get the "Windows had to close your program coz you dont have enough ram" message.

mullet
04-13-08, 03:43 PM
2GB in XP is to 4GB Vista.

LovingSticky
04-13-08, 04:55 PM
I have usually 4-5GB utilised by apps when working, using VMware virtualization, Photoshop CS3, Outlook w/ 1GB email box, etc. 4GB is simply not sufficient for my needs. And you *do* notice a difference when Vista has 3GB available for caching.

However, most people do not need more than 4GB... I think if you really need 8GB of RAM, you know (very well) why, and do not need to ask here.

BronzeGod
04-13-08, 05:38 PM
Lag? what lag? And stuttering? I don't see no stinking lag or stuttering.....o wait, I've got 8 gigs tee hee!

crainger
04-13-08, 07:48 PM
Don't stop till you're at 32gb.

Eltigre88
04-13-08, 09:22 PM
Thanks guys I'll save my money!

crainger
04-13-08, 09:32 PM
Good man. Now stop buying ASUS.

SH64
04-13-08, 10:07 PM
Yep Not yet .. 4GB is enough for the time being.

Starscream
04-13-08, 10:37 PM
More ram is always better.

I will be upgrading to 8gb (from 4) within the next month.

Eltigre88
05-08-08, 07:22 PM
Good man. Now stop buying ASUS.

I use to be an Abit fan back in the day. I can't even remmeber the board but it had a religious following.

Eltigre88
05-08-08, 07:23 PM
More ram is always better.

I will be upgrading to 8gb (from 4) within the next month.

Let me know how it goes!!

How about stepping up to pc2 8500 from 6400?

GeniusPr0
05-08-08, 09:15 PM
I went from 4GB to 8GB 2 days ago.

Vista x64 caches about 4GB of RAM (hardly have any software installed).

The only benefit will be improved loading times for more applications.

I somewhat regret buying 8GB but I couldn't resist :captnkill: .

:headexplode:

crainger
05-08-08, 09:33 PM
I use to be an Abit fan back in the day. I can't even remmeber the board but it had a religious following.

If it was the P4 days it was probably the IC7. It was a great board.

Amuro
05-08-08, 10:03 PM
I would definitely install 8GB if I were using an Intel chipset based board. I have extra 4GB lying around right now, but the 780i MCH is already running hot, and I don't want to exacerbate the NB temps any further, so I'm only using 4GB.

brady
05-09-08, 08:26 AM
I'll be going 8GB soon but I do photo/video editing and some 3D modeling. Ram makes a big difference with those sorts of applications.

Eltigre88
05-09-08, 09:06 AM
If it was the P4 days it was probably the IC7. It was a great board.

BX440 chipset right?

Q
05-09-08, 09:11 AM
4GB is enough for most gamers.

I run several VM's at once as I study for my MCSE. You add in 2 instances of Windows Server 2003, 1 or 2 of XP, 1 of Vista, and run them all at once... well...

I appreciate my 8GB.

Eltigre88
05-09-08, 02:31 PM
Hey Q why don't you list your system specs in your Sig.