PDA

View Full Version : Is 512MB of RAM good enough?


Kain
05-04-03, 09:31 AM
If I were to build a new PC today, do you think 512MB of RAM will be enough? Will newer games run fine on 512MB of RAM? Do you think Doom III will require more to perform better or will 512MB be enough for Doom III too?

Smokey
05-04-03, 10:41 AM
512 should be just fine, but its upto you. I know you want to use dual channel DDR, so if you buy 2*256 sticks today, then want to add more ram later will you loose that dual channel?

The Baron
05-04-03, 11:30 AM
For me? No. But then again, I do a lot of Crazy Bull**** on my computer, like DV, audio editing, etc. al. So for me, no, 768 or a gig is much better than 512.

Kain
05-04-03, 11:34 AM
Well, I was mainly refering to gaming.

StealthHawk
05-04-03, 08:37 PM
Originally posted by Smokey
512 should be just fine, but its upto you. I know you want to use dual channel DDR, so if you buy 2*256 sticks today, then want to add more ram later will you loose that dual channel?

AMD platform or Intel?

I think I've heard that dual channel works with Granite Bay when using 2-3 sticks.

Does nforce2 lose dual channel if you use 3 sticks?

VeritechK7
05-04-03, 08:49 PM
that is something interesting to ponder.

ricercar
05-04-03, 09:19 PM
Does nforce2 lose dual channel if you use 3 sticks?

IIRC You lose dual channel if the banks are populated with different capacity. So

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 128 M + 128M

offers the same dual-channel performance as

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 256M

StealthHawk
05-04-03, 09:52 PM
Originally posted by ricercar
IIRC You lose dual channel if the banks are populated with different capacity. So

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 128 M + 128M

offers the same dual-channel performance as

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 256M

Well, that's good to know. I can just stick in a 512MB stick for 1GB of RAM and retain dual channel operation :)

ALobpreis
05-04-03, 11:20 PM
So buy now 2x256 DIMMs (1 per bank), and some months later, buy a 512 DIMM (2x256 at one bank, and 512 at the other). So you have dual channel all the time! :)

Back to topic, I guess 512 Mb would be enough for quite a time. I have 256 Mb and it's enough for almost every game I play (except BF1942, but I don't play it now). I have W98, but if I had WinXP, I'd need some extra 128 Mb to have a similar performance (XP eats too much RAM).

Machine_1969
05-04-03, 11:34 PM
Originally posted by Kain
Well, I was mainly refering to gaming.



for gaming, 512 should be fine.

omghi2u
05-04-03, 11:54 PM
I'd say 768 is optimal, any more than that is a waste of money.

poursoul
05-05-03, 12:37 AM
hey 1969, is that christain Slater in your av?

-=DVS=-
05-05-03, 04:09 AM
256 is history and 512 is past to ,id go with 768 and or 1 gig ;)

omghi2u
05-05-03, 05:04 AM
Originally posted by poursoul
hey 1969, is that christain Slater in your av? It's milla jojovich.

Kain
05-05-03, 07:40 AM
Originally posted by omghi2u
It's milla jojovich. Jojovich? LOL. :p

It's from the movie Resident Evil.

Rampant CL
05-05-03, 10:06 AM
My suggestion would be to buy a 512 stick now, and then another one. While expensive (600 dhirams) you do effectively future proof your pc.

About doom, i tried running the alpha with 512, then a gig, then 1.5 gigs, and i only noticed a 3 frame difference at the start of the alpha when using the 512 and gig, no difference ebtween the gig and 1.5 gig.

DaveW
05-05-03, 10:16 AM
I think Doom 3 will be optimized for 512 meg machines. A little extra won't hurt though, and its better to stock up now. You never know when the next earthquake is going to wreck Taiwan or Japan and we will be back to paying a $1.20 per meg again.

erwos
05-08-03, 09:29 AM
A lot of this also depends on what OS you're running. Win9X actually has crashing problems (I've seen them personally) past 512mb of RAM. WinXP, I'd consider about 1gb to be "the point of no more returns". Linux, of course, caches so damn aggressively that I'd recommend you throw as much RAM as you can afford at it.

Also, get the 400mhz DDR-SDRAM stuff - if you ever want to upgrade, you don't want to have to throw away your RAM.

-Erwos

The Baron
05-08-03, 11:12 AM
Well yeah, Win9x technicaly cannot see more than 512 megs of RAM (in order to prevent out of memory errors, you have to disable some of it in the System.ini file). WinXP I think will depend on whether or not it's an SMP config and the kind of stuff that you're running. I could see where having a gig or gig and a half of ram would help with DivX encoding or huge video processing tremendously, but for your normal everyday tasks, probably wouldn't do a thing.

Linux... well yeah, take it to the 4 gig limit! :D

Lunar
05-08-03, 11:17 AM
Ok. i have a dual channel config. I have 4 slots.

In order for it to work. I must have and even number of sticks in, and for each channel they must be the same.

I have this:
Bank1 = 256 Mb
Bank2 = Empty

Bank3 = 256 Mb
Bank4 = Empty

I could have banks 1 and 3 populated, and it work in DC, but it is fastest in 1&3.

I want to do this:
Bank1 = 512 Mb
Bank2 = 256 Mb

Bank3 = 512 Mb
Bank4 = 256 Mb

That would be dual channel as well. To my knowledge, you have to have the sticks installed in pairs for it to work, and they must be equal in size per pair.

Now. On the AMD nForce2 side they kinda screw you. 3 slots. If you populate slots 1 & 3 with equal sized sticks you get DC. If you have all slots populated then you are running in Single-Channel. Kinda sucky huh?

StealthHawk
05-08-03, 07:49 PM
Originally posted by Lunar
Now. On the AMD nForce2 side they kinda screw you. 3 slots. If you populate slots 1 & 3 with equal sized sticks you get DC. If you have all slots populated then you are running in Single-Channel. Kinda sucky huh?
What? So what Ricercar says is wrong?

Does nforce2 lose dual channel if you use 3 sticks?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



IIRC You lose dual channel if the banks are populated with different capacity. So

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 128 M + 128M

offers the same dual-channel performance as

Bank1 - 256M
Bank2 - 256M