PDA

View Full Version : New Video editing Build! Whatcha think?


shaker718
04-28-08, 01:28 PM
Processor: Q6600- $219.99
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R $129.99
Ram: G-SKILL 4GB PC2 8000 $89.99
CPU Heatsink/Cooler: Arctic Freezer 7 Pro $26.99
OS: Vista Home Premium 64bit OEM $109.99

total: 576.95

I want to order this before my next big editing job comes in two weeks. I plan on adding another 4gb of RAM but I need to keep things tight until I get my next paycheck. So how's it look? any suggestions? anything you would replace and with what?

Edit:Changed RAM

v3rninater
04-28-08, 01:32 PM
If I were you, I would look up the 1000mhz G-skill ram and check that out. For not much more and it's quicker obviously.

Otherwise everything else looks pretty good, what case are you getting and is it sitting on the floor?

Bman212121
04-28-08, 01:34 PM
It sucks... *looks at sig :cry:* :p


That's a pretty solid build. I'm planning on doing a HTPC build that will be very similiar to that. Like v3rn said the DDR2-1000 is only $14 more and should be slightly faster. The only thing that I have noticed is that some of the timings are a little loose on these sticks. I think I'm getting a 5.4 Vista WEI score using the stock SLI memory settings.

shaker718
04-28-08, 01:36 PM
If I were you, I would look up the 1000mhz G-skill ram and check that out. For not much more and it's quicker obviously.

Otherwise everything else looks pretty good, what case are you getting and is it sitting on the floor?

I'll check on the RAM and get back to you. About the case I have a Lian Li A05B. I did a review here: http://www.silentpcreview.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=38415&highlight=a05b
and yes I'm putting the case on the floor. Why do you ask?

Bman212121
04-28-08, 01:44 PM
That's a weird little case. As long as it gets the job done I guess it works. I have the case on the right in blue. That was my old case of 5 years now. It always seemed to be just big enough to get everything in. Now with the stacker I can crawl inside of the case to work on it. :D

CaptNKILL
04-28-08, 01:53 PM
Looks good. :)

shaker718
04-28-08, 01:59 PM
That's a weird little case. As long as it gets the job done I guess it works. I have the case on the right in blue. That was my old case of 5 years now. It always seemed to be just big enough to get everything in. Now with the stacker I can crawl inside of the case to work on it. :D

I still have the case on the right, I figure I'll use it for a Linux server in the near future and with the parts left over that might happen sooner than later I guess. The Little Lian Li is definitely unique. :D

shaker718
04-28-08, 02:06 PM
anyone think I might have some issues with this set up and Vista 64bit? It's the one thing holding me back, but the 8gigs of RAM for editing and photoshop are calling!

nekrosoft13
04-28-08, 02:10 PM
very solid build, you will have no problems, get a nice cooler, OC the q6600 and it will chew through video ;)

I need to upgrade my video encoding/transcoding/server rig as well. dual core amd is just to slow.

re-encoding 1080 h264 streams with 2 pass, 6.8fps for pass 1, and 1.6fps for pass2. totally about 20-35 hours :|

really need to drop a quad in there

jolle
04-28-08, 02:10 PM
anyone think I might have some issues with this set up and Vista 64bit? It's the one thing holding me back, but the 8gigs of RAM for editing and photoshop are calling!
Ive tried both Premiere and Fusion/DFX on Vista 64, no problems there.
If you wanna make sure, setup a dual boot with XP and Vista x64 just in case.

Bman212121
04-28-08, 02:10 PM
I can't comment on the board but I doubt you'll have issues. I'm running Vista x64 on my rig just fine.

nekrosoft13
04-28-08, 02:13 PM
all new adobe cs3 programs work on Vista 64bit, i tried encore cs3 simply horrible program to get something re-encoded, stupid thing simply wouldn't get clips in sync.

shaker718
04-28-08, 02:14 PM
very solid build, you will have no problems, get a nice cooler, OC the q6600 and it will chew through video ;)

I need to upgrade my video encoding/transcoding/server rig as well. dual core amd is just to slow.

re-encoding 1080 h264 streams with 2 pass, 6.8fps for pass 1, and 1.6fps for pass2. totally about 20-35 hours :|

really need to drop a quad in there


My next job is a 1080i mini-documentary promo dvd for the program I work for, I did a small sampler for our exhibition and it took forever to do things like speeding up video or slow motion or multiple screens... For the final I have 20+ hours of 1080i video left to input and edit down, no way I'll do it by the deadline with my AMD box. So I need to upgrade fast.

nekrosoft13
04-28-08, 02:17 PM
is there a reason why you are doing 1080i? and DVDs? you can bit about 2 hours of 1080p H264 steams with 5.1 ac3 audio on dual layer DVD.

shaker718
04-28-08, 02:21 PM
is there a reason why you are doing 1080i? and DVDs? you can bit about 2 hours of 1080p H264 steams with 5.1 ac3 audio on dual layer DVD.


Sorry I'm not sure what you're asking, can you clarify? The reason I'm doing 1080i is because the Sony HD MiniDV cam we use to record captures in that format

shaker718
04-29-08, 10:38 AM
Finally bit the bullet! Put the order in this morning, should be here by Fri/ Saturday

Processor: Q6600- $219.99
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3R $129.99
Ram: G-SKILL 4GB PC2 6400 76.99
CPU Heatsink/Cooler: Scythe Ninja Mini 29.99
OS: Vista Home Premium 64bit OEM $109.99

total: 566.96

Decided to go with the slightly lower speed ram since I am going to add another 4gb anyway, and went with the Ninja Mini instead of the Freezer 7. Because of the reversed airflow and the upside down position of the motherboard in my case, the CPU is right next to a 120mm fan blowing inwards, so in short it means I can run it passive and the less noise the better.

DRen72
04-29-08, 10:49 AM
I need to upgrade my video encoding/transcoding/server rig as well. dual core amd is just to slow.

re-encoding 1080 h264 streams with 2 pass, 6.8fps for pass 1, and 1.6fps for pass2. totally about 20-35 hours :|

really need to drop a quad in thereMy AMD 4800+ was about that way with video of that nature. The new QX9650 cut down what used to be a 20+ hour render to less than 4 hours. Quad FTW.

brady
04-29-08, 11:00 AM
I tried the Premiere trial just the other day and was unable to install it and have read reports that the issue is due to a Vista x64 incompatibility...I'm trying Sony Vegas Pro 8 right now and am enjoying it with no problems in Vista x64.

To be perfectly honest if I wanted to make this machine a video editing rig I would install OSX as the primary OS and use the latest version of Final Cut Studio Pro. As far as consumer video editing goes I don't think there is a better option than Final Cut.

In the next few days I'll be ordering another 4GB for this machine. With 8GB of ram the total cost for this rig including the cooling I need to run it at 3.4GHZ is $1300. By comparison a 2.8GHZ Quad Core Mac Pro with 8GB of ram, a 320GB Hard Drive, and a single 8800GT is $3,949.

nekrosoft13
04-29-08, 02:29 PM
My AMD 4800+ was about that way with video of that nature. The new QX9650 cut down what used to be a 20+ hour render to less than 4 hours. Quad FTW.

what program did you use?

i was just doing some re-encoding, i do editing from time to time.

ripbot264 is a great program to do re-encodes, very easy, plus it can output files that are blu-ray compatible.

nekrosoft13
04-30-08, 07:08 AM
took 30 hours, but results are fantastic ;)

need to upgrade my second PC to quad now

ViN86
04-30-08, 08:53 AM
Lian Li's are awesome cases, youll love that model.

Bman212121
04-30-08, 11:10 AM
Lian Li's are awesome cases, youll love that model.

He has for over a year now. ;)

DRen72
04-30-08, 12:03 PM
what program did you use?

i was just doing some re-encoding, i do editing from time to time.

ripbot264 is a great program to do re-encodes, very easy, plus it can output files that are blu-ray compatible.
Since I use a Sony HD camera, I use Sony Vegas 8 Pro. It works extremely well with the cameras native format.

nekrosoft13
04-30-08, 12:50 PM
Since I use a Sony HD camera, I use Sony Vegas 8 Pro. It works extremely well with the cameras native format.

HDV or AVCHD? i tried vegas 8 before its a good editiong program, but a bit weak at actual encoding.

DRen72
04-30-08, 10:40 PM
HDV or AVCHD? i tried vegas 8 before its a good editiong program, but a bit weak at actual encoding.AVCHD. I agree with you about Vegas, but I've found it the best combination to use since it recognizes AVCHD. I'm hoping that Adobe Premiere eventually recognizes it. I'm sure it will since Blu-ray won the war.