PDA

View Full Version : (even more dissapointed) - no PAL-60 over HDMI?


LovingSticky
05-03-08, 09:14 AM
Now I am getting (even more) pissed with XBox 360.

Some games require PAL-60, but XBox 360 Elite does not seem to support PAL-60 over HDMI, only via composite and/or component outputs. I can connect composite cable, switch to PAL-60 (from default PAL-50), and after that I can switch to HDTV (component) output and full 1080p, still stayes at PAL-60 (altough I cannot select it in the console menu anymore), but when I connect HDMI cable everything is reset back to PAL-50 with no possibility to change it.

HDMI is the best connection method, having digital video and also audio in a single cable, but its support on XBox 360 is broken :( Or is there any trick for PAL-60 over HDMI?

JaylumX
05-03-08, 10:17 AM
Pal-60 works on my system over hdmi.

LovingSticky
05-03-08, 10:23 AM
How do you set it? There is no menu option when HDMI is connected, and setting it in Component and connecting HDMI cable resets it... Could you try launching some simple PAL-60 game, like Astropop?

Btw, what Locale do you use? Which XBox version?

npras42
05-03-08, 02:34 PM
The game only needs PAL-60 if you're running it on a SDTV. If you're using your PC monitor like you said in the other thread just set it to 1080p and it will work fine.

LovingSticky
05-03-08, 03:49 PM
Popcup AstroPop (Demo) is an example of game that will not run on HDMI / 1080p / PAL-50. It says it requires PAL-60. It is strange, as LCD default refresh rate is 60Hz, and the scaler shows 1920x1200@60Hz input signal (1200 is not a typo).

I am using Component / 1080p / PAL-60 now, and the quality is very similar to HDMI (I am quite surprised how good Component looks). Might stay with that. But it would be nice to solve HDMI / PAL-60 problem anyway. But if HDMI gives me 50Hz only and Component 60Hz, I will stay with the latter.

LovingSticky
05-03-08, 06:14 PM
[SOLVED] I am not sure what I did differently this time, but after swapping SD/HD and HDMI cables about 5 times, ie. switching to PAL-60 on Composite cable, than to 1080p on Component cable, than to HDMI, it works now :-)

crainger
05-03-08, 06:33 PM
Yeah, if you checked out the 360 official faqs you would have seen the fix. Switch to SD set PAL-60 then switch back to HD and there you go.

LovingSticky
05-03-08, 06:45 PM
I did read the fix. KB917304 specifically. But believe me or not, it did not work first time, I had to repeat it multiple times...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917304/en-us

Being happy now, it works great :)

EciDemon
05-05-08, 06:04 AM
If you ever run into the problem again, simply change to a lower res, then back to 1080p, when it askes you to keep pal-50 you simply answer No.

I think first mode it tries is 60hz, then and then asks to try 50hz (and here you answer no).
Im on Vga cable though, but it was the same with component too so I guess its same for Hdmi.

EDIT: You should stick to 720p btw, that way you only have to deal with one scaler most of the time (that of your monitor) else you get scaling from the 360 too.

The interface of the 360 is renderd in 720p too so it will also upscale if you go 1080p.