PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP Service pack 3 released to web


Gimlis
05-06-08, 06:08 PM
Just noticed
Service pack 3 for XP is Now available for download via MS/windows update and the Microsoft download page.

crainger
05-06-08, 07:37 PM
Cool.

stevemedes
05-06-08, 08:03 PM
mabe yuor computar meichine got h4x0red by a virius makar?1

Bearclaw
05-06-08, 08:44 PM
Cool.

Mr Bigman
05-06-08, 09:12 PM
No its not.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/Browse.aspx?displaylang=en&productID=38DF6AB1-13D4-409C-966D-CBE61F040027&wt_svl=20515a&mg_id=20515b#

Airbrushkid
05-06-08, 09:41 PM
You can get it thru Windows update. Or you can get it as a ISO from here.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2fcde6ce-b5fb-4488-8c50-fe22559d164e&displaylang=en

Gimlis
05-06-08, 10:54 PM
No its not.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/Browse.aspx?displaylang=en&productID=38DF6AB1-13D4-409C-966D-CBE61F040027&wt_svl=20515a&mg_id=20515b#


it's there Try sorting by date, or were you saying No its not cool..

Mr Bigman
05-07-08, 01:20 AM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=114f3599-12af-42b2-aab1-b969a62c68a7&displaylang=en

Its not the final version i see.

Refresh and look at the dates.

Nice one MS.

Airbrushkid
05-07-08, 08:04 AM
From your link.

Overview
Windows XP Service Pack 3 Release Candidate 2 Refresh is no longer available, as Windows XP SP3 has now released.

Vasot02
05-07-08, 08:20 AM
I just installed it from windows update

At first it showed me some strange MsDos windows (CMD) in my startup and it freezed my computer while forcing me to install Windows live messenger :thumbdwn: :mad:

I rebooted and in the second time everything fortunately seem to be installed fine
I will test it later and see if all my games and my program run normally

From my first experience it does not seem like anything special :(

mojoman0
05-07-08, 01:43 PM
most improvements under the hood

compuguy1088
05-09-08, 12:14 AM
The final, full SP3 Installer is finally and officially up:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&DisplayLang=en

dxx
05-09-08, 10:50 AM
Word of warning to anyone thinking of upgrading - SP3 seems to have a nasty little bug that can cause the OS to never boot properly again, locking it in a permanent cycle of BIOS / load / reboot / BIOS / load / reboot. It seems to have affected a few people - myself included...

Mr Bigman
05-09-08, 01:54 PM
So what do people do to fix this?

I haven't had this but i see people should do this with a fresh install.

Im good with my SP3 but i work with people who use it.

BigE4u
05-12-08, 06:45 PM
What i did was slipstreamed SP3 into a copy of my original WinXP disk and reinstalled, i havent experienced anything out of the ordinary to date.

SLippe
05-13-08, 07:34 AM
No problems here, except with AVG Free 8.0, but that may not be SP3 related.

nekrosoft13
05-13-08, 08:35 AM
No problems here, except with AVG Free 8.0, but that may not be SP3 related.

most likelly, samething happened with SP2, when SP2 was released more then 50% of antivirus programs had issues.

Quick420
05-13-08, 12:16 PM
No problems here,I used the full (316mb)version over a pre-installed sp2 installation and it worked flawlessly.I'm hoping to see an Xp-Pro version with sp3 available to consumers soon;)

npras42
05-13-08, 02:07 PM
Word of warning to anyone thinking of upgrading - SP3 seems to have a nasty little bug that can cause the OS to never boot properly again, locking it in a permanent cycle of BIOS / load / reboot / BIOS / load / reboot. It seems to have affected a few people - myself included...

Have you got a HP computer?

http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=13267

BigE4u
05-13-08, 05:26 PM
No problems here,I used the full (316mb)version over a pre-installed sp2 installation and it worked flawlessly.I'm hoping to see an Xp-Pro version with sp3 available to consumers soon;)

Learn how to slipstream SP3 into your own copy of WinXP and all it'll cost you is time, not money. Link...
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp3_cd.htm

Ps- I did this very same thing recently, it worked great.

Bearclaw
05-13-08, 05:59 PM
No problems here, except with AVG Free 8.0, but that may not be SP3 related.
That's odd, I am not having any issues with AVG 8.

bacon12
05-13-08, 06:06 PM
My XP32 install ran out of memory while installing sp3. I waited around 15 minutes to see if it could work itself out, but it never did so I canceled it and restored.

I have four gigs in that machine so don't know what was going on, but I won't try it again till I hear that these issues are fixed. I had even uninstalled my AV before I started??

wolfgar
05-22-08, 11:08 AM
Learn how to slipstream SP3 into your own copy of WinXP and all it'll cost you is time, not money. Link...
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp3_cd.htm

Ps- I did this very same thing recently, it worked great.

There are other issues.
This is beyond the known issue of OEM's having installed the wrong IBM drivers on AMD systems.

Part of it seems to be related to AMD systems, and specific MB's.

My Example:
I just rebuilt my old system to sell to a friend for her kids.

AMD 4200+ on ASUS A8N32-SLI MB.

I've been using that at XP-SP2 with no problems for 2+ years.

I did a full reformat and install (using my original XP), then upgrading to SP2.

All good.

then I installed SP3. .... Suddenly it has the Infinite reboot problem. I can manually bypass by the Boot-F8 trick and manually selecting the boot drive, but I cannot give that lousy workaround to my friend and her kids.
I have not yet experimented changing the device boot order, which some have reported as a solution.

This is obviously a bigger problem than originally reported. Microsoft is going to have to do some fast updates.


Side note: XP-SP3 on my new system is working fine. Intel E8400 OC@3.6 on Asus Rampage Formula. (XP-SP2 then manual SP3 install)

Kinda hated buying a new XP lisc, but I have too much networked vista incompatible devices right now.