PDA

View Full Version : Slowly moving to 802.11n ;)


nekrosoft13
05-07-08, 11:24 AM
Today I bought a new mini-pcie nic for my laptop; a nice Atheros AR5008E-3NX (dual band) based wnic. My laptop already had an 802.11n, but it had a crappy broadcom based wnic. broadcom wnic only could handle 2 antennas, was slower and not compatible with net stumber or other special apps ;).

Now need to buy a dual band PCI, PCIe or USB wnic for family PC, just don't feel like dragging cables.

Finally need to wait for D-link DIR-855, Atheros based Dual band router.

all my PCs will run on 802.11n 5Ghz band 40MHz mode. Will keep 802.11G running on the same router in 2.4ghz mode, for backwards compatibility to my mobile windows phone.


Just sharing my plan.

dual band is the best, 11n will not slow down when B or G device connects. 802.11n 5Ghz 40MHz is the least used mode, no more interference of any type!

crainger
05-07-08, 10:39 PM
I like this dual band idea. It sucks having a 108mbps router but can only use 54 due a flatmates laptop. ::(:

nekrosoft13
05-09-08, 10:43 AM
only problem is that D-link DIR-855 is about 270-300 bucks.

I have two other choices:

Linksys something600 (forgot the excact model number) it cost about 170, but its broadcom based, there might be a chance broadcom and atheros might not like each other.

Apple Airport Extreme Gigabit edition, this router is Atheros based, but doesn't have normal webbased setup page, you have to install some ****ty apple program with limited options to configure it.

Stoneyguy
05-14-08, 07:25 AM
I bought the D-Link DGL-4500 for use with the N and A standard, and I use my older D-Link 625 router for G and the rest. I was going to pick up the 855, but decided that since this solution is working without a hitch, why spend more money.

nekrosoft13
05-14-08, 09:09 AM
true, i could keep my DGL-4300 for G 2.4ghz and use DGL-4500 for N 5ghz

how is DGL-4500 gigabit performance? I heard it the switch is not full-duplex.

also are you running n in 5ghz?

Stoneyguy
05-15-08, 09:55 AM
I'm running the DGL-4500 in 5ghz for A and N.

I can't really comment on the wired performance. I have my 360, 625, and both my PCs Ethernet ports wired to my 4500 but never tested the speeds.

Revs
05-15-08, 10:18 AM
I like this dual band idea. It sucks having a 108mbps router but can only use 54 due a flatmates laptop. ::(:

The Belkin Wireless N MIMO (http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=372043) router I picked up the other day seems very good so far. I got it in a kit with a Wireless N MIMO USB adapter (http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=372137) for 80 of my English pounds and it is dual band. I stay connected at 150Mbps while my mate can connect with his 'G' PC and iPhone without slowing me down.

I think for the money it's a good bit of kit. Lifetime warrenty too :). N1 stuff is just too much money ATM. Although I would have really liked this router just cos it looks badass...

http://catalog.belkin.com/images/product/F5D8232-4/FUL1_F5D8232-4.jpg

...but it's 120 here with no USB adapters.

Stoneyguy
05-17-08, 12:24 PM
The Belkin Wireless N MIMO (http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=372043) router I picked up the other day seems very good so far. it is dual band. I stay connected at 150Mbps while my mate can connect with his 'G' PC and iPhone without slowing me down.


I don't see anywhere where it says the router works on the 5Ghz frequency. It would appear that it uses the 2.4GHz version of the N standard and so is not really a dual band. Let me know if I'm wrong, because it's a cheap alternative if I am.

Revs
05-17-08, 12:35 PM
I guess it muct be if I can connect at 'N' speeds while other are connected at 'G' speeds, no? I just assumed it was based on this :o

EDIT: this is the setup screen. Dunno if it helps..

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/attachment.php?attachmentid=31483&d=1211042490

Stoneyguy
05-17-08, 03:48 PM
Thanks Revs, but dualband is a router that's capable of performing at 5GHz and/or 2.4GHZ.

My 625 router is similar to the one your showing. It can use "N", "G", and "B" at the same time, but all are under the 2.4GHz band. My 4500 allows you to chose if you want 5GHz or 2.4GHz but not both at the same time. The 855 that Nekro listed in his post is the only router I know of that can run both simultaneously at this time.

Revs
05-17-08, 06:39 PM
What's the highest connection speed that you can get with 2.4Ghz. I though it was 54Mbps?

nekrosoft13
05-19-08, 12:35 AM
The 855 that Nekro listed in his post is the only router I know of that can run both simultaneously at this time.

this linksys can do it aswell
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1175237911752&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=1175206014B10

problem is that linksys is broadcom based, which might not play nice with atheros based cards.

nekrosoft13
06-01-08, 04:49 PM
ok, nekro is N enabled now

my trust D-link died yesterday, after so many years of trusty service is died :|

nekrosoft13
06-01-08, 09:04 PM
what can i say, after replacing the broken D-link with that new Linksys dualband, I'm having quite a few issues.

range on that thing sucks, it doesn't even ****ing work downstairs.

Runningman
06-02-08, 01:05 AM
Have any cordless phones using the 5 GHZ frequency range? If you can try to fall back to either a pure "G" or "N" standard that might clear up some of the problem you are seeing.

nekrosoft13
06-02-08, 01:14 AM
its an dual band router on 5ghz i'm trying to run pure N, that only works for about 50 feet away from the router.

on 2.4ghz i'm running mixed, that works in few places down stairs, i would say about 10% of down stairs got coverage.

will play with it a bit more, but probably will go get it replaced for D-link DGL-4500

nekrosoft13
06-02-08, 09:52 AM
something i posted at dlsreports

My DGL-4300 "died" two days ago. It still turns on, get power but it seems to be in some sort of suspense mode/diag mode.

With just power pluged in, WAN Led is on all the time and LAN1-4 every 3-5 seconds light up for about 2 seconds and go off.

I tried resetting it, in every way possible, nothing have helped. According to the laptop and one computer downstairs, it doesn't send any Wi-fi signal. I had this router for 6 years, it was on for 6 years. It never failed in that time, never required a reboot.

Is there anyway to brink it back to life?

Also yesterday I bought Linksys WRT600n, for 180 dollar router this Linksys is a Piece of crap. Signal strenght is set to max. I barelly get connection downstairs, connection works in about 10% of downstairs.

I will probably go to store today and replace it for DGL-4500.

anyone know how to bring a router back to life?

nekrosoft13
06-03-08, 09:03 AM
ok, that linksys POS went back to store.

replaced it for D-Link DGL4500, much better, atleast now i get connection in the entire house.

nekrosoft13
06-03-08, 11:56 PM
D-Link for the win!!!

just got off the phone with D-link support. They will replace my DGL-4300!! . Simply amazing

nekrosoft13
06-17-08, 08:15 AM
new replacement DGL-4300 is on the way

Stoneyguy
06-25-08, 02:35 PM
I've been a fan of D-link for some time now. They have the best interface and I hardly ever have issues with their routers. I just wish they would allow me to keep the OLD display on all the time on their 4500.