PDA

View Full Version : Correct settings for E8400?


Zeta
05-07-08, 08:08 PM
I just got a C2D E8400 and a DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS

I left everything at default which should have auto detected the correct settings for the CPU. It appears the CPU is only running at 2.67GHz. I have been trying to find support on this but google sucks these days.

I went to DFI's web site but it does not look like there is a bios update for this mobo. There is only the intial release bios.

I went to Intels web site but I cannot seem to find where it lists what all the settting in the bios should be for this CPU.

Any ideas?

j0j081
05-07-08, 08:12 PM
That is because of speedstep and it is perfectly normal. When your cpu needs to it'll increase to 3.2. Some people disable speedstep because they like their cpu running at full speed all the time but with cpus this fast there isn't much point IMO.

mailman2
05-07-08, 08:22 PM
FSB should be 333, not 266.

Zeta
05-07-08, 08:27 PM
Thanks. I'll check out this speed step. Sounds like its is correct though, in the bios it did say it was at 333.

Zeta
05-07-08, 08:34 PM
I just manually changed it from 333 x 8 to 333 x 9 which now shows it running at 3.0GHz. Does anyone know if 333 x 9 is the correct setting for this CPU? I know its supposed to be 1333MHz FSB. I just do not know how Intel calculates all this. I have been using AMD for year now.

jcniest5
05-07-08, 10:52 PM
I just manually changed it from 333 x 8 to 333 x 9 which now shows it running at 3.0GHz. Does anyone know if 333 x 9 is the correct setting for this CPU? I know its supposed to be 1333MHz FSB. I just do not know how Intel calculates all this. I have been using AMD for year now.

Yeap, that's the correct FSB x Multiplier setting for that CPU. 333 in quad pump is 1333 (333x4). When you want to Overclock your CPU, just raise the FSB from 333 to anything above that (ie: 350x9=3.150Ghz, or 400x9=3.6Ghz, etc....)

Zeta
05-08-08, 04:30 AM
Great. Thanks for the info on OC'ing as well.

JaylumX
05-08-08, 06:14 AM
Those E8400 are excellent. Managed to get mine running at 3.6ghz.

Dazz
05-08-08, 06:47 PM
Sounds like speed step to me.