PDA

View Full Version : 9600GT enough for TF2 at 1280x960?


saumilsingh
05-09-08, 01:17 PM
Hi.
I was wondering, can a 9600GT run TF2 at 1280x960, 4xAA, 8xAF, max settings without ever dipping below 60fps (even when there are many players onscreen)?

I have an A64 X2 4800+ and 2GB RAM.

CaptNKILL
05-09-08, 02:28 PM
Probably not 60+ all the time with 4xAA. I play at 2048x1536 with 16xAF and NO AA and its overall very smooth but when there is a lot going on it can drop a bit, and AA makes the drops much worse (its real bad when there are lots of medic-gun effects, explosions and smoke on screen). And I'm on an 8800GTX.

Your CPU could cause some slow down on a loaded server too.

saumilsingh
05-10-08, 01:42 AM
Thanks for the reply.

Absolution
05-10-08, 04:26 AM
I don't get hardly any more FPS with 0xAA - 8xAA. TF2 is just simply CPU limited. I get pretty poor performance sadly. . . . Not much you can really do though.

Soetdjuret
05-10-08, 06:38 AM
TF2 is flippin demanding lol, i have two 8800gtx in SLI and i play at 1280x1024 and 16xCSAA and i get frame drops down to good 30 from times to times, but it often stays over 50 ;)

Usually when theres alot of things goin on on the screen at the same time, and when there's alot of ppl and shooting and explotions at the same time. Rolf source engine pwnt

john19055
05-11-08, 03:04 PM
Since the 8800GT is so close in price ,I would get a 8800GT instead of a 9600GT

Madpistol
05-11-08, 03:54 PM
I set my settings @ 1920x1200 4xaa, 16xAF, and the only time my 8800 GTX drops below 60 fps is on a 32 man server in very harsh combat. Other than that, it's at least 50 fps or above. The 9600 GT should be fine for what you're going to play.

Absolution
05-11-08, 10:07 PM
TF2 is flippin demanding lol, i have two 8800gtx in SLI and i play at 1280x1024 and 16xCSAA and i get frame drops down to good 30 from times to times, but it often stays over 50 ;)

Usually when theres alot of things goin on on the screen at the same time, and when there's alot of ppl and shooting and explotions at the same time. Rolf source engine pwnt
Thats cause its CPU limited. Turn your settings all the way down and you'll get the same results. The fact that you have SLI doesn't matter for performance in that game.

CaptNKILL
05-11-08, 10:20 PM
I don't get hardly any more FPS with 0xAA - 8xAA. TF2 is just simply CPU limited. I get pretty poor performance sadly. . . . Not much you can really do though.
I'd hardly call what I get "poor" but our specs aren't that much different.

What maps do you have performance problems on?