PDA

View Full Version : system information...is this right?!?


firehawk
05-17-08, 04:10 AM
ok so i oc's my crap e4600 to 2.90z (tried for 3 but the ram didnt like it)

system info is showing it as 2.40 stock speed and then directly under that it shows my oc'd 2.90


cpu-z shows me running at 2.90 i dont have any power saving intel bois crap on....is that normal for core 2's to show themselves in the system info like that?!?

sorry for thye jumbled mess of writing im tired and slightly drunk

andy_nv
05-17-08, 04:41 AM
If cpu-z shows it at 2.9 it's ok, you're running at the right speed. I get the same thing in system info for xp32, default speed and overclocked value under it .
The funny thing is when you use a lower multiplier to overclock, system info is stuck thinking at default multiplier, so you might get a higher than overclock value displayed (e.g: for a Q6600 2.4GHz, 425 x 8 should be 3.4 GHz overcloked, system info detects it as 425 x 9 and shows around 3.8Ghz).

XDanger
05-17-08, 05:08 AM
on mine (Vista 64 sp1) system shows

6400 @ 2.13 2.13
Thats just wrong

CaptNKILL
05-17-08, 05:43 AM
In Vista x64, my system window shows:

E6750 @ 2.66Ghz 2.67 Ghz

CPU-Z shows 3600Mhz

I'm pretty sure it just shows the default clock for whatever CPU you're using. Whatever speed CPU-Z reports is what your CPU is running at.

andy_nv
05-18-08, 11:57 AM
Vista 64 Sp1

Dazz
05-18-08, 01:43 PM
Under XP mine showed up as Intel Core2 4300 1.80GHz @ 3.00 GHz & 3.25GB Ram

Tr1cK
05-18-08, 02:28 PM
Under XP mine showed up as Intel Core2 4300 1.80GHz @ 3.00 GHz & 3.25GB Ram
+1