PDA

View Full Version : Starcraft 2 system specs emerge


Pages : [1] 2

nekrosoft13
05-22-08, 11:05 PM
Specifications for Starcraft 2 have leaked out of Blizzard HQ and are unusually high... for Blizzard, at least.


Blizzard has been previously renowned for releasing games that will run on even the most antiquated computers, with the success of World of Warcraft partially credited to its meagre demands on player systems.

The requirements are ripped straight out of a preview from Spanish games rag Micromania, according to a poster on a Starcraft 2 fan site.

Blizzard has yet to confirm the specs, so far only confirming that the game will require Pixel Shader 2.0. Here's the list:

Minimum Requirements:

GFX: GeForce 7/8 Series or Radeon 1000/2000 with 25Mb RAM
CPU: Pentium 4
RAM: 1Gb
Internet: ADSL 1 MBit

Recommend Requirements:

GFX: GeForce 8000 or Radeon 2000 series with 512Mb RAM
CPU: Core 2 Duo or Athlon X2
RAM: 2Gb
Internet: ADSL 3 Mbit

Optimal Requirements:

GFX: Geforce 9000er or Radeon 3000er Series
CPU: Core 2 Duo 3 Ghz or Athlon X2
RAM: 2Gb with DualChannel mode.

http://www.computerandvideogames.com/article.php?id=189528

crainger
05-22-08, 11:22 PM
A 3Ghz C2D + 9 series card is fairly hefty. I agree. Strange for a Blizzard game. :O_o: My PC only makes Recommended. ::(:

jAkUp
05-22-08, 11:39 PM
Wow, those are a bit higher than I expected!

nekrosoft13
05-22-08, 11:51 PM
A 3Ghz C2D + 9 series card is fairly hefty. I agree. Strange for a Blizzard game. :O_o: My PC only makes Recommended. ::(:

oh come on, a Q6600 is better then C2D at 3ghz, plus my Q6600 is at 3.3ghz ;)

i'm pretty sure their were talking about 9800GTX, pretty much everyone knows that 8800GTX is better, so you are fine ;)

crainger
05-22-08, 11:53 PM
It's better in games that support quad, those that don't, well it's about the same. But you are right about the GTX still being the best.

einstein_314
05-23-08, 12:27 AM
They better make this game super multi-core optimized. Like Supreme Commander. That game puts my quad core to good use. Pretty much the only game that does.

And from those specs, it looks like if you have a 8800gtx (1.5 years old) and a Q6600 you should be good to go.

JigenD
05-23-08, 12:29 AM
Gotta be fake. Higher min reqs than Crysis with the graphics shown so far? I really doubt that.

Madpistol
05-23-08, 12:36 AM
Gotta be fake. Higher min reqs than Crysis with the graphics shown so far? I really doubt that.

QFT. So far, I've been unimpressed by the screenshots and movies so far. Those specs have to be BS.

Retrolock
05-23-08, 12:52 AM
Wow. Steep ass requirements.

methimpikehoses
05-23-08, 12:53 AM
core 2 duo 3ghz? ****!

Severian126
05-23-08, 01:40 AM
Wow that is strangely high for a Blizzard game.

SH64
05-23-08, 02:03 AM
How come they compare the C2D 3Ghz with the Athlon X2 for the optimal performance ? :wtf:

crainger
05-23-08, 02:19 AM
X2 has racing stripes.

SH64
05-23-08, 02:42 AM
X2 has racing stripes.
pfft without spoilers those stripes wont do anything.

crainger
05-23-08, 05:56 AM
NO Nekro dosen't liek sploilers!

nutcrackr
05-23-08, 06:31 AM
those specs are far too vague and made up.

crainger
05-23-08, 07:40 AM
Those are the spec I'd expect for Mass Erect.

SH64
05-23-08, 09:33 AM
Those are the spec I'd expect for Mass Erect.
What are the specs needed for Mass Eject then ?

Viral
05-23-08, 09:39 AM
What are the specs needed for Mass Eject then ?

10GigaFaps

Ninjaman09
05-23-08, 09:40 AM
Specs look like BS to me. Extremely dubious source not to mention improbable, as they're totally against what Blizzard designs their games around (playability + performance > graphics). I strongly doubt they would alienate the vast majority of the PC gamer market.

xbob
05-23-08, 09:46 AM
Add me to the fake vote.

Viral
05-23-08, 10:10 AM
Let's make up our own requirements and try and get them to spread around teh intarwebz

Here's mine..

Fail Requirements:

GFX: S3 Graphics ViRGE
CPU: Cyrix 6x86
RAM: 256KB
Internet: 2 tin cans attached to string

Recommend Requirements:

GFX: XGI Volari Duo V8 Ultra 256MB
CPU: PowerPC 4 1.25GHz
RAM: 3.5GB RD-400
Internet: Satellite πēMbit

Optimal Requirements:

Protoss Arbiter

|MaguS|
05-23-08, 10:17 AM
I say fake since the game looks like its running on an improved War3 engine... Im willing to bet a 6600GT will run the game great...

ASUSEN7900GTX
05-23-08, 10:23 AM
well i intend perhaps oc my E6600 to 3+ghz since i have the 8800Ultra the graphics part is covered but a QX9770 would be nice though but wayyyy to expensive

Buckeye
05-23-08, 10:39 AM
Wow, those are a bit higher than I expected!

jAkUp may need a upgrade then ?