PDA

View Full Version : 3GB Memory on Dual Channel mode ?


SH64
05-23-08, 02:06 AM
I have an Abit AB9 mothermoard & i have installed 3 sticks of 1GB DDR2 800 memory on it. now when i check the system info screen on boot it says i'm running on Dual Channel mode ? how come when i have 3x1GB RAM ?? :confused:

Redeemed
05-23-08, 02:15 AM
Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.

LordJuanlo
05-23-08, 02:22 AM
Dual channel mode needs an even number of modules, 2 or 4. For 3 gb you would need 2x1gb and 2x512mb

SH64
05-23-08, 02:35 AM
Dual channel mode needs an even number of modules, 2 or 4. For 3 gb you would need 2x1gb and 2x512mb
I know thats why i'm asking! how come it says "Dual Channel Mode" on boot??!!! [obviously you didnt read the whole post ;)]

(& before anyone asks , yes its reading all the 3GB in windows).

CaptNKILL
05-23-08, 03:05 AM
I didn't even think you could use 3 sticks on modern motherboards.

It might be using the first two in dual channel and the third in single channel. I had some screwy setup like this back when dual channel memory started, I just didn't think you could still do it.

Viral
05-23-08, 03:13 AM
It's running in flex mode

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-011965.htm

Basically, two dimms are running in dual channel mode, and the other in single channel mode.

Run some benchmarks and see how it compares, 3GB flex vs 2GB dual. Would be interesting :)

SH64
05-23-08, 03:31 AM
It's running in flex mode

http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-011965.htm

Basically, two dimms are running in dual channel mode, and the other in single channel mode.

Run some benchmarks and see how it compares, 3GB flex vs 2GB dual. Would be interesting :)
Hmm thanks for the info .. i didnt notice much difference (if any) between 2GB or 4GB dual vs. 3GB flex. that was in 3DMark06 , Aquamark03 & WiC.
Lost Planet showed a small difference (66fps in flex vs. 68fps in DC4GB).
Cant recall the difference in Crysis since i ran through different configs back then.

LordJuanlo
05-23-08, 03:46 AM
I know thats why i'm asking! how come it says "Dual Channel Mode" on boot??!!! [obviously you didnt read the whole post ;)]

(& before anyone asks , yes its reading all the 3GB in windows).

Sorry I had just woken up :captnkill:

K007
05-23-08, 03:58 AM
Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.

lol

MasterAlex
05-23-08, 07:10 AM
Because your computer has successfully divided by zero.
ROTFLOL(rofl2) Snappy response and it obviously doesn't make sense, but what are you talking about at all?



Seeing the results from the parallel 4GB vs. the series parallel 3GB will be interesting.

Viral
05-23-08, 09:35 AM
http://ceworks.frih.net/i_divided_by_zero.jpg

FAIL

Madpistol
05-23-08, 01:19 PM
Someone order a black hole?