PDA

View Full Version : GTX280 CRYSIS 1920*1200 VH Average FPS Reached to 36.81!


Pages : 1 [2] 3 4 5

G-Man
06-10-08, 02:48 AM
if its really with 4XAA/16XAF count me in for 2 X GTX 280 IN SLI BABY!

CaptNKILL
06-10-08, 03:45 AM
I really really doubt that those numbers are with AA.

Maybe AF though.

K007
06-10-08, 04:15 AM
NO AA and 16x AF. Even then at that high ress the AA will be questionable...i wonder if it can handle 2x aa at that ress...

But maybe 1280x can do 4xaa i think or 2xaa....the plants in this game has some pretty bad aa...

walterman
06-10-08, 05:21 AM
If the card had GDDR5 with 300 GB/s, AA could be possible ;)

But with only a 45% higher bandwidth & 75% more pixels than on 1280x1024, no way :)

4q2
06-10-08, 06:34 AM
Crysis amuses me. People are only still playing it because it doesn't run very well. It's an interesting and quite deliberate ploy by the industry to promote hardware sales, and I do admire the psychological manipulation and abuse being used to market the game. It's superb.

QFT!

+100

wwec
06-10-08, 06:50 AM
Meh, my 3 8800's can do that just fine
While doubling as a BBQ grill...

hell_of_doom227
06-10-08, 07:08 AM
But then what 3 GTX 280 could do?

hell_of_doom227
06-10-08, 07:09 AM
Crysis is crappy coded game...and we wont see a single game running on that engine.

I'm more interested to see how new card runs UT3 engine...

spajdr
06-10-08, 07:14 AM
I translated the original page and couldn't find any notes on AA/AF at all, how can you be sure it's with AA/AF?

The score is actually quite a bit better than a GX2 (10+ FPS) also, so it seems somewhat believable.

Because im in contact with guy who got GTX 280 already, also Radeon 4850 :)
You will see when NDA ends, no point to lie to you or rest of people here.

K007
06-10-08, 07:42 AM
Crysis is crappy coded game...and we wont see a single game running on that engine.

I'm more interested to see how new card runs UT3 engine...

:headexplode:

TheANIMAL
06-10-08, 04:43 PM
Pity really, when a card can run Crysis properly many people will run out of things to talk about.

I seriously admire the games ability to single handidly keep the hardware business pushing for higher performance for games.

Eliminator
06-10-08, 06:04 PM
iirc my system pulls about 28 FPS at 1920x1200 8xAF with a custom high/very high config in DX9... motion blur, dof are off... this wasnt at max clocks either

Xion X2
06-10-08, 07:47 PM
*snore*........

SH64
06-10-08, 11:48 PM
Crysis is crappy coded game...and we wont see a single game running on that engine.

I'm more interested to see how new card runs UT3 engine...
:lol:

walterman
06-11-08, 04:37 AM
Two GTX 280 are enough for Crysis

http://www.fudzilla.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7837&Itemid=1

At 2560x1600 2X AA


If you are hoping that a single GTX 280 will get you to more than 1920x1200, don't kill the messenger as I have to regrettably disappoint you.

Nvidia claims that a single GTX 280 will be enough for Crysis at 1920x1200 that is a standard resolution for most of the 24 inch LCD's.

If you have 30 inch display that supports 2560x1600 you will need two GTX 280 but again we heavily suspect that you won't be able to play with FSAA 4X enabled.

This would be too much even for two GTX 280 cards. It becomes ridiculous as two of these cards combined have 2.8 billion transistors and they will still not be able to bring Crysis to its knees. The best you can hope at 2560x1600 is 2X FSAA with these two cards.

We’ve had a chance to play Crysis with a single card and we can tell that 1920x1200 FSAA 4X with beta drives bring the card to its knees. Ouch, isn’t it.

As expected, 1 card isn't enough to run it with 4xAA. Bandwidth matters.

SH64
06-11-08, 04:42 AM
Two GTX 280 are enough for Crysis

http://www.fudzilla.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7837&Itemid=1



As expected, 1 card isn't enough to run it with 4xAA. Bandwidth matters.
Are you sure its the bandwidth limitations :confused: because hell_of_doom227 says its the crappy coding of the game .. :o

walterman
06-11-08, 05:29 AM
Are you sure its the bandwidth limitations :confused: because hell_of_doom227 says its the crappy coding of the game .. :o

In this game, you need both (shading power & bw), cause the shader programs are very complex (check the shaders.pak file of the game).

It's like, rendering power = bandwidth / (number of shader instructions per fragment (or flops)).

When you raise the AA level, you need to render more fragments, so, you have more accesses to your memory. If you raise the AF level, you need to read more texels from your textures, to filter them, so, you need more TF units & more bandwidth.

You cannot raise only the shading power and expect the performance to be linear with it. If your memory cannot feed properly the data that your GPU needs, it will be stalled & idling till the data is ready.

This monster has almost 3x times the shading power of a G80, but only a 45% higher bandwidth. GDDR3 in this card is a mistake.

heatlesssun
06-11-08, 09:41 AM
Because im in contact with guy who got GTX 280 already, also Radeon 4850 :)
You will see when NDA ends, no point to lie to you or rest of people here.

This is NOT at all what Fudzilla is saying: http://www.fudzilla.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7837&Itemid=1

Dreamingawake
06-11-08, 09:58 AM
soo what in hells name is the point of this card then ??

if it can't even play crysis at slightly higher res. than we're used to, what a let down.

there's really no other reason for owning anything more powerful than an 8800
right now.

again, ati looks far more interesting this round.

Destroy
06-11-08, 10:30 AM
Really looking forward to the NDA lift. All these rumor and hearsay gets annoying after a while.

Bring on the benchies!!!

Ambrose
06-11-08, 11:20 AM
Why do people want to use AA anyway? It doesn't help that much and the trees and foliage still look awful.

Just use EdgeAA for virtually no performace hit and voila, you have great performace AND great FPS. Problem solved. :afro:

hell_of_doom227
06-11-08, 11:21 AM
soo what in hells name is the point of this card then ??

if it can't even play crysis at slightly higher res. than we're used to, what a let down.

there's really no other reason for owning anything more powerful than an 8800
right now.

again, ati looks far more interesting this round.

As I said i just don't care about Crysis, played for 10 minutes and i will never play again. I want see these cards against UT3 engine cause every damn game is based on UT3.

fivefeet8
06-11-08, 11:25 AM
This is NOT at all what Fudzilla is saying: http://www.fudzilla.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=7837&Itemid=1


Fudzilla is about as reliable as some random post on a forum. :headexplode:

heatlesssun
06-11-08, 11:36 AM
As I said i just don't care about Crysis, played for 10 minutes and i will never play again. I want see these cards against UT3 engine cause every damn game is based on UT3.

The UT3 engine doesn't have a problem running on current hardware, its already pretty easy to max out. Even if you don't like Crysis its a far more intresting test for these cards and why everyone wants to see performance numbers for it.

GTX 280/260 will simply crush the UT3 engine under is feet, if GPU's had feet.

heatlesssun
06-11-08, 11:41 AM
Fudzilla is about as reliable as some random post on a forum. :headexplode:

When it comes to nVidia GPU's Faud from Fudzilla is usually correct actually. Actually, this is the first real contradiction I've seen in all the rumors. I must admit that 4AA on one GTX 280 at 1920x1200 would be far more than I would have ever believed so I'm inclinded to believe Fudzilla on this one.

I'm planning on getting two GTX 280's so it does look like 4AA at 1920x1200 is possible with two, as Fud is claiming that 2AA is possible with 2 280's at 2650x1600. We'll know in six days for sure. Thank goodness!:captnkill: