PDA

View Full Version : Video-in quality on the GeForce?


Sea Dragon
05-09-03, 12:27 AM
Hi,

I currently have my gamecube hooked up to my monitor via a Viewsonic N4 - a converter that has an S-video input. The picture is good, but I'll probably want to upgrade my video card pretty soon - (Geforce3 Ti200). I might as well see if I can kill 2 birds with one stone. ATI or Nvidia, doesn't matter to me either way - I just want one that has great S-VIDEO in quality and respectable (Ti4200 or so) performance in games.

A lot of people say that the Radeon series have the "best" VIVO functionality, but I'd like to hear some opinions. If you know of any sites that discuss video-IN (There's about a billion that discuss TV-OUT, but very few that discuss video-IN with regards to hooking up a console) please share!

Pandur
05-09-03, 11:46 AM
All I can say is that I'm not impressed with the quality of the svideo-in on my Geforce 4 Ti4600 (MSi). It produced a very "rough" image when I had my old PS1 connected to it.

*edit*
Erh oops. I had my PS1 connected to the composite-in of course. *smack head*

ricercar
05-09-03, 12:19 PM
Do you know if you have a Philips or Chrontel video encoder chip on your board? I don't recall which one is better, but I've read that they offer differnet levels of quality.

On another note, who offers VIVO on a GeForce FX 5800 Ultra? I have only Svideo out.

Rampant CL
05-10-03, 12:26 AM
Not yet, butim not sure if this is svideo in or out on my fx. Ive seen an svideo to comp in and out plug, which i think ill pick up and try

Badash
05-10-03, 02:02 AM
Leadtek 5800 ultra has VIVO

Rampant CL
05-10-03, 04:27 AM
Does this leadtek have any hardware changes froms tock fx's or is just a case of an additional svideo in which has been added to the back plate?

Pandur
05-10-03, 05:48 PM
My GF4 has the Philips 7108 vivo chip.

Dazz
05-10-03, 06:00 PM
The best TV encoder is the Conexant CX25871+ it can do 1024x768 and you can change the setting to remove the flicker on the TV.

marcocom
05-11-03, 12:38 AM
i havent tried it yet, but from what i understand the SAME s-video plug on the FX can actually be used for video in or out.

but that sounds pretty thin.

try it

Rampant CL
05-11-03, 05:23 AM
I will, i just need the cable now.

Where did i see it???