PDA

View Full Version : Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 260 or 280" thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17

Burnt_Ram
12-02-09, 06:21 PM
Well, just in case anybody wants to know. I received my gtx 260(core 216) today, and it works fine with my 500w PSU. No stability issues what so ever.

It's a great inexpensive upgrade for anybody with <= 9 series card. oh that poor 500 watt! it's definately being pushed to it's max.

yuriz43
12-02-09, 06:40 PM
I'll hook up my Kill-A-Watt when I get home and check what I am pulling.


EDIT:

After doing some research, I've found that:

(my old card ) 8800 GTS 320 MB uses 174 W Idle / 267 W Load.

GTX 260 uses 119 W Idle / 270 W load

syndicot
12-02-09, 08:58 PM
Well, just in case anybody wants to know. I received my gtx 260(core 216) today, and it works fine with my 500w PSU. No stability issues what so ever.

It's a great inexpensive upgrade for anybody with <= 9 series card.

How many amps are on the 12v rail? thats what really counts.

yuriz43
12-02-09, 09:02 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817189014

+3.3V@30A;+5V@30A;+12V1@18A;+12V2@18A;-12V@0.5A; +5VSB@3.0A

syndicot
12-02-09, 09:28 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817189014

+3.3V@30A;+5V@30A;+12V1@18A;+12V2@18A;-12V@0.5A; +5VSB@3.0A

Okay, you might wanna think about getting another PSU. I say that because dual rail PSU's are of the worst design for gaming rigs.

1 of your 12v rails is entirely wasted on the CPU, this leaves you with a meager 18amps for your video card and the rest of the system. Try to get a nice single 12v rail PSU such as this one-

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004


With a nice single 12v rail you dont have to worry about splitting the load and wasting an entire rail on the CPU, instead with a single 12v rail psu all the power goes to the components that need it the most.

yuriz43
12-03-09, 04:04 AM
Okay, you might wanna think about getting another PSU. I say that because dual rail PSU's are of the worst design for gaming rigs.

1 of your 12v rails is entirely wasted on the CPU, this leaves you with a meager 18amps for your video card and the rest of the system. Try to get a nice single 12v rail PSU such as this one-

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004


With a nice single 12v rail you dont have to worry about splitting the load and wasting an entire rail on the CPU, instead with a single 12v rail psu all the power goes to the components that need it the most.




I just got home and tested my box with a Kill-A-Watt,

Total system power: 140w -160w idle, and 250w-300w in game.

After doing more research on power supplies, I have to agree with you that a single 12v with 40+ amps would be ideal, but doesn't my current power usage seem a bit on the low side?

If it is really necessary, I would certainly buy another PSU, however I wanted to keep this upgrade cheap as possible since my next upgrade will be an entirely new system.


Here are my real system specifications:

Core 2 Duo E6420 (65w) @ 2.6 ghz
4GB XMMS2 DDR2 800
2x 7200 RPM drives
1x DVD-RW

gtx 260 55nm 216core @stock.oc

2x92mm fan
1x80mm fan
(I'm guessing these fans are between 5w-15w each?)




??

syndicot
12-03-09, 10:34 AM
I just got home and tested my box with a Kill-A-Watt,

Total system power: 140w -160w idle, and 250w-300w in game.

After doing more research on power supplies, I have to agree with you that a single 12v with 40+ amps would be ideal, but doesn't my current power usage seem a bit on the low side?

If it is really necessary, I would certainly buy another PSU, however I wanted to keep this upgrade cheap as possible since my next upgrade will be an entirely new system.


Here are my real system specifications:

Core 2 Duo E6420 (65w) @ 2.6 ghz
4GB XMMS2 DDR2 800
2x 7200 RPM drives
1x DVD-RW

gtx 260 55nm 216core @stock.oc

2x92mm fan
1x80mm fan
(I'm guessing these fans are between 5w-15w each?)




??


If you are not doing any overclocking you might be ok although if it was me I would go ahead and purchase the PSU that I linked you to. Sometimes trying to save a few $$$ by skiming on the PSU can end up costing you a whole lot more $$$ in the long run than what you would have spent on a decent PSU in the first place.

You have to remember that its not just the PSU that might fail, you also run the risk of the PSU taking out the rest of your system as well if it does fail. I dont like those odds myself. The PSU is the heart of your system and is really the most important part.

yuriz43
12-03-09, 11:18 AM
Ok, I went ahead and pulled the trigger on the 650 version of the PSU( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139005 ) you mentioned. Seems pretty solid and should last me for sometime. Tired of thinking about power!

syndicot
12-03-09, 12:02 PM
Ok, I went ahead and pulled the trigger on the 650 version of the PSU( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139005 ) you mentioned. Seems pretty solid and should last me for sometime. Tired of thinking about power!

Congrats! very good choice! If I was to buy a new PSU that would be the exact one that I would get. It has a very stout high powered single 12v rail.

The PSU I currently have is the pcpowercooling 610watts. It has 49amps on a single 12v rail, the psu has been solid for me.

yuriz43
12-05-09, 05:59 PM
Got the PSU. Works great, and my Kill-A-Watt shows that I'm pulling less Watts! ( It also seems to fluctuate less while ingame ).

Merize
12-17-09, 12:48 PM
Hello!

I got a new brand Zotac GTX260 (216) a week ago and its working perfectly except one thing. Sometimes, my computer reboots when I'm playing some games like Modern Warfare 2.
I have been checking the temperature playing other games like World of Warcraft and the temp is around 52C to 55C, everything normal but when I go to the login screen, the temperature goes up by 1C every 10 seconds until my computer reboots around 75C~80C on the VGA.

It's kinda freak, but my computer keeps rebooting and I think it's my new GTX260 overheating but don't know what to do to fix it... I have tried put it in 2 fan cooling the up and down side of the VGA and nothing :(

PC Spec:
Intel Core2Duo 2.2
MSI P45 Neo
2GB Ram DDR3 Dual Channel Kingston
550w default PSU

Muppet
12-17-09, 01:15 PM
Hello!

I got a new brand Zotac GTX260 (216) a week ago and its working perfectly except one thing. Sometimes, my computer reboots when I'm playing some games like Modern Warfare 2.
I have been checking the temperature playing other games like World of Warcraft and the temp is around 52C to 55C, everything normal but when I go to the login screen, the temperature goes up by 1C every 10 seconds until my computer reboots around 75C~80C on the VGA.

It's kinda freak, but my computer keeps rebooting and I think it's my new GTX260 overheating but don't know what to do to fix it... I have tried put it in 2 fan cooling the up and down side of the VGA and nothing :(

PC Spec:
Intel Core2Duo 2.2
MSI P45 Neo
2GB Ram DDR3 Dual Channel Kingston
550w default PSU

It sounds more like a PSU issue. What brand is it. Just because it says 550 watts doesn't mean it has enough power for to run the GTX.

Merize
12-17-09, 01:59 PM
It sounds more like a PSU issue. What brand is it. Just because it says 550 watts doesn't mean it has enough power for to run the GTX.

A default one that came with my tower. Don't have the brand anywhere :(
My guess, is PSU too, I'll try a new one when I have the chance and post here if fix it my problem!

Thank you. :)

Muppet
12-17-09, 11:47 PM
A default one that came with my tower. Don't have the brand anywhere :(
My guess, is PSU too, I'll try a new one when I have the chance and post here if fix it my problem!

Thank you. :)

No problems, we are here to help if we can. :) I recommend one of the Corsair units. There PSU's are very good and not expensive.

Merize
12-18-09, 03:30 PM
No problems, we are here to help if we can. :) I recommend one of the Corsair units. There PSU's are very good and not expensive.

Hehe thank you again. :)
How many watts should I go for? 600w? 650w? 700w?
Or the brand should be in the first place over the quantity of the watts ? :O

hemmy
01-13-10, 11:28 PM
I just stuck another GTX 260 in my system.

My original one I bought back at launch, was the 192 shader, FTW edition, which has a pretty large factory overclock.

Quite obviously the only GTX 260 cards available now are 216 shader cards. One thing that surprised me is both cards run at their own factory clocks, which I had previously thought the clocks would be the same in SLI.

This means, that because my FTW edition card is actually faster than my new 260, I get near 100% scaling in almost all situations:

All Done @ 1920x1200

COD4: 2xAA, 16xAF

Overgrown -
SLI: 125.6fps
1 card: 63.8fps

Crash -
SLI: 189.8fps
1 card: 94.5fps

Oblivion: 16xQ TSAA, 16xAF

SLI: Avg: 65.390 - Min: 38 - Max: 114
1 card: Avg: 33.515 - Min: 20 - Max: 58

Far Cry 2: 4xAA, 16xAF

SLI:

* Average Framerate: 82.58
* Max. Framerate: 117.15
* Min. Framerate: 64.82

1 card:

* Average Framerate: 44.43
* Max. Framerate: 63.07
* Min. Framerate: 35.19

Burnt_Ram
01-14-10, 08:50 AM
I just stuck another GTX 260 in my system.

My original one I bought back at launch, was the 192 shader, FTW edition, which has a pretty large factory overclock.

Quite obviously the only GTX 260 cards available now are 216 shader cards. One thing that surprised me is both cards run at their own factory clocks, which I had previously thought the clocks would be the same in SLI.

This means, that because my FTW edition card is actually faster than my new 260, I get near 100% scaling in almost all situations:

All Done @ 1920x1200

COD4: 2xAA, 16xAF

Overgrown -
SLI: 125.6fps
1 card: 63.8fps

Crash -
SLI: 189.8fps
1 card: 94.5fps

Oblivion: 16xQ TSAA, 16xAF

SLI: Avg: 65.390 - Min: 38 - Max: 114
1 card: Avg: 33.515 - Min: 20 - Max: 58

Far Cry 2: 4xAA, 16xAF

SLI:

* Average Framerate: 82.58
* Max. Framerate: 117.15
* Min. Framerate: 64.82

1 card:

* Average Framerate: 44.43
* Max. Framerate: 63.07
* Min. Framerate: 35.19

your minimum frame rates are concerning with a single card. i get no less then 55 fps @ 2048x1152 with 4xAA 16xAF. that goes for cod 4, 5 and 6. never ever seen them go below 50fps. i thought about adding another 260 myself and decided not too because my frame rates are still very good ...

hemmy
01-14-10, 12:53 PM
I don't know what the min were in COD, because I just used its built in timedemo feature.

As for you never going under 50 with 1 card, I am sorry, but I just don't believe you. If you play in a packed server, with a lot of smoke your fps is going to plummet

But, 50fps is not playable for me in COD or any fast paced shooter, has to be over 75 for me to be comfortable.

batterbrain101
07-11-10, 06:30 AM
Just got My EVGA GTX 260 SC installed last night. Got it from NewEgg for $204 with the rebate. Downloaded Cryostasis with the promo code. Only benchmark I've run so far is 3dMark 06. It was 14209, but I couldn't post it because the connection kept timing out. I have some pics of it out of my case next to my old 8800 GTS 320 so people can see its not over a foot long like all the monkeys have been saying. Also a few installed in the case.

http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0401.jpg

http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0402.jpg

http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0406.jpg

http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0408.jpg

Muppet
07-11-10, 07:37 AM
That is a nice upgrade over the 8800GTS.

batterbrain101
07-11-10, 09:06 AM
Yes it is! I was just noticing how old theprevious posts were, I geuss I'm a little lat on getting one of these, but my 8800 held it's own, even Crisis was very playable on Medium at 1650 x 1080. But now with the 260, OMG! Playing it and Cin mods for HL2, EP1, EP2 all over again!

batterbrain101
08-05-10, 06:18 PM
Just got antoher EVGA GTX 260 SC. Wanted to use the trade up program but EVGA said they weren't going to offer the GTX 460 1GB SC in that program so I sucked it up and got another 260 so I could SLI. What a difference perfomance wise! Just wish it could've been with the GTX 460's, :wonder: lol. Here's some pics;

http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0440.jpg
And yes, I did add the other SLI bridge!
http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0441.jpg

And my case:
http://i847.photobucket.com/albums/ab40/tazman171/GTX%20260/100_0443.jpg