PDA

View Full Version : Official "I just got my GeForce GTX 260 or 280" thread


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17

HeavyH20
09-28-08, 05:33 PM
Yes, I did. I scored about 26,000. For this run I simply pushed up the video card clocks to 700/1509/2000 and kept the CPU at the 24x7 settings. I think I can do a little better, however. Have to determine the card limits, yet.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=399104

MikeC
09-30-08, 03:49 PM
For those interested in some comparitive numbers for single, SLI and Tri SLI, here are the tests with my GTX 260 cards at 666/1404/2214. I only reported the graphics scores for the 3DMark06 tests and the Vantage scores.

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/7763/datadc7.jpgThanks for sharing :thumbsup:

john19055
10-01-08, 01:19 AM
It does feel weird to play crysis at 1920x1200 with all the settings to very high and get a contant 35fps .I don't have no FSAA applied but with my two 8800GTS 640mb in SLI it was a slide show at 1920x1200 .but this BFG GTX 280 OCX is big and power hungry.

Lfctony
10-01-08, 01:25 AM
It does feel weird to play crysis at 1920x1200 with all the settings to very high and get a contant 35fps .I don't have no FSAA applied but with my two 8800GTS 640mb in SLI it was a slide show at 1920x1200 .but this BFG GTX 280 OCX is big and power hungry.

Wait, what? You're playing Crysis V.High at 1920x1200 and you're getting 35FPS constant? :headexplode:

nicorulez
10-02-08, 02:34 PM
Wait, what? You're playing Crysis V.High at 1920x1200 and you're getting 35FPS constant? :headexplode:

Dude, you are smoking something good; I want some. I have a quad core o/c to 3.4GHZ and tri-sli with o/c 280's and I can't get that. I use Fraps and Crysis is smooth at 1680 by 1050 at around 40 FPS. No way you are getting simiar scores with one 280. Even tri-sli would choke at that level.

LitHiuM
10-02-08, 03:03 PM
Dude, you are smoking something good; I want some.

ROFL! Ditto!

I have a quad core o/c to 3.4GHZ and tri-sli with o/c 280's and I can't get that. I use Fraps and Crysis is smooth at 1680 by 1050 at around 40 FPS. No way you are getting simiar scores with one 280. Even tri-sli would choke at that level.

Yeah, 1920x1200 is pushing it to get playable at HIGH on a single 280, never mind MAX.

sillyeagle
10-09-08, 10:01 PM
Well... I got my EVGA 260 last weekend. When I booted up it looked good at the dekstop, so I fired up Clear Sky, and it totally crapped out. After that I had artifacts even in the BIOS. So I had to return it.... :(

sillyeagle
10-10-08, 05:03 AM
I'm back! :D Ok, so I replaced the card I returned with an EVGA Superclocked Core 216, and it's pretty sweet. After running Crysis for an hour it idles back down to 43 with the fan on auto, and down to 39 with the fan at 100.

Under load the card peaks at 60, both at the default speed of 576MHz, and at my overclocked speed of 710Mhz, which is playing Crysis Warhead using all enthusiast settings with the exception of shadows at gamer, 8xAF, and 2xAA @ 1600x1200. This was with the fan at 100%, and three case fans; 2 120's and an 80mm. I was getting 20-35+ fps with those settings. When running the fan on auto it peaks at 74.

The shader seems to be holding my core back, as I get artifacts at 1435, so I run at 1425 which limits my core clock to 710. It will run fine at 715/1430, but I don't want to push it too hard. My memory artifacts at 2550, so I run it at 2500. That's a final overclock of 710/1425/2500.

Digital_Trans
10-16-08, 03:42 AM
WOW! I just got my Qty. 2 EVGA 280 GTX FTW Edition Graphics cards for my new rig. Man, the one 280 GTX played UT3 like it owned it. I mean it UT3 was a rag doll then it got tossed around like one with a single 280 GTX I can't wait to see how SLI turns out. Does anyone know when the 55nm based 280 GTX will come out?

WeReWoLf
10-20-08, 07:26 AM
Well, got my EVGA Superclocked 280 on order. After my 8800GTX unexpectedly died, i had to get something lol.

nekrosoft13
10-20-08, 09:54 AM
Well, got my EVGA Superclocked 280 on order. After my 8800GTX unexpectedly died, i had to get something lol.

congrats on new card, sorry about the other expiring.

still try to RMA it, so you could sell it and get at least something back

WeReWoLf
10-21-08, 03:40 AM
Yeah, I'm gonna. Funny thing is though, I'm not sure if the company (Albatron) makes graphics cards anymore.

evox
10-21-08, 09:48 AM
Well, I just got myself an XFX GTX260. Played Crysis for few mins, Crysis gave 14-16fps @1920x1080 no AA/AF in DX9 mode. Seems like neither Crysis or Warhead are detecting 1920x1200 resolution and only show 1920x1080 as the max option. I wonder if thats a driver issue? currently using 177.26 - hopefully updating em will make the issue go away. :p

Time to finally start Mass Effect/Assassin's Creed. :D

stefan9
10-21-08, 03:41 PM
Just got my evga 260gtx.

evox
10-21-08, 05:40 PM
Hmm, been playing Mass Effect for past few hours. Damn the game is quite addictive. :D

Bee_Dee_3_Dee
10-21-08, 06:31 PM
Just installed my new GTX280 three hours ago and its is just what I expected! It's all around 33% to 66% better than my 8800GTX was. Cost me half as much as the 8800GTX two years ago. And the GXT280 has none of the problems that the 9800GX2 I tried tried out for seven days had. w00t! (nana2)

After two years of total enjoyment with an 8800GTX; I've upgraded finally and I LUV my new GTX280! :captnkill:

evox
10-26-08, 06:55 AM
So ummm, is 10.2k 3DMark 06 score right for my GTX260?

Specs:
Q6600 @2.4GHz
4GB DDR2 667MHz @4-4-4-12
XFX GTX260 Core
Vista Ultimate 64-bit

Thorn2008-2
10-26-08, 08:09 AM
Just got my Asus GTX280 replacement and.... it hard locks just mins into any 3d game! :( Ambient temps about 48 degrees Celsius before games, then my PC Hard-Locks and powers itself off! Put my 8800GTS 512 back in and it works perfectly!

And this is the replacement for the other card was doing the same thing... kind of makes you wonder how Nvidia can drop the ball so badly with Q+A, I pray this is just a driver problem because they REALLY need to fix it up, I bought the GTX for playing games not for browsing Windows and the internet, which I might add it is really good at ! This is after buying a new 850W PSU as well, extra cost for a 2nd faulty GTX, not what I would expect from Asus or Nvidia, always been a fan of both!

Don't tell me I have to try to get my store to give me a 3rd replacement? They are starting to get a little suss as it is!

CaptNKILL
10-26-08, 08:23 AM
Should have my eVGA GTX 260 is a few days. :D

Tyr-Sog
10-26-08, 11:15 AM
BFG GTX 260 stuck at the UPS hub 2 miles away all weekend. No weekend deliveries :thumbdwn:

CaptNKILL
10-26-08, 11:25 AM
BFG GTX 260 stuck at the UPS hub 2 miles away all weekend. No weekend deliveries :thumbdwn:

I freaking hate that. That's one reason I tend to go with USPS Priority Mail if I have the option, at least they deliver things on one more day.

Tyr-Sog
10-26-08, 11:34 AM
I freaking hate that. That's one reason I tend to go with USPS Priority Mail if I have the option, at least they deliver things on one more day.

haha, yea I got in to it over at rage3d about selecting 2 day select but getting my card 4-5 days after it ships becasue it's the weekend. "Business days" they claim, how lazy of ups lol. Some were getting pretty upset over the topic for whatever reason and never caught on I was screwing with them on my ups rant for the most part.

IMO still though, don't charge for 2 day select at the end of the week if you can't deliver in two freaking days. :headexplode:

Also I agree. USPS is god send compared to all the other carriers. Far cheaper, faster and never no issues with broken crap.


edit, hell I even called UPS and offered to do their joband come pick it up. "Sorry no pickups on SAT". WTF!

evox
10-26-08, 11:22 PM
Should have my eVGA GTX 260 is a few days. :D
Grats Captain. :)

CaptNKILL
10-27-08, 02:28 AM
I'm hoping there will be something to step up to in the next 3 months. :)

Rummy
10-27-08, 10:08 PM
Well, I just got myself an XFX GTX260. Played Crysis for few mins, Crysis gave 14-16fps @1920x1080 no AA/AF in DX9 mode. Seems like neither Crysis or Warhead are detecting 1920x1200 resolution and only show 1920x1080 as the max option. I wonder if thats a driver issue? currently using 177.26 - hopefully updating em will make the issue go away. :p

Time to finally start Mass Effect/Assassin's Creed. :D

I had the same problem, it won't scroll all the way. Move the block down all the way and 1920x1200 will be there.:afro2: