PDA

View Full Version : EVGA GTX 280


Pages : 1 2 3 [4] 5

Bokishi
06-17-08, 04:11 AM
So your PSU had enough 8-pins for that?

Muppet
06-17-08, 05:21 AM
So your PSU had enough 8-pins for that?

Was about to ask about that. My PSU has only 2x8 pin PCI-E connectors. Does the Thermaltake have 3. If so very nice.
I have heard a rumour the Cards come with an 8pin connector. Can you please confirm.

Unfortunately the cards don't arrive down here until Friday. Very late getting here this year.

bacon12
06-17-08, 06:58 AM
Only one problem Jakup, you need to clean up that fingerprint off that third pic. :)

brady
06-17-08, 09:32 AM
Crysis 1920x1200, Single Card, VH settings
20.67FPS

Crysis 1280x1024, Single Card, VH settings + 4xAA
25.29FPS

Also some more pics :D

Thanks jakup! A single 280 is tempting me right now...must..resist!

Bman212121
06-17-08, 09:41 AM
Thanks jakup! A single 280 is tempting me right now...must..resist!

Give in to the temptation!! (nana2)(nana2):dance: :dance: :super: :super:

:POKE:


:p

Amaury
06-17-08, 04:19 PM
[QUOTE=jAkUp;1682745]Here it is, the EVGA GTX 280. And yes, it is fast, and in some cases a single GTX 280 is faster than Quad SLI.

When you turn on your computer, do the lights go out on your block?

Amaury
06-17-08, 04:21 PM
holy mother of silicon. That is one sick setup!!!!! My next job will be in working for an OEM.

Ambrose
06-17-08, 08:05 PM
Crysis 1920x1200, Single Card, VH settings
20.67FPS

Crysis 1280x1024, Single Card, VH settings + 4xAA
25.29FPS

Also some more pics :D

Am I the only one who is disturbed by this??? What happened to 36.8 FPS @ 1920 x 1200 Very High??? :( I really hope the shoddy fps in Crysis is a driver issue because that's what is keeping me from seriously considering one.

BCKator
06-17-08, 09:47 PM
Will these new cards work on an ASUS P5B Deluxe motherboard? :confused:

You mean card right, not cards? I see no reason why it wouldn't work.

jAkUp
06-18-08, 02:47 AM
walterman requested to run BR2 demo with a single card, here is the FPS.

ASUSEN7900GTX
06-18-08, 05:44 AM
so how is the performance on the 260/280 after 177.35 drivers?

walterman
06-18-08, 06:25 AM
walterman requested to run BR2 demo with a single card, here is the FPS.

In the name of God !!! 160 FPS !!! :D:D:D

Is this result using a single card ? And was it running SSAA 2x ?

It's hard to believe, but if it's true, i'm ordering my GTX280 today. :)

GitDat
06-18-08, 08:19 AM
How about someone run the Call of Juarez DirectX 10 benchmark. That thing will choke anything :p

jAkUp
06-18-08, 10:54 AM
In the name of God !!! 160 FPS !!! :D:D:D

Is this result using a single card ? And was it running SSAA 2x ?

It's hard to believe, but if it's true, i'm ordering my GTX280 today. :)

Yes that was a single card, and AA did look like it was applied, but I will try to rerun to be sure.

jAkUp
06-18-08, 10:56 AM
so how is the performance on the 260/280 after 177.35 drivers?

I am testing that now... my vantage score didn't change but I will try other apps.

SH64
06-18-08, 10:59 AM
Can you bench Crysis @ VH , 1280x1024,noAA , Single GTX280 ?

Buckeye
06-18-08, 11:16 AM
Do you ever run PCMark Vantage at all ?

I so cannot wait for Phase cooling and my Raid to run that test. I am getting ~62,779 for HD Score now.

I have made a few tweaks and going to throw another SSD on it for a total of 9 to push the ARC-1231ML over the edge.

But the whole rig is waiting on a good OC.

walterman
06-18-08, 11:38 AM
Yes that was a single card, and AA did look like it was applied, but I will try to rerun to be sure.

As reference:

http://img384.imageshack.us/img384/8871/referencepy2.th.png (http://img384.imageshack.us/my.php?image=referencepy2.png)

With SSAA, the transparent texture used in the chains is AA'ed too. Hope this helps.

When you combine SSAA 2x2 + AF 16x, you end with AF 64x = awesome texture filtering quality :)

Dual Core Joe
06-18-08, 04:52 PM
I have two GTX's (SLI) what the heck is it going to take to max out Crysis?

Whatever that is Im there when its ready.(nana2)

walterman
06-20-08, 08:01 AM
Jacob, could you rerun the BR2 benchmark again ?

Play with the nHancer settings, cause i think that the profile wasn't working properly. I think that SSAA wasn't working, or maybe it wasn't running with max IQ. I dunno.

You scored a 60% higher than other users :)

Thank you very much !

MrHydes
06-20-08, 10:05 AM
Promised since the day Nvidia announced
Ageia's acquisition, PhysiX support for GeForce graphics cards is finally here
with the new 177.39 driver. This new GeForce release, sourced by the guys
@ TweakPC (http://www.tweakpc.de/), is dated June 16 and comes
with support for the GeForce 9800 GTX, GeForce GTX 260 and 280 graphics
cards and the nForce 750a SLI and 780a SLI IGPs. Please note that you'll
need the 8.06.12 (or above) PhysX driver installed too.


To get the new GeForce 177.39 driver just give 2Many a shout or two...

- GeForce 177.39 (Windows XP 32bit) (http://www.toomanydownloads.com/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&link_id=116&Itemid=54)
- GeForce 177.39 (Windows XP 64bit) (http://www.toomanydownloads.com/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&link_id=117&Itemid=54)
- GeForce 177.39 (Windows Vista 32bit) (http://www.toomanydownloads.com/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&link_id=118&Itemid=54)
- GeForce 177.39 (Windows Vista 64bit) (http://www.toomanydownloads.com/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&link_id=119&Itemid=54)

- PhysX driver version 8.06.12 (http://www.toomanydownloads.com/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&link_id=120&Itemid=54)


Source:tcmagazine (http://www.tcmagazine.com/comments.php?shownews=20496&catid=3)

drivers update....

Lfctony
06-21-08, 12:16 AM
Jakup, sorry to hijack your thread, but your PM box is full...

Hey Jacob. I would like some help please. I was having some problems with my GTX 280 so I had to send it back. Thing is, they might not replace it under warranty because I changed the TIM on the card... Anyway... I might have to order another card and I'm thinking about going with eVGA this time...

But, since I order from abroad, it's very difficult for me to exchange the card if it's faulty, and with this temperature bug going around, I'm thinking that I could order a pre-overclocked card that has been thoroughly tested, not so much for the overclocking but for working as it should.

So, what tests do the Supeclocked cards undergo before they're set at the higher speed? My only option is the plain SC card so I'm not so sure. I would prefer the SSC model which is likely to have received more testing than the SC models (which I guess don't receive much testing due to the small increase in clocks. My BFG was the OC model, which was probably never tested at the increased speeds, as they would have found the problem, most likely because the increases were very small)...

Thanks for your time,
Tony.

Thanks mate... :(

tdream
06-21-08, 03:37 PM
Jakup, nice setup!

Do you have any stuttering/jerkiness?

mailman2
06-21-08, 05:00 PM
Jakup, nice setup!

Do you have any stuttering/jerkiness?

He'd never admit to it if he did. He "loved his" quad SLI and everyone that used even a single GX2 had micro stutter issues. As with any SLI / CF the frames can be rendered slightly off causing this micro stutter (google it there are many articles on it). It exists in all multi GPU setups.

So, yes, I'm sure it's there. But as an EVGA employee and Nvidia pimp he'd never admit it. :D

SH64
06-21-08, 08:03 PM
He'd never admit to it if he did. He "loved his" quad SLI and everyone that used even a single GX2 had micro stutter issues. As with any SLI / CF the frames can be rendered slightly off causing this micro stutter (google it there are many articles on it). It exists in all multi GPU setups.

So, yes, I'm sure it's there. But as an EVGA employee and Nvidia pimp he'd never admit it. :D
Thats true unfortunately , but whatcha gonna do ? business is business! :o