PDA

View Full Version : DirectX 10, BioShock and Anti-aliasing


Pages : [1] 2

AngelGraves13
06-18-08, 04:10 PM
So what's the verdict? I've read some posts at the Guru3D forums that say that the newer drivers 175.xx and on let you force Anti-aliasing in BioShock under DirectX10 mode. Is this true? Has anyone tried it?

vegtro
06-18-08, 05:02 PM
Just tried it, nope it doesn't work for me.

AngelGraves13
06-24-08, 08:09 PM
Can anyone else confirm this?

AngelGraves13
06-25-08, 02:00 AM
When it first came out I had DX10 + AA working on a specific driver set...and did not work on any driver after that. No, I do not remember which driver it was, but if you check driver release dates that correspond with the games release you might find it. It might even have been a driver released FOR Bioshock(at the time).

So, it doesn't work now?

pxmm
06-26-08, 05:24 PM
Works for me with 175.19 through the nvidia control panel, but not with nhancer.

Revs
06-26-08, 06:08 PM
Doesn't work for me with 177.41. No AF and if I put AA on the DX10 options goes :(

AngelGraves13
06-29-08, 04:13 PM
Doesn't work for me with 177.41. No AF and if I put AA on the DX10 options goes :(

Dang! Well I hope they release a new patch with AA to coincide with the release of the PS3 version.

FearMeAll
07-20-08, 09:03 AM
It does work for me with 2x2 supersampling using nhancer. It looks beautiful. This card is a beast.
-edit- wow..just turned on 4x4 supersampling and....it works wonderfully. Right now I'm on a 1280x1024 monitor but...wow. That's a blown up resolution of like 4560x4048 and it runs it at a constant 60fps in directx10 mode...wow. It's definately in too..I had my face right up on the monitor to believe what I saw..that's crazy

Revs
07-21-08, 03:51 AM
What drivers? Also, I read somewhere AA doesn't work with SLI enabled. Gonna try again with SLI off.

FearMeAll
07-21-08, 07:22 AM
What drivers? Also, I read somewhere AA doesn't work with SLI enabled. Gonna try again with SLI off.

I'm on a different pc now but they were nvidia's last whql batch. I also am not using sli anymore. Supersampling in nhancer is working for me. will post screen later.

Revs
07-21-08, 07:52 AM
Cheers :)

FearMeAll
07-22-08, 11:36 AM
here's proof. I'm on a 1280x1024 monitor right now so here are the screens. 4x4 supersampling and it never not once went below 60fps. It works. Don't have photoshop had to use MSPaint's horrible awful compression. Using 177.41 drivers.

Revs
07-22-08, 11:53 AM
Nice :). I didn't get chance last night, but as soon as I can I'll give it a go without SLI enabled.

BTW, I use a program called MaxView to view my pics, it's very good. It's free, it can resize and compress to many formats. In fact I'll get you a link....

EDIT: http://www.faststone.org/

FearMeAll
07-22-08, 12:24 PM
Nice :). I didn't get chance last night, but as soon as I can I'll give it a go without SLI enabled.

BTW, I use a program called MaxView to view my pics, it's very good. It's free, it can resize and compress to many formats. In fact I'll get you a link....

EDIT: http://www.faststone.org/

thanks man. downloading now.I hate paint.

Stevedroid
07-24-08, 01:14 AM
FearMeAll: Can you post the Bioshock section from your NvApps.xml file?

I've always wondered how nHancer enabled supersampling, it should be an option that's set in NvApps.xml, but I never bothered to check it out and I'm too lazy to install nHancer right now (and I don't feel like download .NET either).

FearMeAll
07-24-08, 09:24 PM
- <PROFILE Label="Bioshock">
<APPLICATION Label="bioshock.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02C00005" Default="0x02C00005" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x0001A1F5" Default="0x0001A1F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="0x00000145" Default="0x00000145" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="80000773" Default="80000773" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />



--ok lazy bones...man get nhancer..it is a lot more elegant than this.

Stevedroid
07-25-08, 08:10 PM
- <PROFILE Label="Bioshock">
<APPLICATION Label="bioshock.exe" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02C00005" Default="0x02C00005" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x0001A1F5" Default="0x0001A1F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="0x00000145" Default="0x00000145" Itemtype="predefined" />
<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="80000773" Default="80000773" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista" />



--ok lazy bones...man get nhancer..it is a lot more elegant than this.
You either enabled SSAA at the global level instead of the profile (I forgot to ask that) or you don't have the correct NvApps.xml, there's no AA enabled there.

I'm guessing you got the one from C:\Windows\System32\. It seems nVidia no longer keeps NvApps.xml there (you might have one from an old driver set). It's now under C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA\. ProgramData is typically hidden so you have to manually type it in in Explorer.

That said, don't bother. I ended up downloading nHancer. 2x2 supersampling corresponds the following settings:

<PROPERTY Label="aa_selector" Value="0x10000000" Default="0x00000000" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_default" Value="0x00000005" Default="0x00000000" />

At least that's the entires that nHancer added in Bioshock's section. However, SSAA didn't work when enabled at the profile level, it did work when enabled at the global level. I have the Steam version of the game, so it's possible the drivers aren't recognizing the .exe - that said the profiles work for other games I have on Steam.

FearMeAll
07-25-08, 08:40 PM
You either enabled SSAA at the global level instead of the profile (I forgot to ask that) or you don't have the correct NvApps.xml, there's no AA enabled there.

I'm guessing you got the one from C:\Windows\System32\. It seems nVidia no longer keeps NvApps.xml there (you might have one from an old driver set). It's now under C:\ProgramData\NVIDIA\. ProgramData is typically hidden so you have to manually type it in in Explorer.

That said, don't bother. I ended up downloading nHancer. 2x2 supersampling corresponds the following settings:

<PROPERTY Label="aa_selector" Value="0x10000000" Default="0x00000000" />
<PROPERTY Label="aa_default" Value="0x00000005" Default="0x00000000" />

At least that's the entires that nHancer added in Bioshock's section. However, SSAA didn't work when enabled at the profile level, it did work when enabled at the global level. I have the Steam version of the game, so it's possible the drivers aren't recognizing the .exe - that said the profiles work for other games I have on Steam.

I just used the NVapps.xml off of windows search. I know in nhancer the only thing I did was enable the Bioshock profile to work with 4x4 SSAA. It worked for me and now you have me scared to ever update my drivers.

XxDeadlyxX
07-25-08, 08:42 PM
So it is possible at all to get DX10 AA with SLI?

Stevedroid
07-25-08, 09:21 PM
I just used the NVapps.xml off of windows search. I know in nhancer the only thing I did was enable the Bioshock profile to work with 4x4 SSAA. It worked for me and now you have me scared to ever update my drivers.
Don't worry about it. NvApps.xml is just where all the game profile info is stored - it's not an component of the driver code or anything. It's usually overwritten with the latest version when you install new driver - only in this case they changed where it's kept so the old one isn't overwritten. However, having an old copy hanging around in a different directory won't do you any harm. The old one won't be used by anything, so it's not a big deal.

DHP
09-18-08, 02:15 PM
So it is possible at all to get DX10 AA with SLI?
I have the same question.

lee63
10-20-08, 10:45 AM
I have the same question.I'm just using global settings and its working with DX10 AA + SLi :D

Lfctony
10-20-08, 10:59 AM
I'm just using global settings and its working with DX10 AA + SLi :D

Try going into the options, I think you will see that the game is forcing itself to DX9...

lee63
10-20-08, 11:20 AM
Try going into the options, I think you will see that the game is forcing itself to DX9...In options DX10 is enabled also Evga precision is showing DX10.

Lfctony
10-20-08, 11:59 AM
In options DX10 is enabled also Evga precision is showing DX10.

Cool, mine disables DX10 surfaces when AA is forced...