PDA

View Full Version : Bioshock 'activation limits' are gone


nekrosoft13
06-20-08, 04:46 PM
Good news! As promised, all activation restrictions, including install limits, have been removed from BioShock PC as of today. You donít have to patch or install anything for this to go into effect for your copy of BioShock Ė itís already done!

Enjoy your time in Rapture, and thank you for supporting BioShock and the 2K teams.


http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=296125#post296125

JigenD
06-20-08, 05:06 PM
Good news! As promised, all activation restrictions, including install limits, have been removed from BioShock PC as of today. You donít have to patch or install anything for this to go into effect for your copy of BioShock Ė itís already done!

Enjoy your time in Rapture, and thank you for supporting BioShock and the 2K teams.


http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?p=296125#post296125

I assume that the DRM still has to phone home to see that it doesn't have to phone home though right?

nekrosoft13
06-20-08, 05:08 PM
everything else is intact, just no instalation limit

it phone homes and if it detects that your CD-key has been distributed over the web then it blocks you.

GitDat
06-20-08, 10:38 PM
So does this mean now they're going to fix AA working with DX10 and get rid of that 30 fps cap? :)

3DBrad
06-21-08, 12:06 AM
So does this mean now they're going to fix AA working with DX10 and get rid of that 30 fps cap? :)

Nope.

They also didn't release the version of UnrealEd (i.e.-the editor for Unreal Engine games) like they advertised.

JigenD
06-21-08, 04:07 PM
Wait, the PC version has a 30fps cap? Even the 360 version lets you uncap and get nearly 60fps...

CaptNKILL
06-21-08, 04:28 PM
Wait, the PC version has a 30fps cap? Even the 360 version lets you uncap and get nearly 60fps...

I don't remember that. I probably wouldn't have played it if it was locked at 30fps. :p

It was most likely the physics or animations that were locked at 30, not the rendering.

JigenD
06-21-08, 04:32 PM
It was most likely the physics or animations that were locked at 30, not the rendering.

Yea I didn't think that sounded right, and judging by the 360 version unlocked FPS, the physics are locked at 30fps at least.

3DBrad
06-21-08, 08:36 PM
The physics are limited to 30 frames so basically, you may be rendering the scene at 90 frames per second, but things are bouncing around are only moving at 30fps so it is annoying.