PDA

View Full Version : F.S. 4x1gigs of Corsair DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 PC2 8500C5 Dominator + Fan


john19055
07-05-08, 07:30 PM
I upgraded to Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit and been looking to get 4 x 2gigs since I have a 64bit OS and now my windows can see all of it.These DDR2 PC2 8500C5 Dominator are the first ones that came out and they are all Micron IC's and not the Qimonda chips that did not overclock very good.The only time these were ever overclocked is when I first got them.I thought if they ran at a faster speed ,my system would be faster,but i quickly learn that running them at a 1:1 ratio got the best results.Other then about a week I have ran these at 800mhz at 1.95v with my E6600 and 750mhz with my Q6600 at 1.9v. They look brand new along with the Dominator fan.Asking $175 for all of it, 4 x 1gig of DDR2 PC2 8500C5 Dominator plus the Dominator fan.Will only accept Money order.I am register with mike and have done bussiness with serval member here at nvnews.net and there was never no problems.grey_1 being one of them.I think they are priced at a good price even if you bought them as a pair with the rebate it would be $180,But make me a offer
32203

32204

grey_1
07-06-08, 06:39 AM
BUMP for an excellent seller/trader/buyer :thumbsup:

SLippe
07-06-08, 08:11 AM
Hey, john, why did you run it underclocked? Just curious.

CaptNKILL
07-06-08, 11:16 AM
Hey, john, why did you run it underclocked? Just curious.

Because running memory 1:1 with your FSB is usually the best. :)

My CPU tops out at around 3600Mhz on my current cooling, or 450Mhz FSB, so I run my ram at 450Mhz (900Mhz DDR) even though its made for 533Mhz (1066 DDR).

There is little to no speed boost in most situations from having really fast ram. The main reason to buy anything over DDR2-800 is to get more overclocking headroom for your FSB. If I was using DDR2-800 I might have some stability issues trying to get it to run at 450Mhz rather than 400. Getting ram that's a bit faster gave me a ton of room to overclock.

SLippe
07-06-08, 03:51 PM
Because running memory 1:1 with your FSB is usually the best. :)

My CPU tops out at around 3600Mhz on my current cooling, or 450Mhz FSB, so I run my ram at 450Mhz (900Mhz DDR) even though its made for 533Mhz (1066 DDR).

There is little to no speed boost in most situations from having really fast ram. The main reason to buy anything over DDR2-800 is to get more overclocking headroom for your FSB. If I was using DDR2-800 I might have some stability issues trying to get it to run at 450Mhz rather than 400. Getting ram that's a bit faster gave me a ton of room to overclock.

Well, maybe that's the problem I was having with my current setup. I kept trying to keep the RAM at 1066 no matter what I had the FSB set at. So, should I bump the RAM down then? Sorry for the thread hijack. :)

CaptNKILL
07-06-08, 04:06 PM
Well, maybe that's the problem I was having with my current setup. I kept trying to keep the RAM at 1066 no matter what I had the FSB set at. So, should I bump the RAM down then? Sorry for the thread hijack. :)

If you're overclocking, I think things are generally more stable if you set your FSB to 1:1 (also listed as 1:2 some times since its DDR). And you won't have to worry about your memory being overclocked unless you hit 533Mhz FSB, which isn't likely.

If you're running at stock FSB though I'd just leave it at auto\default unless you're having issues. It'll probably run your memory at its rated 1066 speed.

Sorry for the hijack john. :)

PM me or post in my profile if you want to keep talking about this SLippe.

john19055
07-07-08, 07:58 PM
It has no problems running at it rated speed of 1066 ,but since I run it at a 1:1 ratio I see no point in running it that high ,since I just run my FSB at 1440 ,all I need it to run them at 720mhz to get my 1;1 ratio .I have tried it at higher speeds but there was no gain in performance ,so I seen no use in running then at high Mhz.I did try it when i first got them to see if it made a big difference ,one pair will run at 1200mhz at 2.2v at 5-5-5-15-2Tand the other pair will run at 1175mhz 2.2v 5-5-5-115-2T all four they highest I ever tried was 1100mhz 2.2v 5-5-5-15-2T,It may could have ran higher but that is all I tried.Since I found out it makes really no difference in running then that high I just stuck with 720mhz so I could run then at a1:1 ratio.

Sowk
07-08-08, 01:55 PM
Well I have a question then...

I run my FSB on my Quad Core Q6600 at 1333 to get the Processor up to 3.0 Ghz.

My memory is at 801Mhz Unlocked.

So I would only need to run at 666 to get 1:1 ratio?

john19055
07-10-08, 01:51 AM
Yes if you want to run it at a 1:1 ratio then you would need to set your memory at 666.You could try 1400 and set your memory at 700mhz and you would be running at at 3150 and with the memory set to 700 ,you would be running at 1:1 Ratio.I was just saying 1400 because I have no problem running my Q6600 at 1400 without haveing to increase the voltage.but yes 666 would give you a 1:1 ratio at 1333FSB .

stevemedes
07-10-08, 10:38 AM
bump for a good trader

da0s
07-29-08, 06:06 PM
Would you reconsider the price considering what they sell for now at the egg?

john19055
07-29-08, 10:14 PM
No I guess I will just keep them.

Bearclaw
07-29-08, 10:16 PM
:lol: Ok then.

CaptNKILL
07-29-08, 10:28 PM
No I guess I will just keep them.

You'd probably have better luck selling something like this on eBay.

I sold two sets of expensive OCZ memory on there and got over retail price both times. Just see what these sets are going for now and set your starting price about the same with a buy it now price about $10 higher. Most people will just buy it.

Bearclaw
07-29-08, 10:32 PM
... and rightly so!

john19055
07-31-08, 11:13 PM
Even at newegg they sell for $286 for all four plus the fan.If you buy them a pair at a time they sell for $134 ,even if you include the rebate all four would still be around $190 and these are Micron IC's and not the other brands .$175 sounds like a good price to me .Offer me a price and I see what I can do.