PDA

View Full Version : Stuck at 2d clock speeds?


Roliath
07-08-08, 09:01 PM
I'm having this issue (just started last night), that i'll be playing a game and upon exiting the clock speeds will stay at 2d speeds. Temps are fine; 40c idle, load at 70c (crysis for about an hour).

This also happens when I get hit with the TLR (display driver stopped responding) and I end up having to reboot to get correct frequencies. I did notice that once this error happens, EVGA's Precision onscreen display disappears.

I'm using 177.41, will probably revert to .39/.40 and continue testing.

pingu2
07-09-08, 03:09 AM
I assume you mean "stuck at 3D" not "stuck at 2D"? Anyway a good number of people are having trouble with clock speeds of various kinds - 177.39/40 aren't any better. Your only fix for now is to make profiles in Rivatuner..

Roliath
07-09-08, 09:06 AM
No I meant at 2d, 300/600.

Lfctony
07-09-08, 01:32 PM
My cards downclock during Crysis, sometimes... Seems to me the 3D detection of the drivers isn't that good at this point...

pingu2
07-09-08, 02:51 PM
use rivatuner - you can force it to 3d performance mode.. I have had to.

Lfctony
07-09-08, 03:06 PM
Nah, I don't want to mess with stuff like that... At least give them some time to put out a fix...

pingu2
07-09-08, 03:38 PM
well I had to - my cards downlock after 10-15 sec of gaming without rivatuner (nothing to do with temps - and they are still in hardware acceleration mode).. the driver logic for fans/clocks is terrible..