PDA

View Full Version : new build problems - extremely slow


Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 08:40 AM
I just got this machine up and running if you have not seen other thread:

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3L
Intel Duo Core 2 E8400
OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 1066 (PC2 8500)
XFX GeForce GTX 260
WD 640GB
SAMSUNG 22X DVD
Corsair 750TX
LIAN LI Lancool PC-K7B Aluminum
Vista Home Premium Sp1


I am now trying to install Vista, and there is something really wrong, it is taking forever to even launch the first few screens, it eventually does get to where you pick the language and asks you what version and then format hard drive, but between each screen takes about 5-6 minutes, no joke. Then eventually when it starts installing, it is sitting there.


Since there is no hardware errors, I am not sure where to troubleshoot exactly.

I went into the BIOS and I did see the memory was picked up as 4 GB and 1066 and dual interleaved. I am at work now, so will not be able to check anything right now.

But if there are any ideas you can give me that be great. Or any utilities i can download and burn to cd and use to test?


Thanks

Tr1cK
07-11-08, 08:56 AM
Try installing with only stick of RAM in, then patch to SP1, then add the other.

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 08:59 AM
the disc already has sp1 slipstreamed, but i can still take out one stick i guess

Tr1cK
07-11-08, 09:17 AM
the disc already has sp1 slipstreamed, but i can still take out one stick i guess

Yea, try it. Also, unplug all the drives except the ones you are installing Vista with/to. You can plug them back in afterwards and go to Manage computer to reassign the drive letters to what you want.

Make sure everything in your BIOS is set properly and that the CPU is running at the correct frequency.


I just installed Home Premium SP1 RTM and it went quickly and without a hitch. I only had the drive I was installing Vista to connected until it was done. I did have all 4gb in also.

nekrosoft13
07-11-08, 09:24 AM
where and how did you plug in the optical drive?

use the native sata plugs on your motherboard, don't use any extra sata plugs (silicon image, sis, promise etc...)

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 09:39 AM
where and how did you plug in the optical drive?

use the native sata plugs on your motherboard, don't use any extra sata plugs (silicon image, sis, promise etc...)

good question, the hard drive I picked the first one that the mobo manual said to use

but for the optical drive i just picked any easy to get to.

There were two SATA cables that came with the mobo, one was an L Shaped if i recall, and the manual said to use that for the hard drive. and make sure to plug the L shaped side into the motherboard. Because of that L shaped, i plugged the other cable for the DVD drive into I think SATA 4

nekrosoft13
07-11-08, 09:47 AM
never mind, probably won't make a difference
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/Image/motherboard_productimage_ga-ep45-ds3l_big.jpg

usually when a sata plug on board is different they color code them

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 10:00 AM
only other thing i can think of is the board is damaged by me pushing so damn hard on that damn Intel stock cooler with those push pins, I thought I was going to break the board, and it looks bowed now.

nekrosoft13
07-11-08, 10:09 AM
i would try replacing the sata cables first

CaptNKILL
07-11-08, 01:31 PM
i would try replacing the sata cables first

I agree.

SATA cables are very glitchy and go bad randomly... and often.

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 04:22 PM
I agree.

SATA cables are very glitchy and go bad randomly... and often.

wow i did not realize they go bad so fast

hoping i can get some from best buy or some local store

otherwise have to wait for newegg i guess

will do some troublshooting over the weekend and see what i can come up with

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 08:27 PM
ok i cant find any sata cables locally but here what i tried so far



ok i have tried all of the above options

i pulled out one ram stick to see if it work...i messed with all of the SATA options

i also ran the windows vista memory checker

i also went and tried lowering memory speed and messed with memory settings and timings




but here is an interesting thing...i went to try and see if i can install Windows XP and i get a blue screen right away with the following error:


STOP: 0x0000007E

pci.sys


any ideas?


edit : nm probably missing some drivers for XP

Bman212121
07-11-08, 09:31 PM
nvm

Ghosthunter
07-11-08, 09:51 PM
ok vista 64 is finally up


i just let it go...it took about an hour to install...but so far things are better once it is installed...just hoping never having to reinstall

no clue why it did that

now i finally get to play and test

CaptNKILL
07-12-08, 03:12 AM
ok vista 64 is finally up


i just let it go...it took about an hour to install...but so far things are better once it is installed...just hoping never having to reinstall

no clue why it did that

now i finally get to play and test

Cool.

Glad you got it up and running.

Let us know how your games run. :D

grey_1
07-12-08, 05:34 AM
Glad you got it running - nice rig GH!

What version bios is on that? The website shows 3 updates since June, all of which could impact system performance pretty severely.
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2844

Might be worth looking into, my friend.

Ghosthunter
07-12-08, 08:13 AM
THanks CapntKill and Grey

I checked Bios latest version, already has bios 6. When I installed Age of Conan from dvd, it installed just as fast as on the Dell, so i think hardware it ok now, it must have something to do with Vista install only

I ran 3dmark206 and it scored 13718 with dirvers 177.41

in age of conan, I am in connail valley I thinnk it called I am level 21, near cimmeria and in that main town area, with every setting on, 16xAA, 1680x1050, i get 30fps, all shadows on and bloom on

i could not do that with my dell

if i go outside of the town it jumps from 40-50fps

i still need to install crysis and Call of Duty 4 that came with the XFX

Ghosthunter
07-12-08, 11:19 AM
btw here is a picture all together


for one, the gtx260 is blocking one of the fanheaders?

thanks

http://s284.photobucket.com/albums/ll2/denec2005/?action=view&current=DSC00528.jpg


http://s284.photobucket.com/albums/ll2/denec2005/?action=view&current=DSC00523.jpg

Ghosthunter
07-12-08, 02:11 PM
oh crap i just realized....i had plugged both the 3 pin into the mobo and the 4 pin molex at the same time

it been so long since i built a machine...i forgot what i was doing...

did i do damage to the mobo?

grey_1
07-12-08, 03:13 PM
Nice job GH..I'm a little envious of your gfx card :o :p

regarding the 3 and 4 pin, if everything still works fine then nothing was damaged, no problem there.

Fans - you can use whatever you wish to power them. I have 3 (cpu, front and rear 120s) off the mobo headers, others off a PSU lead.

Good going, you got yourself a pretty sweet rig :thumbsup:

Ghosthunter
07-12-08, 05:23 PM
thanks grey


wow i just played the first level of COD4

holy crap that was exciting and looked awesome!!!!