PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading my rig


Technoholic
07-19-08, 01:36 PM
There are good games coming out this fall. And I want to make my move now.

I'm selling....

ASUS Maximus Formula
E6600
CNPS9500 AM2
Corsair 520HX
2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500
2GB Corsair XMS2 8500
EVGA 8800GTX JaKup Edition


Those will net me around $900. They are on sale on Amazon under the user name of Technoholic.

After I get all the funds, I will definitely get the 280GTX. And should I wait for the next generation of CPU set up? As in Nehalem? The new socket, LGA 1366? If I should, the RAM will be DDR3 on those motherboard, will it?

If anything I say here is correct, then I will be getting 280GTX and a set of DDR3 RAM. Will 2GB or 4GB be enough?

I know I'm asking a lot of questions. o.0

Any help here will be greatly appreciated.

LovingSticky
07-19-08, 01:54 PM
Does not make sense to sell it all. If you have to sell something, get rid of dualcore E6600 and 8800GTX, and purchase quadcore Q9450 and GTX 280. 4GB of RAM should be enough, but make sure to use Vista x64. You will not get significantly better performance with DDR3, but it is much more expensive than DDR2.

Getting something like Adaptec SAS/SATA HW RAID card and 4xWD6400AAKS in RAID-5 would help as well :) Current single HDDs are too slow for quadcores, dedicated RAID card does miracles.

Heinz68
07-19-08, 02:11 PM
Nehalem has a built-in triple-channel memory controller so your choice is going to be 3GB or 6GB DDR3. I probably will get 6GB.

Technoholic
07-19-08, 02:12 PM
It does make sense to sell the rig because I want the Nehalem if it is releasing this fall.

It is fine to use 4GB of RAM with Vista 32 bit, only you can't use 4GB when installing Vista 32bit.

DDR3 is as cheap as DDR2.

LovingSticky
07-19-08, 02:24 PM
DDR3-1600 CL7 is about 3x more expensive than DDR2-800 CL5, while -not- having tangible performance benefits (look here: http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/ram-speed-tests,1807.html ).

As for Nehalem - how often do you utilise your dualcore at 100%? I have a quadcore, and most of the time it does not go above 50%. I am not thinking about upgrade, as quadcore at 3.0GHz is more than (almost anybody) needs.

Getting Nehalem, while having infering HDD subsystem makes no sense. You have to feed data to that CPU somehow. Good HW RAID with cheap Q9450 and/or Q6600 will be faster in real life.

Technoholic
07-19-08, 03:28 PM
I see about the Nehalem.

But as for DDR3 1600 CL7 cost as much as $160 for 2GB kit. I find that price really reasonable hence I have bought them before that much for DDR2 kit.

So since you say that Nehalem does not make much sense. What motherboard would best fit with Q9450? I have looked through searching a good overclocking options for my motherboard with Q9450. It appears that Maximus Formula sucks for Q9450. Heck, if you say that OC is not even worth it, let me cuz I like to OC.

[Edit] How about ASUS Rampage Formula? They seem to be a great overclocker for Q9650, and could do quite the same for 9450.

LovingSticky
07-19-08, 03:52 PM
I have Asus Maximus myself, and am able to OC old (B3 revision) Q6600 at 3.4GHz (but I run it at 3.0, as it is much cooler). I think this board is a very decent overclocker (with latest BIOS), and can handle 100% stable 8GB of RAM, which some other boards can't.

But getting back to Nehalem - of course more performance is always better, but I never utilize Q6600 at 100% (all cores), unles running 10+ applications, and doing some intensive tasks like HD video encoding and VMware virtualization.

If you do that regularly, Nehalem will help (I guess), but you still need to make other parts of your system faster.

The best thing I did was purchasing Adaptec 3405 SAS/SATA controller, and putting 4x 500GB HDDs into RAID-5. It has average -writes- of 170 MB/s, reads are around 200MB/s :-)

When you utilize quadcore fully, you have usually plenty of disc access as well, and this is (in my own experience) major bottleneck.

MisterMister
07-19-08, 04:43 PM
Just run SETI@home, it pushes all 4 cores of my Q6600 g0 (3.2GHz for 24/7 use & 3.6GHz for benchmarking) to 100% for the ENTIRE TIME it's running in the background. Of course you can adjust the % of the CPU at which the program can use at any one point in time, but set to maximum, it loads up all 4 cores to their fullest. Not only do you help out the entire world by helping to find ET, but it works as a fantastic burn in and loading program for your CPU.

http://setiathome.berkeley.edu/

You do need to run this through BONIC manager, however. The file can be obtained from the seti@home web page I just linked.

Technoholic
07-20-08, 01:43 PM
I wouldn't really want to run all my cores to the fullest.

What motherboard would best fit with Q9450? I have looked through searching a good overclocking options for my motherboard with Q9450. It appears that Maximus Formula sucks for Q9450. Heck, if you say that OC is not even worth it, let me cuz I like to OC.

How about ASUS Rampage Formula? They seem to be a great overclocker for Q9650, and could do quite the same for 9450.

MisterMister
07-20-08, 05:30 PM
I vote that you go with the new EVGA 780i "FTW Edition".

http://www.evga.com/products/moreInfo.asp?pn=132-YW-E178-A1

I wish I had this version vs my standard 780i Rev-A mainboard, I can tell you that much. This thing is purpose built to overclock!