PDA

View Full Version : List of games that TRULY use quad core?


Pages : [1] 2 3

Destroy
08-09-08, 09:51 AM
To somewhat help people with their CPU purchase, just wanted to start a thread listing current games that use more than 2 cores.

Please chime in with accurate additions or corrections.
Official list:
Lost Planet/ Devil May Cry 4 - same engines
All Unreal3 engine games(ME2 (http://www.legionhardware.com/articles_pages/gaming_the_core_debate,7.html)) - being generous here as not all perform really that well.
MS Flight Sim X
Supreme Commander
Company of Heroes
Latest Source Games - with multithread switch activated
BloodRayne2 - with Walterman's patch
World in Conflict
Bad Company 2 (http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/659536-contagion-review-dual-core-vs-quad.html)
Dragon Age Origins (http://www.anandtech.com/show/2901/13)
GRID (http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/build-balanced-platform,2469-13.html)

Xion X2
08-09-08, 10:02 AM
Call of Duty 4

Revs
08-09-08, 10:05 AM
Good idea. What about Crysis, does is qualify as 'truly'?

Revs
08-09-08, 10:15 AM
http://www.halflife2.net/forums/showthread.php?t=130262

crainger
08-09-08, 10:20 AM
Good idea. What about Crysis, does is qualify as 'truly'?

No, it's a half arsed attempt like Oblivion.

SH64
08-09-08, 10:37 AM
Lost Planet & DMC4

/thread

Destroy
08-09-08, 10:37 AM
I don't think Dirt(Neon engine), Call of Duty 4 or Crysis are multithreaded. Anyone got links to prove otherwise?



http://www.halflife2.net/forums/showthread.php?t=130262
This is the best list I've seen. Thanks for link.

Stalker and Crysis I don't think should be on the list and too premature to have FarCry2 and Alan Wake on the list.

walterman
08-09-08, 11:08 AM
This is BloodRayne 2 with my patch on my quad:

http://i25.tinypic.com/2py85mv.png

My patch uses 1 core to run the game, and the rest of cores to run the perlin effects for the water, blood fields, wave pools, ... this way, you enjoy the same frame rate, and the rest of cores are finally useful.

The performance scale is linear with the number of cores. Also, it has no limit for the number of cores.

Xion X2
08-09-08, 11:10 AM
NM.

SH64
08-09-08, 11:17 AM
This is the best list I've seen. Thanks for link.

Stalker and Crysis I don't think should be on the list and too premature to have FarCry2 and Alan Wake on the list.
Obviously that list is premature (see post date) .. also when you see Stalker & Crysis in the list that will cast doubts on the whole list.

jAkUp
08-09-08, 11:20 AM
World in Conflict

Quarter
08-09-08, 11:25 AM
I don't think Dirt(Neon engine), Call of Duty 4 or Crysis are multithreaded. Anyone got links to prove otherwise?

Crysis is for sure. Just Google it. You don't remember Crytek's whole spiel about how quad core was going to make a massive impact on the game?

CaptNKILL
08-09-08, 12:05 PM
Latest Source Games - with multithread switch activated

Whats this all about? :p

Destroy
08-09-08, 12:11 PM
Whats this all about? :p

From what I understand, it's not on by default due to stability issues

http://forums.wireplay.co.uk/showthread.php?p=3321052

rudedog
08-09-08, 01:30 PM
CoD4 is not multi core, however CoD5 will be. This was one of the things Treyarch talked to us about back at the CoD5 community summit

3DBrad
08-09-08, 01:32 PM
Several UE3 games benefit from quad cores (Roboblitz, UT3, Medal of Honor: Airborne, etc.) but Lost Planet takes advantage of quad-cores the best. :)

rudedog
08-09-08, 01:42 PM
I don't think MOHA uses quad core because of the early version of the engine they use for the game. Many features present in other UT3 games are not in MOHA because of this "get it out before it's ready" approach with EA.

3DBrad
08-09-08, 01:51 PM
I don't think MOHA uses quad core because of the early version of the engine they use for the game. Many features present in other UT3 games are not in MOHA because of this "get it out before it's ready" approach with EA.

You're mistaken on that part.

UE3 has always scaled to more than two cores. It just runs two main threads, and then spits off other small takes to helper threads. Hence I listed Roboblitz, the first UE3 game on the market. :)

The highest I've seen a UE3 game uses a quad core is around 75-80%, but othertimes, it usually stays between 60-70% more or less, if you have a good GPU (i.e.-8800 or better). There's a couple of UE3 games that don't use quad-cores any from what I have seen, but the majority do. I personally saw a big increase in performance, mainly a more steady framerate.
:)

Can't wait to see how Far Cry 2 uses quad/octa cores. :)

rudedog
08-09-08, 02:32 PM
Yes I know about the other UT3 games, however even Roboblitz supports more options then MOHA does.

Do you have MOHA installed now and have checked to see if it does in fact use more then one core?

The only time I remember checking processes was at the MOHA summit at Fort Bragg before the game shipped and it was not running on more then one core at that time (should have been the shipping version other then ini tweaks). I've don't remember checking after the game shipped though.

Destroy
08-09-08, 02:35 PM
I'm wondering if there is any game that uses 100% on 2 cores even? i.e. both cpu bars near
max the whole time. Can't say I've seen that on my cpu yet.

Xion X2
08-09-08, 04:37 PM
Do you have MOHA installed now and have checked to see if it does in fact use more then one core?

It uses multi-core. It pegged both cores at 100% when I still had my E6600 @ 3.6 on the map at the beginning of the game.

Feyy
08-09-08, 05:33 PM
Crysis? :tiki:

3DBrad
08-09-08, 07:27 PM
Here's MOHA:A, unpatched. It also goes higher, but here's its at 54% or so,
http://i129.photobucket.com/albums/p234/Spoudazo/quadcoreMHA.jpg

Xion X2
08-09-08, 07:28 PM
^ Scaling well across all 4 cores right there. Was anything running in the background?

3DBrad
08-09-08, 07:39 PM
Nothing actively running. I've already tested most UE3 games, and this is how it normally is. :)