PDA

View Full Version : Unable to select 2048x1536 resolution


zack
08-26-02, 10:27 PM
The resolution slider on my display properties used to go up to 2048x1536.. Now It only goes to 1280x1024.. How do I get it back? I know my monitor doesn't support this mode, but I still want to be able to select it..

netviper13
08-26-02, 10:29 PM
If your monitor doesn't support it, why worry? It may just be that your monitor is correctly identified for the first time. What size is it?

JohnsonLKD
08-26-02, 11:09 PM
Hmmm... I kinda think my monitor support those res. but! at that res, the colour setting was only 16bit, I remember.

I have samsung 19" monitor, and 1208*1024*32 works perfect on this momnitor...

If you could use that 2*** res, and your monitor could display those res easily, simply go to your monitor vendor and download monotor driver. then windows will use specified monitor refresh rate and screen position.

volt
08-26-02, 11:43 PM
Never seen 19" monitor to support more than 1900 res.

Smokey
08-27-02, 06:56 AM
Originally posted by d1rX
Never seen 19" monitor to support more than 1900 res.

I think that there might be some professional 19" monitors out there that might, I have a Iiyama Vision Master Pro 450 19" and with the drivers installed my max resolution I can select is 1920*1440@72Hz. In games such as RtCW I can select and use the max resolution which is 2048*??? I think, runs smooth on MP with no other players on the map :p but as has been said 1280*1024 works best.

Bigus Dickus
08-27-02, 10:26 AM
Originally posted by zack
The resolution slider on my display properties used to go up to 2048x1536.. Now It only goes to 1280x1024.. How do I get it back? I know my monitor doesn't support this mode, but I still want to be able to select it..

Display settings | Settings Tab | Advanced Settings button | Display tab | Monitor

Then either select the maximum refresh and resolution you want, and/or uncheck the DCC button (if it's checked). That's how ATI's drivers handle it.

For NVIDIA detonators try this:

Display settings | Settings Tab | Advanced Settings button | Device Selection tab | Device Adjustments button

There are three options, perhaps one gives you the resolution you want? Not sure. If not, try Rivatuner or something similar.

JohnsonLKD
08-27-02, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by Smokey


I think that there might be some professional 19" monitors out there that might, I have a Iiyama Vision Master Pro 450 19" and with the drivers installed my max resolution I can select is 1920*1440@72Hz. In games such as RtCW I can select and use the max resolution which is 2048*??? I think, runs smooth on MP with no other players on the map :p but as has been said 1280*1024 works best.

Mine works with 2048*1536 at 60Hz... OUch everything are dang small...

welcome to another world...

JohnsonLKD
08-27-02, 01:10 PM
Here check this!!!

JohnsonLKD
08-27-02, 01:19 PM
2nd proof... :D

mcortz_2000
08-27-02, 02:14 PM
My Viewsonic P95f does 1920 x 1440 @ 77Hertz and unofficially 2048x1536 @69Hertz. I am able to run Quake 3 at 2048 x 1536 16bit and i still get 100 + FPS.(although 16bit).

volt
08-28-02, 10:25 AM
I just checked the specs on mine (Viewsonic P95f+), and it says that the highest res possible is 2048 x 1536 at 68Hz.

"Displays a maximum resolution of 2048 x 1536 at 68Hz flicker-free refresh rate for easy-on-the-eyes viewing"

Strangely I can't get it to show up in the settings tab. Tried few other drivers too. Unless it's locked in nv4_disp.inf. Will look into that later ;)

WikingTOR
08-30-02, 11:24 AM
Go here for Wolfenstein in 2048x1546x32 (http://home.online.no/~henrwold/artimages/Beach%202048%20x%201536%20More%20gamma.jpg)

Go here for 2048x1536 on a Sony F-520 (http://home.online.no/~henryw/artimages/f-520.JPG)

JohnsonLKD
08-30-02, 12:38 PM
my monitor was 250 (CDN) when I bought it. Pretty cheap 19" monitor but good features...

did a good job, samsung...:D

Matthyahuw
08-30-02, 12:47 PM
My monitor (21" Nokia) can do 2048x1536 (unofficially) , but for some reason, it can't do 1920x1440 :confused:

What kind of framerate are you getting when you play this high?

lasker
09-02-02, 02:52 AM
I got this 19" by micronpc.com or something, it's based on a trinitron or diamondtron, I forget. But, it can do 2048x1536 at 70hz. I have to modify the video card driver inf files to get that working, of course, and the picture gets a little blurry (the best thing i could afford at the time I got it).

druga runda
09-02-02, 12:40 PM
Originally posted by WikingTOR
Go here for Wolfenstein in 2048x1546x32 (http://home.online.no/~henrwold/artimages/Beach%202048%20x%201536%20More%20gamma.jpg)

Go here for 2048x1536 on a Sony F-520 (http://home.online.no/~henryw/artimages/f-520.JPG)

And who needs AA when you can run the game at this resolution.

this is better than 4x AA at 1600x1200.

This is jaggie free for sure. Even on this screenshot which is so big I can barely see jaggies.

ss1
09-03-02, 08:33 AM
Originally posted by JohnsonLKD
2nd proof... :D


That monitor is curved as a fish bowl ;)


ss1.

Matt
09-05-02, 09:41 AM
I believe to get resolutions your monitor doesn't officially support, you need to uncheck a box. To do this, go to Display Properties>Settings tab>Advanced button>Monitor tab, and uncheck "Hide modes this monitor cannot display". If you still can't get the resolution and refresh rate you want, then uninstall the monitor drivers and use the default Plug N Play one that comes with Windows. That should do the trick.

FWIW, my old Samsung 950p 19" could go up to 2048x1536@68hz. Looks pretty sweet, but very tiny in games. I much prefer 1600x1200 4x FSAA over it anyday.