PDA

View Full Version : Quake IV issues with Vista? or is it the driver?


Killroy X
09-03-08, 01:37 PM
So haven't played Quake IV in a bit and was excited to play it with my new rig. So loaded it up (gave me a compatibility issue window...ignored).

Got into the game and made sure I put it to Ultra Quality and make sure to put it in Duo Core mode.

So everything on ultra high, (1650x1080sp?) and what do I see...super low rez textures everywhere!? What?

So I restarted, checked the settings and tried it again. Low resolutions again, even though the menu says high. Not sure what's going on. Uninstalled, reinstalled, same thing.

I'm using drivers 177.92 running Vista 64.

I know it's an old game, but anyone experience this before in QIV?

six_storm
09-03-08, 01:44 PM
Wow, that's not good. I just bought Q4 and have Vista x64 waiting at home . . . not compatible?

XDanger
09-03-08, 02:13 PM
No problems here.

grey_1
09-03-08, 02:34 PM
Doom 3 and Quake IV, same engine, both have to have the aspect ratio and rez manually set in the .cfg file in Vista 64, nothing else will hold and I don't know why.

Here's what I use (1680x1050) for Doom 3.

seta r_customHeight "1050"
seta r_customWidth "1680"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_aspectRatio "2"

Hope it helps.

Killroy X
09-03-08, 03:35 PM
Thanks for that update, so even though it has those resolutions in the settings, they don't stick? That sux.

Do you think that would also explain the super low resolutions on everything? Maybe I have to set them manually as well?

I'll try one more time and hopefully it will work.

grey_1
09-03-08, 04:24 PM
Thanks for that update, so even though it has those resolutions in the settings, they don't stick? That sux.

Do you think that would also explain the super low resolutions on everything? Maybe I have to set them manually as well?

I'll try one more time and hopefully it will work.

Yeah, it's a pain, especially when it works fine for so many. Good luck with it.

crainger
09-03-08, 05:00 PM
I get crashes in Vista and Q4 when I enable multicore mode. ::(:

Of course Vista does warn me Q4 is incompatible.

saturnotaku
09-03-08, 08:59 PM
I get crashes in Vista and Q4 when I enable multicore mode. ::(:

That's a problem with the Doom 3 engine. It would crash in XP if I did the same thing.

SilentMercury
09-03-08, 09:03 PM
This was one of the reasons I switched back to XP a few months back, same problem as you. Now that I switched back Vista permanantly, I should give Q4 another try, but I do recall manually changing the resolution and I still got low detail textures.

Bokishi
09-03-08, 10:20 PM
Same problem here, the textures are super low res, it looks like Nintendo 64. This is even when I set it to ultra

kaptkarl
09-03-08, 10:27 PM
BS.....Quake4 runs just fine on vista 64bit. I've been re-playing it for the last week. I did edit the cfg file to allow 1440x900 rez. I've got all eye candy on in-game.....ultra settings....16aa.....hell even used Nvidia control panel to "enhance in-game settings"......all is good and the game looks great!

Just my 2 cents....

Kapt

LordJuanlo
09-04-08, 03:38 AM
It works great with Vista x64, it worked with the 8800GTX and it works with th 4870x2. 60fps with vsync and 8xAA, multicpu enabled and ultra quality.

SilentMercury
09-04-08, 04:16 AM
Anyone else, who uses 1920x1200 resolution, have this problem?

six_storm
09-04-08, 07:04 AM
Played Q4 quite a while last night and it ran fine. I did have some trouble with the resolution and the mouse sensitivity settings but the good ol' console fixed that. Everything work perfectly here in Vista x64. Make sure you patch the game!

Now if only Q4 was a little more popular online . . . that would be awesome.

Yaboze
09-04-08, 08:07 AM
Multi Core setting in Q4 crashed for me too in XP and Vista. When I redid my box I didn't even reinstall it.