PDA

View Full Version : posting from Vista Ultimate 32bit ><


K007
09-19-08, 11:20 PM
Well so far so good. Drivers all upto date. Played CoD4...had a bit of a shock there with my profile but finally got it to work properly. Sound is all good, came runs 125FPS flawless.

I am trying to get dreamscene/etc up and running i know i did the update and all the windows update, but i cant find the place to activate it...when i go to ultimate extras...it take me to updates...for ultimate..

K007
09-19-08, 11:20 PM
silly me found it...need to find now new wallpapers...

K007
09-20-08, 12:05 AM
ok my download speed seems to be now 10mbps...arround 1.14mb/sec..i have a 30mbps connection so i usually avg arround 3.4mb/sec...i did use tcpoptmizer in xp to fix that..but i am wondering what i need to do in vista?

K007
09-20-08, 12:39 AM
bah...still not sure...download speed in vista is cut by half...in xp its running at 100%...this is lame.

K007
09-20-08, 12:49 AM
-Realtek RTL8168B/8111B family PCI-E gigabit ethernet nic(NDIS 6.0)

Thats my NIC, its onboard. This has to be some driver related thing...or some setting.. which is causing the speed to go at 13MBP/sec max...on XP i get well over 30MBPs...so i have to get this fixed or i have no choice but to go back to XP :(

K007
09-20-08, 01:06 AM
yay fixed it.

Problem was the driver that i wanted to install never updated..but after i ran it as admin it did the update, before it kept installing the ms ones...very annoying...

Phyxion
09-20-08, 01:28 AM
Well so far so good. Drivers all upto date. Played CoD4...had a bit of a shock there with my profile but finally got it to work properly. Sound is all good, came runs 125FPS flawless.

I am trying to get dreamscene/etc up and running i know i did the update and all the windows update, but i cant find the place to activate it...when i go to ultimate extras...it take me to updates...for ultimate..

Shame you didn't put x64 on your system.

K007
09-20-08, 02:44 AM
2gb of ram....whats the point :O

Single Player
09-20-08, 03:51 AM
buy more ram it's cheap! ahh20 bucks for your ram.. this is a give away!

Absolution
09-20-08, 04:45 AM
Its worse if you have < 4gb of ram on an x64 system. The OS has to wrap the 32bit modules which basically ends up using more memory. Good choice on the x86 OS. Though I suppose I also wouldn't really recommend vista as an OS unless it was on a non gaming platform ( < 2 gigs only ).

K007
09-20-08, 05:58 AM
So far everything is 100% working. No crashes no issues yet.

Got the Crysis Nanosuit trailer as my wallpaper ><.

Shame it cant do xvid/.avi...stuff...

crainger
09-20-08, 08:04 AM
I agree with the others. Get 4Gb and go 64bit. It's extra stability is very helpful when dealing with flakey games.