PDA

View Full Version : Rewiring my home for CAT6A


AngelGraves13
09-23-08, 07:26 PM
I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.

J-Mag
09-23-08, 07:30 PM
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

AngelGraves13
09-23-08, 07:39 PM
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

My dad has a photography business and I archive his files from my room through the network. Mostly huge RAW files from an 18 MP Camera.

npras42
09-23-08, 08:11 PM
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

There's no such thing as too much bandwidth! :D

nekrosoft13
09-23-08, 10:19 PM
What are you going to do with all that bandwidth?

true, love bandwith

AngelGraves13
09-23-08, 10:20 PM
There's no such thing as too much bandwidth! :D

plus CAT6 has <1 ms latency :)

crainger
09-24-08, 09:22 AM
I've seen mice ride CAT6 cables to teleport across a house in less than 1 ms.

XDanger
09-24-08, 02:47 PM
18 is a lot of megapixies.

AngelGraves13
09-24-08, 05:09 PM
18 is a lot of megapixies.

Yeah, count 50+ GB a wedding 4X a week. We're talking a lot of backups.

ViN86
09-25-08, 02:47 PM
I currently have CAT5e and CAT6 in my rooms.

I'm going to rewire all my rooms with CAT6A in a few weeks so that when 10GbE LAN comes around next year, I'll be all set and will just need new computers.

My dad recently wired the place with CAT6 cables and doesn't want to go with the hassle of CAT6A, so I'm gonna do it.

i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?

AngelGraves13
09-25-08, 03:58 PM
i was just about to say, CAT5e/CAT6 should handle 1Gb, but if youre going 10Gb then yea, you will need an upgrade. let us know how it goes.

whats the pricing on CAT6A?

It was $120 bucks for shielded 300ft CAT6A. It doesn't actually say CAT6A on the cable, but it does say 10-BASE-T and 500MHz, which is CAT6A.