PDA

View Full Version : How to improve 360 performance.


Pages : [1] 2 3

HiCZoK4
10-01-08, 06:33 AM
hmmmm... I was wondering how to improve 360 performance. I only found "clear cache" code which you enter at memory screen, so it clear all your cache and updates.
It basicly should delete everything system and game cache(not saves and dlc). After this only redownload 360 and games patches. Is it true ? Does it really improves performance ? I was wondering how to make GTA4 work faster.

and hints on topic ?

npras42
10-01-08, 07:07 AM
I don't think there is any way. If you wait fo rthis big upcoming update it may allow you to install games to the HDD so that may improve performance but this is a console so probably no way.

Back in the 360's early days there was a problem with Oblivion tha meant that it would slow down to a crawl due to caching and clearing the cache solved the problem but I haven't heard of any games with that problem since.

betterdan
10-01-08, 07:34 AM
I read on xbox.com that it indeed was going to allow you to copy the games to the hard drive. If it's just certain games or all I don't know.

crainger
10-01-08, 07:48 AM
Only way is to play C0J on PC. Runs much better.

Buenamos
10-01-08, 02:15 PM
Well, the problem with GTA4 is that it is constantly streaming from the disc. So if anything, you need to speed up the DVD drive. Now this will void your warranty but you can do a DVD pot calibration. I've done it and it's relatively easy to do as long as you have a multimeter.

http://dwl.xbox-scene.com/tutorial/XBOX_360_POT_CALIBRATION_V1.0_by_Moda.pdf

HiCZoK4
10-01-08, 02:20 PM
Only way is to play C0J on PC. Runs much better.

NO

NarcissistZero
10-01-08, 03:49 PM
I'm really interested in the install thing... it could make streaming games run soooo much better, and might eliminate texture pop-in in games like Mass Effect.

It could end up making me upgrade to the 120GB HDD, which I'm sure is the point.

betterdan
10-01-08, 04:25 PM
I'm glad I've got the 120gb with the Elite. :D

crainger
10-01-08, 04:27 PM
NO

Yes?

Monolyth
10-01-08, 04:42 PM
I'm glad I've got the 120gb with the Elite. :D

Same. ;)

crainger
10-01-08, 04:47 PM
I'm glad the prices on the 120Gb addons fell 50% a month or so ago. ::D:

Loreman
10-01-08, 08:39 PM
I'm really interested in the install thing... it could make streaming games run soooo much better, and might eliminate texture pop-in in games like Mass Effect.

It could end up making me upgrade to the 120GB HDD, which I'm sure is the point.

I am pretty sure things like texture pop occur because because of the extremely low amounts of ram a console has to use rather than HDD access.

NarcissistZero
10-01-08, 08:57 PM
I am pretty sure things like texture pop occur because because of the extremely low amounts of ram a console has to use rather than HDD access.

I'm pretty sure this is not true. I've read several times over that UE3 uses a disc streaming method because the 360 has no required HDD. The textures are streaming off the disc and onto RAM at a high speed. I suppose more RAM could allow them to create a larger buffer, but the core of the problem, as I understand it, is still the lack of an HDD.

UT3 on PS3 installs a couple GB to the HDD and never has any pop-in, or has minimal pop-in, I'm pretty sure.

Also, the 360 has 512MB of dedicate RAM, does it not? That's the equivalent to 1GB or more of PC RAM I would think, given the OS and such on a PC.

crainger
10-01-08, 09:11 PM
I can't wait to play Mass Effect from 360 HDD. I hope it's supported and I hope it removes the texture bugs.

For some reason I like Mass Effect on 360 more than PC. No idea why, just feels better.

|MaguS|
10-01-08, 09:34 PM
I bet it wont make any difference for Mass Effect. They already stated that mostly only old games will see a benefit from this feature in loading time due to the difference in programming style.

The texture loading issue is an UE3 problem, not a system issue since I have seen it happen even on the PC.

http://www.gamersglobal.com/news/1279

crainger
10-01-08, 09:41 PM
::(:

Should fix me disc read errors though.

|MaguS|
10-01-08, 09:45 PM
::(:

Should fix me disc read errors though.

I think thats the main reason for this, to extend the consoles lifespan and lower the noise it creates... not for performance benefits.

BTW, Who's to say that you wont get the Disc Read Errors while installing. :p

crainger
10-01-08, 11:35 PM
Don't dash my hopes |MagNuS|! Don't you dare!

Lyme
10-01-08, 11:39 PM
You could always save your pennies for a PS4 http://translate.google.ca/translate?u=http%3A%2F%2Fpc.watch.impress.co.jp%2F docs%2F2008%2F0929%2Fkaigai469.htm&sl=ja&tl=en&hl=en&ie=UTF-8

crainger
10-01-08, 11:43 PM
What's the point Lyme? What's the point?

Lyme
10-01-08, 11:47 PM
What's the point Lyme? What's the point?

Sheesh, you Aussies don't know anything these days.. Being taught by Kangaroo's again?

crainger
10-01-08, 11:51 PM
Yes. It's a Kangaroo Court.

HiCZoK4
10-03-08, 07:52 AM
You are all so lame !!!

nekrosoft13
10-03-08, 08:02 AM
You are all so lame !!!

console is a console, you can't make games look better or improove performance.

crainger
10-03-08, 08:18 AM
You can by installing it on PC.