PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded my PS3's HDD


Pages : [1] 2

Medion
10-05-08, 03:35 PM
Bought a 250GB for $90 off Newegg. Sold my 80GB HDD to a 20GB launch system owner, and got $50 for it. Installed it for him at that price :)

crainger
10-05-08, 05:10 PM
Nice wheeling and dealing there. I really should upgrade my 60Gb. Still waiting for Play to come out though.

Kowan
10-06-08, 06:46 AM
I upgraded mine to a 320GB Samsung and plan on using the 80GB in a external enclosure.

nekrosoft13
10-06-08, 07:09 AM
smart move from sony allowing people to use normal laptop hdds in their machine.

MS still ripping people off with HDD price

Medion
10-06-08, 06:50 PM
smart move from sony allowing people to use normal laptop hdds in their machine.

MS still ripping people off with HDD price

The worst part isn't the price, it's the firmware limitation. You can currently use a 3rd part HDD, but you have to flash the firmware, so 120GB is the limit, even with a 3rd party drive. That's flat out BS.

I also hate how MS requires you spend an additional $20 for a charging cable and battery for their wireless controllers, while my PS3 controller comes with the rechargeable battery, uses a standard MP3/USB cable to charge it, and came with the cable out of the box.

Don't get me wrong, I believe the 360 is the best GAMING console today. I'm getting a Jaster unit end of this month or mid-November at the latest. But the Ps3 has been an excellent multimedia device and Blu-Ray player for me :)

Mr. Hunt
10-06-08, 07:14 PM
If you backup your PS3, does EVERYTHING get backed up? I can't remember my account information for all of my foreign PSN IDs lol... but I really need to upgrade to a bigger HDD.

ViN86
10-06-08, 07:16 PM
hunt, where the hell have you been? havent seen you in forever.

|MaguS|
10-06-08, 07:17 PM
hunt, where the hell have you been? havent seen you in forever.

What he didn't leave you cab fare either?

ViN86
10-06-08, 07:30 PM
What he didn't leave you cab fare either?

son of a b didnt pay for my dinner like he promised in the email either. :mad:

crainger
10-06-08, 10:29 PM
If you backup your PS3, does EVERYTHING get backed up? I can't remember my account information for all of my foreign PSN IDs lol... but I really need to upgrade to a bigger HDD.

I'd like to know this as well. Does it essentially take an 'image' that can be restored to a bigger drive? What do I need to re-setup?

|MaguS|
10-06-08, 10:34 PM
Yes, Everything is saved. I actually think that all the user settings are stored to the firmware or some other memory since I have heard of people still having their settings after a hard drive failure.

crainger
10-06-08, 10:57 PM
Cool. A new HDD will be required with all these games making use of the install feature. ::D: Not to mention Play. ::):

ViN86
10-06-08, 11:01 PM
Yes, Everything is saved. I actually think that all the user settings are stored to the firmware or some other memory since I have heard of people still having their settings after a hard drive failure.

maybe it's stored online? :confused:

crainger
10-07-08, 12:23 AM
Then how would it get them when the console is run offline. ::bleh::

EciDemon
10-07-08, 04:03 AM
I just placed an order of a 200gb drive so Ill be replacing the 40gb one in a few days.

The ps3 has a 512mb flash ram devided in two banks where user settings and firmaware is stored. (one is backup with previous settings/firmware) It could also be 256mb split in two (ive red claims on both, so im not sure whats really in there)

However new units have only 128mb flash and according to a newsfeed i red yesterday, it seems stuff has been moved to the harddrive instead. Reason behind this is still unknown, it could either be for cheaper development or a security messure as people in the scene is trying to figure out the content of the flash chip and might unknowingly be close to something.

crainger
10-07-08, 04:12 AM
I see. Curious.

::D:

EciDemon
10-07-08, 04:22 AM
Here's the news link. I find it pretty interesting.

http://www.ps3news.com/PS3Dev/newer-ps3s-go-to-128mb-flash-from-512mb-hdd-storage-used/

Mr. Hunt
10-07-08, 06:10 AM
Hmm... might have to go get me and external drive and a new PS3 drive... running out of space lol.

EciDemon
10-07-08, 07:52 AM
I got me a 700gb external drive a few months ago or so (maxtor pos.), figured I could store music on it and use it for both the ps3 and my 360 as host for custom soundtracks in game.

Tried it in the 360 first, didnt detect it at all, then I tried it in the ps3 and that was also no go, I had to make a fat32 partition on it for the ps3 to detect it, 360 still no go.

Anyways, a few days ago I bought Burnout Paradise and Wipeout HD from PSN. Both supports custom soundtracks. But of course you cant have your music stored on the external drive and play from there >_< ... they must be stored in the ps3... so lame.

|MaguS|
10-07-08, 07:57 AM
Yeah, I just installed a 320gb in my PS3. No storage worries here! :D

saturnotaku
10-07-08, 08:02 AM
I don't use my PS3 as a media center, so the 120 GB I have in there now is more than enough. The fact that I can have so many more demos installed at once is such a great thing.

|MaguS|
10-07-08, 08:06 AM
I don't use my PS3 as a media center, so the 120 GB I have in there now is more than enough. The fact that I can have so many more demos installed at once is such a great thing.

Other then a custom soundtrack for Wipeout I really don't have much media on it other then the trailers I download from the PSN Store.

It's mainly so I don't have to delete installs or demos often.

Medion
10-07-08, 01:35 PM
FYI, this is the exact HDD found in the current 80GB PS3.
http://sdd.toshiba.com/main.aspx?Path=StorageSolutions/2.5-inchHardDiskDrives/MK8052GSX

It's 5400RPM, so my 250GB upgrade (7200RPM) should also assist with load times and such.

|MaguS|
10-07-08, 01:43 PM
FYI, this is the exact HDD found in the current 80GB PS3.
http://sdd.toshiba.com/main.aspx?Path=StorageSolutions/2.5-inchHardDiskDrives/MK8052GSX

It's 5400RPM, so my 250GB upgrade (7200RPM) should also assist with load times and such.

Nope, test have shown that RPM does not affect the speed the PS3 loads data off the HD.

Medion
10-07-08, 05:38 PM
Nope, test have shown that RPM does not affect the speed the PS3 loads data off the HD.

http://www.gamepro.com/article/features/138288/7200rpm-vs-5400rpm-does-ps3-hard-drive-speed-matter/

An actual test disagrees with you. While the gains are minimal at best, they are there. My claim wasn't "I'm buying a faster HDD for the uber speed gain." It was more along the lines of "I got a bigger HDD, and the minor speed gain is a nice bonus at most."

Another test, http://boardsus.playstation.com/playstation/board/message?board.id=ps3&thread.id=2000029 , shows that gains can range from 10-20% for game installs and load times. Not gigantic, but appreciable, and again, a nice bonus. Hardly "no change."