PDA

View Full Version : Help with new build!


ATOJAR
10-13-08, 02:28 PM
Hey guys, having a little problem here with a new system i just built, i dint build it for me but for a guy i know, now Put the whole system together and booted as normal, installed vista x64, motherboard drivers, display driver etc etc ... the system was running fine while i was there, COD 4 at full graphics settings, i played for 30 mins with no issues, decent tenps on the cpu/gpu, as i said everything was working fine when i was there, earlier tonight i got a phone call saying from him asking can i come look at his system its not working! he turned it off to go to bed and when he woke up and turned it on it was like this(remember it was working 100% perfect when i left) he was playing COD4 for 2-3 hours after i left with no issues,

Anyhow i go for a look, power the system up, all lights(dvd rom/motherboard) & fans etc are spinning but nothing on the monitor, "no signal from the pc" is displayed on the monitor, ive made sure all leads are in tight just incase one manages to come loose, ive tried my ram in his system but got the same thing, tried his gfx card in my system and it worked fine but get the same issue when i put my gfx card in his system, tried resetting the BIOS both by jumper & removing the battery now im left with only a possible faulty motherboard or HDD, anybody got any other ideas or any input that could help or i could try?

System specs below, all stock & brand new.

Q6600
Asus P5B
4G OCZ 800MHz memory
8800GT SSC 512MB
500GB seagate SATA II 32MB cash
600W OCZ stealth PSU

I would greatly appreciate your help guys. :)

LT.Schaffer
10-13-08, 03:51 PM
1.Are the 4GB in 4X1gb sticks or 2X2GB sticks?
2.Also try taking out 2gb and booting up with 2 gb installed.
3.Is everything getting enough power?
4.try hooking the monitor to the other DVI out on the video card
5.is the 8pin CPU connector pluged in to the plug near the heatsink?
6.have you tryed his ram in your computer?
7.try switching ram slots?
8.Did you update the bios?

hope that helps


i built my dad a very similar rig here are his specs:
Q6600
Asus P5B
2GB Corsair PC2 6400C4
8800GTX
250GB Western Digital SATA II
600Watt Ocz GameXStream PSU

His has been running fine Since i built it...so i wonder what could have happened

ATOJAR
10-13-08, 04:58 PM
1.Are the 4GB in 4X1gb sticks or 2X2GB sticks?
2.Also try taking out 2gb and booting up with 2 gb installed.
3.Is everything getting enough power?
4.try hooking the monitor to the other DVI out on the video card
5.is the 8pin CPU connector pluged in to the plug near the heatsink?
6.have you tryed his ram in your computer?
7.try switching ram slots?
8.Did you update the bios?

hope that helps


i built my dad a very similar rig here are his specs:
Q6600
Asus P5B
2GB Corsair PC2 6400C4
8800GTX
250GB Western Digital SATA II
600Watt Ocz GameXStream PSU

His has been running fine Since i built it...so i wonder what could have happened

1) Yip its 2x2GB sticks, ive tried a x2GB stick in all slots.
2) Ive checked & double checked that everything in plugged in correctly.
3) Ive tried both DVI and analogue.
4) Yip the CPU connector is plugged in.
5) Ive tried him ram in my computer.
6) Ive tried swapping ram slots
7) No i haven't updated the bios.

Thanks for your input anyway :), im starting to think the mobo has died!

grey_1
10-13-08, 05:07 PM
Very, very long shot, but my DVD burner went bad and stopped my rig from booting until I unplugged the IDE cable from the board. It did all the same as you are describing. On a P5E.

ATOJAR
10-13-08, 05:25 PM
Both dvd burners are SATA m8.

EDIT: Mind he did insist on having a old IDE HDD he owns for storage and the 500GB Seagate SATA II as master/boot drive.

LT.Schaffer
10-13-08, 06:13 PM
the reason i asked about the bios update is because i could not install my Q6600 until i did..

Try updating the bios, version:1902 worked for me

all i did was:
1.Download Bios Version 1902 off of Website
2.Hook up Floppy drive,or use USB floppy drive
3.transfer Bios onto Floppy Disk
4.Go into bios>update bios>reboot>see if it still doesn't work

If it doesn't fix the problem then it could be a faulty Motherboard:(

Hope you get it fixed:)

this maybe completely random but does his rig have a sound card?
maybe try taking it out and trying to boot to windows.
also unplug all USB devices and see if it boots..

ATOJAR
10-13-08, 06:40 PM
4.Go into bios>update bios>reboot>see if it still doesn't work


That's my problem! ... cant get into the bios ... i get nothing the the screen/monitor! :(

LT.Schaffer
10-14-08, 01:39 AM
try a different monitor

ATOJAR
10-14-08, 12:52 PM
try a different monitor

I have, :headexplode:

grey_1
10-14-08, 01:36 PM
Have you tried booting with everything but the video card disconnected? Try it with only what it needs to get into the bios, nothing more. That will narrow things down some if it boots.