PDA

View Full Version : 4gb or 6gb?


Marvel_us
10-17-08, 01:04 PM
Just ordered a new 4gb kit for my rig, 2x2gb. I currently have a 2x1gb kit in there now. The 4gb kit has tighter timings than the 2gb kit but they are the same speed. Would it be better to have just the 4gb in there or add the 2gb to have 6gb?

john19055
10-28-08, 03:01 PM
In My opinion I don't think you need no more then 4gigs ,I think any more is a waste,unless you are doing 3D application,but as for as everday use and gameing,I don'think you will notice any differece.I would use the 4gigs and the tighter timeing.I run vista 64bit and I could'nt tell anything over 4gigs did anything for me.

bob saget
10-28-08, 03:03 PM
i would put in as much as possible :D

KasuCode
10-29-08, 01:02 AM
Unless its going to effect your max overclock put it all in.

Thats what she said

nemecb
11-05-08, 10:52 AM
I never thought I would use 4 GB but when I'm running KDevelop, Blender, a VirtualBox VM, Firefox, e-mail, and all the other assorted things I have running I've actually seen my memory usage top 2 GB, so it depends somewhat on what you're using it for. Also, I'm of the opinion that more memory is never a bad thing because it can be used to cache hard drive accesses. I doubt the difference in speed is going to make a noticeable difference, but the additional caching might. I generally go with quantity over quality when it comes to RAM.

Mr Bigman
11-09-08, 09:27 PM
This is one of the biggest questions going beyond 4 gigs of ram.

I have 8 gigs of ram in my main rig but i only see things more snapier moving around from browser to windows but i don't see a difference in games at all.

I hear folks turning off swapfile that is what makes the difference here shaw.

ViN86
11-09-08, 10:29 PM
Just ordered a new 4gb kit for my rig, 2x2gb. I currently have a 2x1gb kit in there now. The 4gb kit has tighter timings than the 2gb kit but they are the same speed. Would it be better to have just the 4gb in there or add the 2gb to have 6gb?

4GB is fine.

the only reason for 6GB (imo) is if you plan on going to the i7. and even then you would need DDR3. (aka $$$$)

nekrosoft13
11-10-08, 07:28 AM
Just ordered a new 4gb kit for my rig, 2x2gb. I currently have a 2x1gb kit in there now. The 4gb kit has tighter timings than the 2gb kit but they are the same speed. Would it be better to have just the 4gb in there or add the 2gb to have 6gb?

I have same setup now, 6GB. there is no game that will max that out.

But Photoshop CS2, with help of some video editing program almost will ;), soon I will upgrade to CS4.

duffy_chucky
11-10-08, 07:34 AM
Just ordered a new 4gb kit for my rig, 2x2gb. I currently have a 2x1gb kit in there now. The 4gb kit has tighter timings than the 2gb kit but they are the same speed. Would it be better to have just the 4gb in there or add the 2gb to have 6gb?

why do you think you need 6gig ? porn storage in ramdisk ? :rofl:

duffy_chucky
11-10-08, 07:36 AM
4GB is fine.

the only reason for 6GB (imo) is if you plan on going to the i7. and even then you would need DDR3. (aka $$$$)

gaming wise , i7 is a joke. lets alone 3 way ram access...

Toss3
11-10-08, 07:45 AM
gaming wise , i7 is a joke. lets alone 3 way ram access...

That's not really true if you are running a high-end crossfire/SLi setup. And most games are still gpu-limited so the core i7 hasn't really been able to stretch it muscles yet.

Marvel_us
11-10-08, 09:19 AM
Thanks for the responses. So far I've tried both setups and find the 6gb to be slightly smoother when I have a ton of programs up and running. Also, helps when I'm watching movies on my HDTV browsing the web on my pc monitor(dual setup).

why do you think you need 6gig ? porn storage in ramdisk ? :rofl:

Lol, yea I need to have at least 3 HD porn vids running at a time.:o

Seriously though, I have the extra 2gb so I figured why not just use it.

Redeemed
11-10-08, 01:24 PM
When I first built this Phenom rig I had 8GB of RAM in here. But, after never exceeding 25% I figured I could use the 2GB elsewhere- so I got that E6600 rig up and running. I have some new RAM kits coming so I can put 4GB into the E6600 rig, and have 8 back in this one. I don't think I've ever used more than 3GB of RAM. But, with how cheap it is might as well max out what your mobo supports. ;)

hell_of_doom227
11-10-08, 02:07 PM
I run 6Gb, doesn't create any probs with overclocking, and i really use my RAM, VMWARe + Visual Studio 2008 :)

hell_of_doom227
11-10-08, 02:08 PM
gaming wise , i7 is a joke. lets alone 3 way ram access...

I agree. I don't see any benefits from i7 let alone DDR3. The real deal about i7 is going to be true 8 core CPU, but anything before that waste of money.

duffy_chucky
11-10-08, 06:19 PM
I agree. I don't see any benefits from i7 let alone DDR3. The real deal about i7 is going to be true 8 core CPU, but anything before that waste of money.

yup. but it''s not a mainstream target. perfs / watt , that rocks. you could have many gflops per cube metter, but it's all about that.

duffy_chucky
11-10-08, 06:19 PM
That's not really true if you are running a high-end crossfire/SLi setup. And most games are still gpu-limited so the core i7 hasn't really been able to stretch it muscles yet.

sorry , i don't care about multigpu setup ...

duffy_chucky
11-10-08, 06:21 PM
I run 6Gb, doesn't create any probs with overclocking, and i really use my RAM, VMWARe + Visual Studio 2008 :)

not everybody case ....