PDA

View Full Version : Random Arghs at Via


The Baron
05-20-03, 08:59 PM
Was browsing [H] earlier today and say a KT400A ad. Stupid ad, but whatever.

Tonight, there's a KT600 ad on there.

Argh. Die Via. Die in the face. Stop making crappy incremental upgrades like ATI has been. Argh.

(oh, and if you want a laugh, look at the Hyperion driver graphs--the graph for the Hyperion driver is about 3/4 higher, but the score in 3DMark2k1 is increased 25 points)

jAkUp
05-20-03, 09:04 PM
lol yea i remember those graphs
http://www.viaarena.com/htmlimages/3dmarkkt400.gif

wow look at that incease!!!! wait... only 100 points... lmao... i think they took marketing lessons from nvidia:p

StealthHawk
05-21-03, 12:08 AM
*cough* *cough* Motherboard company. You're setting a bad example Baron :nono:

I'll move it for you though :angel:

catch23
05-21-03, 12:19 AM
Perhaps the KT600 will increase the speed of DDR333 even more...only still to fall behind the Nforce3 with Opterons...

Sazar
05-21-03, 01:26 AM
Originally posted by catch23
Perhaps the KT600 will increase the speed of DDR333 even more...only still to fall behind the Nforce3 with Opterons...

kt600 incorporates support of ddr 400...

StealthHawk
05-21-03, 04:48 AM
Originally posted by Sazar
kt600 incorporates support of ddr 400...

It doesn't support Hammer though, right?

Like we need yet another AthlonXP mobo from VIA.

The Baron
05-21-03, 12:54 PM
Hawky, Hawky, Hawky.. Athlon64 is a different socket than AthlonXP.

SavagePaladin
05-21-03, 01:47 PM
Hopefully they'll have a harder time making incremental upgrades with the memory controller on the proc in Ath64 land :)
I'm actually glad that when NV is making a minor upgrade they keep calling it 'nforce2'

StealthHawk
05-21-03, 04:10 PM
Originally posted by The Baron
Hawky, Hawky, Hawky.. Athlon64 is a different socket than AthlonXP.

Right, of course. My question was whether it was an Athlon64 or AthlonXP motherboard. I believed it was an AthlonXP mobo. We don't need another AthlonXP mobo from VIA which has the same performance :p

The Baron
05-21-03, 04:14 PM
It is an AthlonXP board, and yes, it will add oh, I dunno, NO PERFORMANCE WHATSOEVER. ;)

Ady
05-21-03, 09:26 PM
here is a link to a nice little article/preview on this subject. clickme (http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NDc2)