PDA

View Full Version : Is it Really worth the Money.


john19055
10-24-08, 11:35 AM
I have a Evga 680i SLI and a BFG GTX 280 OCX with a Q6600 running at 3240 with 4gigs of Corsair PC1066 Dominator .Would spending $250 on a Evga 780i SLI motherboard and $320 on a Q9550 trying to run 3.8g give me that much more in performance.Would I feel like the $600 was worth it.

Tr1cK
10-24-08, 11:37 AM
No.

uOpt
10-24-08, 12:31 PM
Not to mention it probably won't run that high in such a board.

lee63
10-24-08, 12:40 PM
I would just get another 280 ;)

john19055
10-24-08, 12:49 PM
I thought a Evga 780i SLI would overclock a Q9550 pretty good.I thinking about another GTX 280 ,but even is that worth it when some games play faster on just one GTX 280.Have the drivers got that much better.I thought you really needed alot of CPU power to really make SLI shine.

lee63
10-24-08, 01:17 PM
I thought a Evga 780i SLI would overclock a Q9550 pretty good.I thinking about another GTX 280 ,but even is that worth it when some games play faster on just one GTX 280.Have the drivers got that much better.I thought you really needed alot of CPU power to really make SLI shine.
I think anything over 3Ghz for the CPU is fine and you already have that.

Xion X2
10-24-08, 05:34 PM
I thought a Evga 780i SLI would overclock a Q9550 pretty good.I thinking about another GTX 280 ,but even is that worth it when some games play faster on just one GTX 280.Have the drivers got that much better.I thought you really needed alot of CPU power to really make SLI shine.

Nvidia chipsets are pretty flaky when it comes to overclocking unless you have an unlocked multiplier which cancels out the need to run a high FSB. In my experience, and in many others', they either crap out on you eventually or won't run stable half the time. It'd be a miracle if you got a Q9550 to 3.8ghz on a 780i and it ran stable 24/7 for an extended period.

v3rninater
10-24-08, 07:27 PM
Weird, I've been running my system for almost a couple years now and it's stable as all hell. Haven't had one problem after I set it up, so I don't know what your talking about Xion. Maybe the 780i's are bad I don't know, but my 680i has been wonderful.

Also, my bios has a separate function to link or un-link my memory from overclocking. So I run it un-linked to keep it at stock speeds. And my proc bus is 1333, so again, I don't know what you mean by Nvidia chipsets being flaky.
:cool:

uOpt
10-24-08, 07:49 PM
Weird, I've been running my system for almost a couple years now and it's stable as all hell. Haven't had one problem after I set it up, so I don't know what your talking about Xion. Maybe the 780i's are bad I don't know, but my 680i has been wonderful.

Also, my bios has a separate function to link or un-link my memory from overclocking. So I run it un-linked to keep it at stock speeds. And my proc bus is 1333, so again, I don't know what you mean by Nvidia chipsets being flaky.
:cool:

You have a dual, a 680 and you talk 3.0 Ghz, not 3.8 on a Quad.

Tr1cK
10-24-08, 08:28 PM
My 650i wouldn't clock my Quad any above default.

It gets too hot if I go above the 3.36ghz I have it at now.

Xion X2
10-24-08, 09:34 PM
Weird, I've been running my system for almost a couple years now and it's stable as all hell. Haven't had one problem after I set it up, so I don't know what your talking about Xion. Maybe the 780i's are bad I don't know, but my 680i has been wonderful.

Also, my bios has a separate function to link or un-link my memory from overclocking. So I run it un-linked to keep it at stock speeds. And my proc bus is 1333, so again, I don't know what you mean by Nvidia chipsets being flaky.
:cool:

http://img61.imageshack.us/img61/1627/680ikc8.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=106404&highlight=680i

34/56 respondents rated the 680i platform as unreliable. And this is on an Nvidia forum.

By industry standards, the platform is a hunk of crap. Trust me, I speak from experience and have counseled hundreds of others who've had issues with theirs. I owned 4 of them in a short span of 3 months. I seriously thought about keeping my computer open-box because it seemed I was taking a motherboard out of my case every other week.

I'm glad that you've had good luck with yours, though. I do notice that your E6600 isn't overclocked that much, so you're still running a relatively low FSB which helps.

Muppet
10-24-08, 09:49 PM
The jump to the 780i won't yield much at all. Now the 790i is a different story, but there is the added cost of DDR3.
As has been mentioned above, best bet is to get another GTX280 and run them in SLI.

john19055
10-24-08, 10:03 PM
I can't say anything really bad about my Evga 680i SLI because it has always ran good ,I did have to send my first one back when I first got my Q6600 and get the A1 version ,but I could run my Q6600 at 3.5g at 8x and 1750 FSB and the memory sync 875 and it was stable but I had to set the voltage to 1.475v ,and it would hit 70c in prime 95c.I decided I did'nt want to fry it so after three months ,plus summer came around so I went back to 3240 at 1.34v so it would'nt run so hot.I guess I could have tried water ,but always was scared I might get a leak and lose a lot of stuff.Since the 680i SLI want run the new Quads ,I thought the Evga 780i SLI was supposed to be good now after a bunch of bios updates.When is nvidia suppose to come out with there next new video card ,next year.

john19055
12-24-08, 04:54 PM
I will answer my own question ,since a new quad would'nt work in my EVGA 680i SLI board ,I thought I would try a E8500 since I got a good deal on one.In 3DMark06 with my two BFG 280GTX 280 OCX I got 16,915 with my Q6600 at 3.24g and with a E8500 at 4.22g I get 20,257 and in 3DMark Vantage with my Q6600 at 3.24g I got 21,205 and with my E8500 at 4.22g I get 24,363.So if I am running a game that does not use multiple cores I get a big upgrade in frame rate.If I run a game that uses multiple cores then I get about the same frame rate.

methimpikehoses
12-24-08, 06:21 PM
Your rig is already awesome, I would spend the money on games or something else. There aren't very many apps if any that you would see much of a difference with... unless you game at extremely high res.

Socket 775's are on the way out anyway...

mailman2
12-24-08, 06:28 PM
NO. Stick with what you have.

Blacklash
12-24-08, 06:43 PM
Below is with Tri-SLi @ 1280x in Vantage and without filtering, aka default, from an old post-

"I decided to try Vantage with my CPU @ 3.2GHz to see how much FPS I'd lose in the graphics test.

There's Vantage on my rig @ 3.2GHz.

http://img236.imageshack.us/my.php?image=van32zv1.jpg

My best score is in my first post.

Keep in mind we're talking about a 1280x res with no filtering and Tri-SLi. Ignore the score and look at FPS in GPU test 1 and 2.

Test 1 = 71.11FPS vs 79.93FPS
Test 2 = 75.46FPS vs 80.6FPS

Obviously @ 1920x those differences would be much smaller. So it looks like even a 3.2GHz 920 is fairly solid support for well overclocked GTX 260 Tri-SLi."

Source post:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=1876860&postcount=28

The short answer is you don't need a 3.8GHz quad to take advantage of Tri-SLi, so it's not going to have a large impact on SLi either.

I OC because it's fun for me, not because it's necessary. It isn't. Going from 3.2GHz to 3.96GHz netted me 5-8FPS in the 70-80FPS range @ 1280x with no filtering. Again @ 1920x or even 1680x with filtering, the differences would be even smaller.

I would suggest people with GTX 280 SLi and something like a Q6600 run said CPU @ 3.0GHz. That can be done with stock voltage on the stock cooler.

In closing, enjoy your rig as is.

Entire thread:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=124545

john19055
12-25-08, 09:28 PM
I overclock because the fun in it ,I did'nt have the money to do a upgrade like I wanted and I am fixing to build a computer for a friend when he get the rest of his stuff,But I am using his E8500 because i wanted to see what the difference would begameing at 4.22g compared to my Q6600 at 3.24 and in a lot of game it was a big difference.with my SLI BFG GTX 280 OCX gameing at 1920x1200 with high 8xFSAA and16x aniso and the other tweaks like Antialiasing Transparency and useing supersampling,I seen as much as a 30 frame increase over my Q6600 in my raceing games.As for as crysis they were about the same.I just think more CPU power with SLI 280 makes a difference,I have seen reviews but most of them were at 1024x768 or at 800x600.I still have my Q6600 if I really evr need it ,plus I have a E6600.I want a i7 and a x58 board and DDR3,plus I want a bigger power supply too. but it will be next year before I can do all that .That will be about a $1250 upgrade and maybe by the middle of next year things will come down in price or if the PhenonII is any good I may look at that.

Johnsteve
12-26-08, 09:17 PM
Really its an awesome one.So you can go with this.I think its really worth the money.Thanks.
==============

john

Travel Deals (http://www.vacationtraveldeals.org)