PDA

View Full Version : RAID-0 HELP!!!!


[DANGERDAN]
10-24-08, 10:20 PM
i have raid-0 setup 1x500gb 1x300gb 1x120gb and hdd space from that is 500gb

if i was to use same hdd brand size cache etc in raid-o would it combine all hdd space so EG

3x500gb raid-0 = 1.5TB

thanks

saturnotaku
10-24-08, 10:41 PM
Yes.

[DANGERDAN]
10-24-08, 11:08 PM
then why is my current raid not using all hdd space

crainger
10-25-08, 12:46 AM
How have you set it up? Are you using a controller card or onboard controller? Did you set it to Stripe ot RAID-0?

[DANGERDAN]
10-25-08, 01:11 AM
from what i know raid 0 is strip and thats what i set it to "RAID0SRTIP
onboard controller

john19055
10-26-08, 04:52 AM
Are you useing three 500gig harddrives and setting it up as Raid-0 .By all the space do you mean like it is not showing 1.5TB and just showing 1.395TB. I have two Seagate 500gig 7200.11 set up as a Raid-0 and it shows 930gigs because of have they rate them.

[DANGERDAN]
10-26-08, 05:57 AM
lol na if you read my original post it says i already have 500gb 300gb 120gb in raid-0 only 500gb is showing

i was asking is this normal and if so would 3x500gb in raid show up as 1.5tb

crainger
10-26-08, 04:36 PM
;1820872']from what i know raid 0 is strip and thats what i set it to "RAID0SRTIP
onboard controller

Yeah, I mentioned both terms as my onboard controller only calls it Stripe, not Raid-0.

Anyway. I'd check your motherboard and see if only certain SATA ports support RAID. The way raid works is it takes the smallest size drive and times it by the number of drives you have. So 120*3=360, 300*2=600. The fact you have 500gb sounds like Raid isn't configured properly at all. I'd break the raid, then go into the RAID config and reconfigure it again. Although in your case it's probably best just to stick to single anyway. If you get it working you'll have a fast 360Gb drive and that's all.

[DANGERDAN]
10-26-08, 10:14 PM
yea iv delt with raid-0 long time i have not ever used n e thing else three different boards same effect shows 500gb all sata ports support raid raid is working speeds show

crainger
10-26-08, 10:26 PM
How odd.

Anyway 3x500Gb should so 1.5tb. I have 2x500Gb at shows 1tb. (Less once formatted of course)

::D:

[DANGERDAN]
10-26-08, 10:55 PM
thanks mate have a good 1 :)