PDA

View Full Version : eVGA's "Lifetime Warrenty"


|MaguS|
11-07-08, 03:39 PM
Anyone able to help me with this. Now I know they no longer really offer this with current hardware but I have an old Motherboard that was purchased Aug 05 and it isn't working anymore. I registered it back in the day and still have the invoice, Im just wondering if eVGA will honor it. Anyone have an idea?

Its an old NF4 939 Board, I know I can get one now for decently cheap but I don't want to spend money on this rig since its nothing more then a cheap file server.

Any help would be appreciated.

Greasy
11-07-08, 04:34 PM
I don't see why not. Do an RMA online and see how it goes. From what I've seen around the web they'll give you the closest thing to it.

I didn't realize they had changed their warranty though... Their site still says lifetime under support/warranty.

crainger
11-07-08, 04:37 PM
EVGA offered lifetime in AU for a few months. Guess they had too many returns and pulled it. ::(: Now we are in the same boat as XFX and the rest. 2 years...

Medion
11-07-08, 08:26 PM
The motherboard I got from EVGA said "register for lifetime warranty" on the box, but it ended up only getting a two year warranty. They're the best company out there, but I think it's more a statement to how bad other companies are.

|MaguS|
11-07-08, 11:01 PM
Well they approved of my RMA so Im gonna send it to them...

|MaguS|
11-17-08, 10:08 AM
Ok, Problem here. I was taking the board out from my case when I noticed what was wrong. 4 capacitors blew on the board, is this still covered under the warranty? Theres no signs of physical abuse and I did use any hardware that I haven't used with this board before.
http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/5954/dscn3170mh6.jpg (http://img407.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscn3170mh6.jpg)

nekrosoft13
11-17-08, 10:21 AM
should be covered, is not like you caused them to blew.

einstein_314
11-17-08, 10:54 AM
For sure, that would definitely be covered by warranty. Unless you somehow caused them to blow....

BronzeGod
11-17-08, 02:45 PM
Check with Jakup. I think he works with EVGA.

ViN86
11-17-08, 03:36 PM
tbh i think 2005 is outside the lifetime warranty period. they didnt cover my 7800GTX that i got in december 2005 because they told me the lifetime warranty didnt take effect until april 2006 or something like that.

Dreamweavernoob
11-24-08, 08:17 AM
Hell its worth a try. Maybe they will give you a 790i ultra :D

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 05:06 PM
So I got my replacement board today and well it wont boot. The post code does not change from FF, I get no beeps or anything. Heck I even stripped it to just the cpu and I get nothing. =\

J-Mag
11-25-08, 05:13 PM
So I got my replacement board today and well it wont boot. The post code does not change from FF, I get no beeps or anything. Heck I even stripped it to just the cpu and I get nothing. =\

I just got a DOA from an RMA the other day... It's a conspiracy!!!

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 05:21 PM
I just don't know if its the board of possibly the cpu, If I try to boot without a cpu it does the same thing... does that mean its the board?

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 06:08 PM
Damit! I need a file server and tired of dealing with this... gonna just buy new parts.

Anyone have spare mobo, cpu and ram for sell? looking to spend $100 or less.

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 06:54 PM
Welp, It looks like its the CPU now. I removed the CPU and now get a missing CPU error so I think that the board is working but the CPU is stopping from booting.

ViN86
11-25-08, 09:04 PM
So I got my replacement board today and well it wont boot. The post code does not change from FF, I get no beeps or anything. Heck I even stripped it to just the cpu and I get nothing. =\

whoa that's awesome you got it replaced. they wouldnt replace my card. :(

fwiw, my board reads FF when everything is good. maybe that's an error code on eVGA's boards :confused:

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 11:22 PM
FF is the board boots... problem is that it doesn't continue to boot. It halts, its suppose to cycle through a couple of messages and then stay on FF.

ViN86
11-25-08, 11:33 PM
you trying to install an X2?

maybe try a single core Athlon and try to update the BIOS?

it's worth a shot.

|MaguS|
11-25-08, 11:51 PM
you trying to install an X2?

maybe try a single core Athlon and try to update the BIOS?

it's worth a shot.

Nope, I have an AMD Athlon 64 3200, can't update the bios if it never boots.