PDA

View Full Version : OCing a q6600 with a msi p7n sli fi


Pages : [1] 2

rage10
11-08-08, 09:07 PM
I'm ocing my q6600 and I'm not sure what the correct core voltage should be set for. Currently my p7n sli fi's bios says that the cpu voltage is set for default, but it doesnt say what that is. The maximum is .3000v though, which doesnt sound right as I've seen else where that people have set the voltage for 1.4+. vcore is increased in .0125v increasements.

thanks for the help,
rage10

$n][pErMan
11-08-08, 09:27 PM
Do you have a G0 or B3 core? I can't remember if those have different voltages or not... if they do... the G0 default voltage is lower. Also, I am sure you know this, but just to clarify.. that setting in your BIOS for CPU voltage with the max of 0.3000V is most likely saying it will only go 0.3000V OVER the default voltage. So don't go setting that to the max unless you want a cooked CPU :p

rage10
11-08-08, 09:42 PM
[pErMan;1839121']Do you have a G0 or B3 core? I can't remember if those have different voltages or not... if they do... the G0 default voltage is lower. Also, I am sure you know this, but just to clarify.. that setting in your BIOS for CPU voltage with the max of 0.3000V is most likely saying it will only go 0.3000V OVER the default voltage. So don't go setting that to the max unless you want a cooked CPU :p

its a g0 core. sorry I didnt post that. and no I hadent though of that.:o

rage10
11-08-08, 10:36 PM
I just checked in cpu-z, the default voltage is 1.296-1.304. how far can I go on that?

$n][pErMan
11-08-08, 10:43 PM
I just checked in cpu-z, the default voltage is 1.296-1.304. how far can I go on that?
Rule of thumb for any overclock is... you want to keep default voltage for as long as you can. In other words... see how high of an overclock you can get and still be stable without going higher than the default voltage. Only if you require a higher OC do you then touch the voltage to gain more stability at higher speeds. When you raise the voltage... you increase your temps and if you go to high on the voltage the CPU will die on you. My voltage is currently set at 1.3V in the BIOS to remain stable under load with my OC as with Vdroop it will drop down to about 1.26V under full 100% 4 core load. This may or may not be the case with your particular motherboard. Just be very carefull and know what you are doing when you touch voltages... you can do some damage if you dont have a true grasp on what you are doing! I take no responsibility if you fry somehting... lol. :p Let me know if you have any more questions. If you start with just speed and get to an acceptable OC you may not have to touch ur voltage at all!

rage10
11-08-08, 11:24 PM
well I increased the fsb to 1070 and I got a bsod within 2 minutes. should I increase the voltage? keep in mind that it only increases in .0125 amounts

Lfctony
11-08-08, 11:45 PM
I had to increase FSB voltage to 1.3 to get the board stable at 3Ghz. Make sure you disable all Spectrum stuff and lock the bus to 100. Make the memory async. I had a really hard time with the P7N SLI, the damn thing wouldn't overclock past 2.7 with 2 video cards but would work fine with only one...

rage10
11-09-08, 05:57 AM
I remember that thread. what do you mean by bus and a sync? is bus the pci-e lanes?

Lfctony
11-09-08, 07:57 AM
I remember that thread. what do you mean by bus and a sync? is bus the pci-e lanes?

There's an option for the PCIe frequency, set it at 100. Also, set the memory to Unlinked so it doesn't scale up with your overclocking...

Wolken007
11-09-08, 11:08 AM
Per Intel specifications, the max voltage for the G0 Q6600 is 1.5v. I have mine running at 1.425v @ 3.6ghz. As long as your temperatures are alright, you should be fine to increase the voltage. Also, the vid on my chip is 1.3000v. I would guess yours is probably around 1.325v given that you are reporting around 1.3v after vdroop is accounted for.

My board is a P35 chipset, so overclocking may be slightly easier. I have my FSB Vtt raised 0.1v to 1.3.

Also, if I were you, I would set the FSB at 1333 for 3.0ghz and see what it takes to get there. Even when I had my Q6600 on a Nvidia chipset, it was quite easy to hit a 3.0ghz overclock without increasing anything other than vcore.

rage10
11-09-08, 06:56 PM
It gets unstable and doesnt boot or randomly bsods past 1120 mhz fsb. vvt voltage is 1.3 and core voltage is 1.35. how do I work around this?
thanks, rage10
EDIT: it seems stable at 1110 mhz fsb at the same volages. raising the voltage doesnt help for 1120.

Wolken007
11-09-08, 07:53 PM
I also noticed you are running all 4 dimms full of memory. This can put a lot of stress on the northbridge and really limit your overclock. Possibly look at raising your NB voltage (may be called MCH in BIOS). This should give your NB a bit of extra stability. Again, I don't own a 7xx series Nvidia board, so I can only speak based on my results with my MSI P6N SLI-FI. Honestly, I am shocked you are having this much difficultly gaining stability with such a low overclock. What kind of temps are you getting at 1120 FSB?

rage10
11-09-08, 10:52 PM
at or past 1200 mhrz fsb it restarts after I select windows vista from the start up query. I'm at 1.4 volts core, 1.3 vvt, 1197 mhrz fsb,1.32 volts north bridge at 1199 fsb and the same oltage it stayed up for 15 minuites max (I didnt look when I started it) then bsod.

Wolken007
11-10-08, 06:55 AM
Again, what kind of temps are you seeing when overclocking?

$n][pErMan
11-10-08, 07:35 PM
1.4V is very high for as small of an overclock you have. I am at 1400Mhz FSB on the CPU and my Vcore is set at something like 3.125V in the BIOS or something close to that. I think you are doing something wrong or have something set wrong in the BIOS. You should be able to hit 3.0Ghz with almost no effort or increase in Vcore. Id stop right away and post camera pictures of your BIOS screens for further help before you fry your stuff. Its also possible you have a bad CPU for OC'ing too I suppose.

rage10
11-10-08, 08:55 PM
Again, what kind of temps are you seeing when overclocking?

no significant increase from normal.

rage10
11-10-08, 11:32 PM
first pic is of the top half of the cell menu. the second is the few lines that were missed.

http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/6717/img2661xj1.th.jpg (http://img47.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img2661xj1.jpg)http://img47.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/2933/img2662iw7.th.jpg (http://img401.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img2662iw7.jpg)http://img401.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
I'ts also stable at 1.4v fsb 1.3 vvt and 1.32 for nb and 1199 fsb. 1200 fsb poof, reboots afer I select vista.

rage10
11-13-08, 12:15 AM
On another note my ram refuses to go past 1080 mhrz. If I set it higher the bios wont post and then I'll have to do the 3 reboots to restore the system. this makes it seem like it's a motherboard issue.

Wolken007
11-13-08, 02:26 PM
If I were you, I would try linking the FSB and Memory frequencies. For example, if you are setting 1200mhz fsb (300mhz x 4) use 600mhz as the Memory frequency (300x2). It could be the fact that you are running your fsb at 300mhz while running your ram basically at 533mhz. It would seem as though the DDR2 1066 memory is a bit of overkill in this situation -- given that your FSB is so low. The only reason I can see to have selected the 1066 ram is if you are planning on running between 425mhz and 500mhz FSB.

rage10
11-13-08, 11:29 PM
well it wont post at 1200 fsb at any voltage and any memory speeds. 1199 and it is fine and after setting it on linked it starts up with defauld voltages and memory at 533.

EDIT: The mothorboard speaker randomly beeps. any thoughts?

Thanks,
rage10

Wolken007
11-14-08, 07:20 AM
Well, that motherboard can handle up to 1333 mhz FSB, so I am inclined to say that your chip just doesn't want to overclock. Can you manually change your memory speeds? If you put 1333mhz FSB in, can you enter in either 667mhz or 800mhz for the memory frequency. If you can, try booting with 1333mhz, 800mhz RAM.

Lfctony
11-14-08, 08:36 AM
well it wont post at 1200 fsb at any voltage and any memory speeds. 1199 and it is fine and after setting it on linked it starts up with defauld voltages and memory at 533.

EDIT: The mothorboard speaker randomly beeps. any thoughts?

Thanks,
rage10

You've just hit the famous 1200 MSI bug. Increase the FSB VTT to 1.3 or 1.325 and it will post. I don't understand it either, but 1199 will post but 1200 will not...

rage10
11-16-08, 04:04 PM
well it posts at 1200+ now however at 1220 fsb windows rebots when I select it in the start up querey.

john19055
11-21-08, 05:55 AM
I had the 650 version and I set the FSB at 1400 and the memory at 700mhz and set the CPU voltage to +.125 and the FSB to 1.4 and my memory voltage to 2.v ,and it ran fine.But I had to play around with the voltages before I got everthing stable.

rage10
11-23-08, 09:14 PM
well that was the 650I chipset maby it can volt higher. also I think that its my that scausing the reboot sI have a couple of projects I'm working on now and as soon as there done I'm reinstalling. maby that will help.