PDA

View Full Version : Windows reporting incorrect RAM?


Crow_Nest
11-09-08, 11:00 PM
I just got a stick of 2GB kingston PC6400 yesterday. By the time i plug the thing into my 1 remaining RAM slot i should have up to 5GBs of RAM. However when i put it in windows said i only got 3.5GBs of RAM in it. However CPU-Z was able to report all of the 4 sticks inside and totals up to 5GB. Checked the mobo BIOS and it shows as 4GBs, setting the mobo to fail-safe settings shows it as 5GBs which is correct. However windows now reports it as 3GB.

In total i have:

x1 Patriot 1GB PC6400 DDR800
x2 Kingston 1GB PC5300 DDR667
x1 Kingston 2GB PC5300 DDR667

Rearranging the RAM sticks doesnt seem to change anything. All the RAM speeds will be set to run at PC5300 because i had to downclock the RAM if i wanna overclock my CPU.

CaptNKILL
11-09-08, 11:09 PM
32bit windows will only ever show around 3.5Gb of ram. A 64bit operating system is required to use more than that.

As for your BIOS reporting only 4 gigs, its probably because a 5Gb setup isn't supported. Your motherboard manual should say what ram configurations are supported. I've never heard of using 5Gb, and you're mixing speeds and sizes so it isn't surprising that it isn't working correctly.

If you're using a 32bit OS the extra gig won't matter anyway since the OS can't even address the full 4Gb.

On top of all that, to get a proper dual channel memory configuration you need to have the same size and type of memory in each channel, so you're probably losing performance by mixing them.

In short: That memory config is all screwy. I'd recommend either sticking to the 2x 1Gb Kingston alone or adding the 2Gb for more memory (though you'll probably lose dual channel support). Ideally you'd want an x64 OS and 4Gb of matching memory sticks.

nekrosoft13
11-09-08, 11:24 PM
32bit windows will only ever show around 3.5Gb of ram. .

not excactly true, 32bit Vista SP1 will show 4GB. they did that 32bit Vista Sp1 to fool the users ;)

it will show it to fool the user, but it won't use it

CaptNKILL
11-09-08, 11:39 PM
not excactly true, 32bit Vista SP1 will show 4GB. they did that 32bit Vista Sp1 to full the users ;)

it will show it to fool the user, but it won't use it

What I meant was that it'll only ever "see" 3.5Gb. :p

Crow_Nest
11-09-08, 11:49 PM
Well my mobo manual says it supports up to 8GBs of RAM. And my BIOS now reports it as 5GBs ever since i reverted the mobo settings to fail safe. However windows now reports it as 3GBs.

nekrosoft13
11-10-08, 12:28 AM
Well my mobo manual says it supports up to 8GBs of RAM. And my BIOS now reports it as 5GBs ever since i reverted the mobo settings to fail safe. However windows now reports it as 3GBs.

again, what is so hard to understand

mobo supports 8gb, it is time to drop your ancient OS, XP 32bit is the problem here

crainger
11-10-08, 02:21 AM
::lol::

Seriously dude. Move to a 64bit OS. ANY 64bit OS and you will have access to ALL of your RAMS. I have Vista 64 and XP 32. XP sees 3.2 out of my 4gb. Vista sees ALL 4Gb...

bob saget
11-10-08, 03:22 AM
I LIEK RAMS.

Crow_Nest
11-10-08, 04:06 AM
again, what is so hard to understand

mobo supports 8gb, it is time to drop your ancient OS, XP 32bit is the problem here

Hmm, i see... I guess its time to make some changes then. :headexplode:

crainger
11-10-08, 05:41 AM
Now you're thinking with Portals.

bogey
02-12-09, 05:14 AM
How's this, I have 4GB memory installed, Vista sees them all, but only 3GB is usable?
I have set 512MB for integrated VGA, so shouldn't there be 4096MB-512MB = ~3,5GB usable?
http://koti.kapsi.fi/bogey/512MB-framebuffer.gif

With 256MB framebuffer I'm still missing some ~250MB:
http://koti.kapsi.fi/bogey/256MB-framebuffer.gif

Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-E7AUM-DS2H with Nvidia 9400 chipset, and I don't have any addon cards installed.

EciDemon
02-12-09, 05:54 AM
I just got a stick of 2GB kingston PC6400 yesterday. By the time i plug the thing into my 1 remaining RAM slot i should have up to 5GBs of RAM. However when i put it in windows said i only got 3.5GBs of RAM in it. However CPU-Z was able to report all of the 4 sticks inside and totals up to 5GB. Checked the mobo BIOS and it shows as 4GBs, setting the mobo to fail-safe settings shows it as 5GBs which is correct. However windows now reports it as 3GB.

In total i have:

x1 Patriot 1GB PC6400 DDR800
x2 Kingston 1GB PC5300 DDR667
x1 Kingston 2GB PC5300 DDR667

Rearranging the RAM sticks doesnt seem to change anything. All the RAM speeds will be set to run at PC5300 because i had to downclock the RAM if i wanna overclock my CPU.

You should remove the Patriot 1GB and replace it with another 2gb kingston, then consult your manual on how these should be set on your mobo to enable dual channel. There's much ram performance to be had there.

r2d2d3d4d5
02-13-09, 02:34 PM
just for the record: server 2003 32bit supports 4gb+ of RAM (the limit depends on which flavour). that total 4GB is not just for video+ram but also includes address space for add in cards/etc. xp sp1 actually got you closer to the 4gb limit with PAE but it caused driver issues so MS toned it down.